Joseph H Cannon Charitable Trst

Private foundation · Grantmaker Pittsburgh, PA EIN: 37-6378428

Joseph H Cannon Charitable Trst is a private foundation, based in Pittsburgh, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $5.3M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $247K. Net investment income was $1.2M.

Joseph H Cannon Charitable Trst at a glance

In short: Joseph H Cannon Charitable Trst gave $247K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $82K), mostly in Illinois. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$247,335
+18.0% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
3
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$82,445
+18.0% vs 2024
Median grant
$82,445
Total assets
$5,313,033
+21.1% vs 2024
Primary geography
Illinois (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Joseph H Cannon Charitable Trst funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 3 recipients in 2025

The Salvation Army: $82KThe Salvation Army$82KFirst Presbyterian Church: $82KFirst Presbyterian Church$82KWGRC Inc: $82KWGRC Inc$82K

The largest 2025 recipient was The Salvation Army ($82K). Together the top 3 received $247K.

Grant Size Distribution

15 grants across all recorded years

<$50K15$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 15 grants of 15 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.

States

Cities

ChampaignHoffman Estates

How Joseph H Cannon Charitable Trst gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−12%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 111% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K3 grants2019 3 grants2020 3 grants2021 3 grants2022 3 grants2023 3 grants2024 3 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $210K (2024) to $280K (2022). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $247K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
The Salvation Army Hoffman Estates, ILGeneral Support$82,445
First Presbyterian Church Champaign, ILGeneral Support$82,445
WGRC Inc Champaign, ILGeneral Support$82,445
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Joseph H Cannon Charitable Trst?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$5,313,033$1,230,366$304,936$247,3353$257,577$1,188,677$232,049
2024$4,387,007$358,968$261,624$209,6193$219,369$316,497$230,715
2023$4,290,182$249,698$273,120$215,0823$238,146$225,011$216,071
2022$4,314,604$474,100$335,549$279,9363$305,088$447,100$235,367
2021$4,175,587$200,708$286,414$230,9763—$154,114$261,430
2020$4,261,321$76,730$327,182$242,9883—$82,345$227,711
2019$4,512,793$995,604$276,161$229,8243—$968,636$212,423

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Joseph H Cannon Charitable Trst reported a distributable amount of $232K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Joseph H Cannon Charitable Trst's only listed officer is PNC Bank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2023 (compensated).

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • PNC Bank N A

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    $46K (2023) → $51K (2025)

Former officers (1)
  • Former: PNC Bank NA (2019–2022) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

PNC Bank N a — Trustee: $51KPNC Bank N aTrustee$51K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $51K, to PNC Bank N a (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about Joseph H Cannon Charitable Trst

How much does Joseph H Cannon Charitable Trst give each year?

Joseph H Cannon Charitable Trst gave $247K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $210K across 3 grants.

What is Joseph H Cannon Charitable Trst's typical grant size?

Joseph H Cannon Charitable Trst's median grant in 2025 was $82,445, and its average grant was $82,445, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Joseph H Cannon Charitable Trst give grants?

Joseph H Cannon Charitable Trst gives mostly in Illinois: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Champaign, IL (2 grants).

Does Joseph H Cannon Charitable Trst give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of Joseph H Cannon Charitable Trst's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (3 of 3) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

How large is Joseph H Cannon Charitable Trst?

Joseph H Cannon Charitable Trst reported $5.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $258K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $232K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is Joseph H Cannon Charitable Trst's EIN?

Joseph H Cannon Charitable Trst's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 37-6378428. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(8)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS December 10, 2019)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS January 13, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS January 28, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS January 12, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS January 29, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 24, 2025)
  7. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 13, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Joseph H Cannon Charitable Trst's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common

The Owen Foundation

Bloomington, IL

The Owen Foundation supports educational and charitable organizations, with most of its giving in Illinois. Its 2025 grants ranged from $450 to $114,400, with a median of $5,000. The filing says it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations and advises applicants to contact Frances Owen; it does not explicitly state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.8M

Grants

25

Total Given

$250K

Greater Grand Island Community Foundation

Grand Island, NE

The Greater Grand Island Community Foundation supports community-driven nonprofit projects in areas such as basic needs, youth, education, arts, health, and community improvement, primarily in Hall County, Nebraska. Typical program grants are up to $10,000, or up to $5,000 through the STOP Fund; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$40.1M

Grants

54

Total Given

$1.8M

Ernest Travis FB 1ST Presb

Pittsburgh, PA

Assets

$238K

Grants

1

Total Given

$14K

Marine Credit Union

La Crosse, WI

We will serve more of the underserved with products, service, time and giving. We will increase the number and percentage of customers availing themselves of a variety of high quality services.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

2

Total Given

$150K

Cornelia L Vogel Trust

Dallas, TX

Assets

$427K

Grants

3

Total Given

$24K

Community Foundation of East Central Illinois

Champaign, IL

The Community Foundation of East Central Illinois supports charitable needs across Champaign, Coles, Douglas, Edgar, Ford, Iroquois, Moultrie, Piatt, and Vermilion counties, including education, youth, health and human services, food, disabilities, and nonprofit capacity building. Its 2025 itemized grants ranged from $5,100 to $119,452, with a median of $11,676; Community Commitment Grants typically range from $500 to $7,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$47.8M

Grants

92

Total Given

$1.9M

More similar funders

More Funders in Pennsylvania

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Joseph H Cannon Charitable Trst's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Joseph H Cannon Charitable Trst down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?