Joseph & Arlene Taub Foundation logo

Joseph & Arlene Taub Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Florham Park, NJ EIN: 22-6104545 Website
EducationHealthDiseases and conditions

The Joseph & Arlene Taub Foundation is a private foundation based in Florham Park, New Jersey. In its 2025 filing, it reported 43 grants totaling $1,280,500 to charitable organizations.

Joseph & Arlene Taub Foundation at a glance

In short: Joseph & Arlene Taub Foundation gave $1.3M across 43 grants in 2025 (avg $30K), mostly in New York. 26% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$1,280,500
+11.8% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
43
+13.2% vs 2024
Average grant
$29,779
-1.2% vs 2024
Median grant
$10,000
Total assets
$22,329,886
+0.6% vs 2024
New grantees (estimate)
26% first-time grantees (11 of 43, 2025)
Primary geography
New York (81% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

How to apply to Joseph & Arlene Taub Foundation

Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
Contact

Mailing address: Co Wiss 100 Campus Drive 400, Florham Park, NJ 07932
Phone: (973) 994-9400

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who Joseph & Arlene Taub Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Breast Cancer Research Foundation: $850KBreast Cancer ResearchFoundation$850KFund for Paterson Public Schools: $42KFund for Paterson PublicSchools$42KLambda Upsilon Community Development Corporation: $37KLambda Upsilon CommunityDevelopment Corporation$37KMemorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center: $30KMemorial Sloan-KetteringCancer Center$30KAmerican Friends of Magen David Adom: $25KAmerican Friends of MagenDavid Adom$25KLung Cancer Research Foundation: $25KLung Cancer ResearchFoundation$25KTemple Emanu-El: $25KTemple Emanu-El$25KThe Cellus Foundation: $25KThe Cellus Foundation$25KA Cure in Our Lifetime: $20KA Cure in Our Lifetime$20KUJA of New York: $20KUJA of New York$20K

The largest 2025 recipient was Breast Cancer Research Foundation ($850K). Together the top 10 received $1.1M.

Grant Size Distribution

208 grants across all recorded years

201<$50K2$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K5$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 201 grants of 208 (97%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2025, 81% of grant dollars went to recipients in New York and 14% to recipients in New Jersey. Smaller shares went to Pennsylvania (2%), Connecticut (1%), and Tennessee (1%).

Grant Distribution by State

15states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 43 itemized grants.

Cities

New YorkEnglewoodPatersonWashingtonChappaquaParamusChicagoHillsideMorristownNorwalkWaldwickRockleighScotch PlainsStaten IslandSuffernMemphisAgawamArlingtonBronxColumbia

Is Joseph & Arlene Taub Foundation open to new grantees?

26%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 11 of 43 grantees (26%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $9K; repeat grants $37K. How we count

Medians: $3K first-time, $10K repeat.

  • 67% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+0%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 97% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$500K$1M$1.5M36 grants2020 38 grants2021 44 grants2022 45 grants2023 38 grants2024 43 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $1.1M (2023) to $1.3M (2025). In 2025 it made 43 grants totaling $1.3M.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Breast Cancer Research Foundation New York, NYUnrestricted Grant to Support the Organization's Exempt Purpose.$850,000
Fund for Paterson Public Schools Paterson, NJUnrestricted Grant to Support the Organization's Exempt Purpose.$41,800
Lambda Upsilon Community Development Corporation Paterson, NJUnrestricted Grant to Support the Organization's Exempt Purpose.$37,000
Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center New York, NYUnrestricted Grant to Support the Organization's Exempt Purpose.$30,000
American Friends of Magen David Adom New York, NYUnrestricted Grant to Support the Organization's Exempt Purpose.$25,000
Lung Cancer Research Foundation Philadelphia, PAUnrestricted Grant to Support the Organization's Exempt Purpose.$25,000
Temple Emanu-El Closter, NJUnrestricted Grant to Support the Organization's Exempt Purpose.$25,000
The Cellus Foundation Scotch Plains, NJUnrestricted Grant to Support the Organization's Exempt Purpose.$25,000
A Cure in Our Lifetime Chappaqua, NYUnrestricted Grant to Support the Organization's Exempt Purpose.$20,000
UJA of New York New York, NYUnrestricted Grant to Support the Organization's Exempt Purpose.$20,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Joseph & Arlene Taub Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$22,329,886$1,751,013$1,599,214$1,280,50043$1,298,866$1,470,116$1,340,908
2024$22,191,246$1,507,466$1,446,030$1,145,69538$1,164,047$1,232,957$1,261,989
2023$22,136,939$807,682$1,352,730$1,097,50045$1,114,725$585,122$1,123,608
2022$22,688,767$1,141,813$1,520,960$1,274,83044$1,285,157$928,872$1,161,382
2021$23,256,664$13,357,936$1,554,489$1,159,94038$1,166,765$13,175,605$1,063,672
2020$10,882,047$1,107,533$1,305,813$1,153,74936—$995,659$980,665

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Joseph & Arlene Taub Foundation reported a distributable amount of $1.3M for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated October 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants include support for organizations working in areas such as cancer research, emergency medical services, Jewish cultural and educational programs, and public schools.

The Breast Cancer Research Foundation describes its mission as preventing and curing breast cancer by advancing promising research. Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center says it works toward cancer prevention, treatment, and cure through patient care, outreach, research, and education. The Lung Cancer Research Foundation says it funds research to improve lung cancer prevention, diagnosis, treatment, and cure. These are the grantees’ descriptions of their own work, not stated focus areas of the foundation.

Grantmaking

In 2025, the foundation made 43 grants totaling $1,280,500. Grant amounts ranged from $1,000 to $850,000, with a median of $10,000. The largest award was $850,000 to the Breast Cancer Research Foundation. Other notable grants included $41,800 to the Fund for Paterson Public Schools, $37,000 to Lambda Upsilon Community Development Corporation, $30,000 to Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center, and $25,000 each to American Friends of Magen David Adom, the Lung Cancer Research Foundation, Temple Emanu-El, and the Cellus Foundation. The listed grant purposes were unrestricted grants to support the recipients’ exempt purposes.

The foundation’s 2024 filing states that it does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and contributes only to preselected charitable organizations.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Arlene Taub as president; Marc Taub as vice president and director; Michelle Tesser as secretary-treasurer; and Karen Taub and Scott Tesser as directors.

Joseph & Arlene Taub Foundation is led by Arlene Taub, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 5 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Arlene Taub

    President

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Karen Taub

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Marc Taub

    Vice President & Director

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Scott Tesser

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michelle Tesser

    Secretary-Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Joseph & Arlene Taub Foundation

How much does Joseph & Arlene Taub Foundation give each year?

Joseph & Arlene Taub Foundation gave $1.3M across 43 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $1.1M across 38 grants.

What is Joseph & Arlene Taub Foundation's typical grant size?

Joseph & Arlene Taub Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $10,000, and its average grant was $29,779, across 43 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Joseph & Arlene Taub Foundation that year got $9K on average.

Where does Joseph & Arlene Taub Foundation give grants?

Joseph & Arlene Taub Foundation gives mostly in New York: 81% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was New Jersey (14%). The most frequent recipient cities were New York, NY (13 grants), Washington, DC (3 grants), Paterson, NJ (2 grants) and Philadelphia, PA (2 grants).

Does Joseph & Arlene Taub Foundation give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of Joseph & Arlene Taub Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (43 of 43) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are Joseph & Arlene Taub Foundation's largest grantees?

Joseph & Arlene Taub Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Breast Cancer Research Foundation ($850,000), Fund for Paterson Public Schools ($41,800) and Lambda Upsilon Community Development Corporation ($37,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 73% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Joseph & Arlene Taub Foundation?

Joseph & Arlene Taub Foundation reported $22.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $1.3M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $1.3M (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What does Joseph & Arlene Taub Foundation fund?

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants include support for organizations working in areas such as cancer research, emergency medical services, Jewish cultural and educational programs, and public schools. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Joseph & Arlene Taub Foundation?

Joseph & Arlene Taub Foundation does not accept unsolicited proposals, according to Grantable's research on its published guidelines. Check taubfoundation.org for any change to that policy.

What is Joseph & Arlene Taub Foundation's EIN?

Joseph & Arlene Taub Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 22-6104545. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Does Joseph & Arlene Taub Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated October 2026.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 10, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS September 27, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS June 7, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS July 1, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 25, 2025)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 6, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Joseph & Arlene Taub Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Aetna Foundation Inc

Hartford, CT

Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.

Assets

—

Grants

65

Total Given

$7.2M

McKesson Foundation Inc

Dallas, TX

The McKesson Foundation funds cancer support and care, healthcare workforce pathways, and emergency response, with grants mainly supporting organizations in the United States and Canada. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though amounts ranged from $10,000 to about $2.47 million. Its filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests, while its application page describes an online application process with stated submission windows.

Assets

$1.6M

Grants

76

Total Given

$16.6M

Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc

Princeton, NJ

The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.

Assets

$83.3M

Grants

144

Total Given

$67.7M

Synchrony Foundation

Stamford, CT

In 2024, Synchrony Foundation supported charitable organizations across workforce development, education, financial assistance, and giving, with grants ranging from $150 to $2.6 million and a median of $10,000. Its largest shares of grant funding went to Connecticut, New York, and South Carolina, followed by the District of Columbia and New Jersey; it does not accept unsolicited requests and funds preselected organizations only.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$72.3M

Grants

394

Total Given

$20.5M

The Lazard Charitable Foundation

New York, NY

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$10K

Grants

437

Total Given

$1.6M

FJC

New York, NY

FJC supports nonprofits and fiscally sponsored charitable projects across areas including arts, education, social services, health, religion, and the environment, with grantmaking concentrated in New York and also reaching other U.S. states. In 2025, grants had a median of $17,200 and ranged from $5,040 to $2.8 million. The profile does not state whether FJC accepts unsolicited grant requests.

Crime & Legal Related

Assets

$462.3M

Grants

747

Total Given

$41.7M

More similar funders

More Funders in New Jersey

Cite this profile

Grantable. (2026). Joseph & Arlene Taub Foundation funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/joseph-and-arlene-taub-foundation-morg_1fa1d3059d394eeeac455d71e0f473c4

BibTeX
@misc{grantable_226104545_2026,
  author       = {{Grantable}},
  title        = {{Joseph \& Arlene Taub Foundation funder profile}},
  howpublished = {GrantGraph},
  year         = {2026},
  url          = {https://grantable.co/funders/joseph-and-arlene-taub-foundation-morg_1fa1d3059d394eeeac455d71e0f473c4},
  note         = {Accessed 2026-10-20. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
}

The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.

Figures come from Joseph & Arlene Taub Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Joseph & Arlene Taub Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?