Joseph and Alberta Murphy Charitable Foundation
The Joseph and Alberta Murphy Charitable Foundation is a private foundation based in Melbourne Beach, Florida. Its 2025 filing reports 19 grants totaling $123,000 to charitable organizations, including religious, education, health, and humanitarian organizations.
Key facts about Joseph and Alberta Murphy Charitable Foundation
In short: Joseph and Alberta Murphy Charitable Foundation gave $123K across 19 grants in 2025 (avg $6K), top state Florida. 32% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 65-6373326
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $123,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 19
- Average grant
- $6,474
- Median grant
- $3,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 32% first-time grantees (6 of 19, 2025)
- Total assets
- $90,700
- Primary geography
- Florida (49% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$91K
-43.6% YoY
Annual Giving
$123K
+53.8% YoY
Grant Count
19
+11.8% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$6K
+37.6% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Joseph and Alberta Murphy Charitable Foundation reported a distributable amount of $6K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Joseph and Alberta Murphy Charitable Foundation open to new grantees?
32%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 6 of 19 grantees (32%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $9K; repeat grants $5K. How we count
Medians: $8K first-time, $3K repeat.
- 68% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving grew 41% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants show support for organizations including churches, a seminary, a university, and charitable organizations. The grantees describe their own missions in varied terms: Men of Melchizedek says it supports the priesthood of the Roman Catholic and Eastern Rite Catholic churches and seeks solutions to problems confronting Catholic priests; Catholic Charities says it serves people in need with charity and compassion; and Food for the Poor says it links churches in the first and third worlds while working to serve materially poor people through local churches and community leaders.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the foundation gave $123,000 through 19 grants. Grants ranged from $1,500 to $20,000, with a median grant of $3,000. Among the largest were $20,000 to Sudents for Life in Fredericksburg, Virginia; $15,000 each to St Athanasius in Brooklyn, New York, and Holy Cross in Vero Beach, Florida; and $10,000 each to Men of Melchizedek in Imlay City, Michigan, Cardinal Newman in West Palm Beach, Florida, Ave Maria University in Ave Maria, Florida, and St Vinvent DePaul Regional Seminary in Boynton Beach, Florida. The listed grant purposes were unrestricted charitable donations.
Ready to take the next step with Joseph and Alberta Murphy Charitable Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, Florida recipients received 49% of grant dollars, Virginia recipients 16%, New York recipients 14%, Michigan recipients 10%, and Colorado recipients 4%.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 19 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $68K (2020) to $123K (2025). In 2025 it made 19 grants totaling $123K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Sudents for Life ($20K). Together the top 10 received $103K.
Grant Size Distribution
84 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 84 grants of 84 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Sudents for Life Fredericksburg, VA | Unrestricted Charitable Donation | $20,000 |
| St Athanasius Brooklyn, NY | Unrestricted Charitable Donation | $15,000 |
| Holy Cross Vero Beach, FL | Unrestricted Charitable Donation | $15,000 |
| Men of Melchizedek Imlay City, MI | Unrestricted Charitable Donation | $10,000 |
| Cardinal Newman West Palm Beach, FL | Unrestricted Charitable Donation | $10,000 |
| Ave Maria University Ave Maria, FL | Unrestricted Charitable Donation | $10,000 |
| St Vinvent DePaul Regional Seminary Boynton Beach, FL | Unrestricted Charitable Donation | $10,000 |
| Habitat for Childrens Ministry West Palm Beach, FL | Unrestricted Charitable Donation | $5,000 |
| Bella Health & Wellness Englewood, CO | Unrestricted Charitable Donation | $5,000 |
| St Sebastian Church Sebastian, FL | Unrestricted Charitable Donation | $3,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $90,700 | $42,492 | $133,417 | $123,000 |
| 2024 | $160,766 | $31,108 | $89,686 | $80,000 |
| 2023 | $212,283 | $26,871 | $94,211 | $82,000 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $90,700 | $160,766 | $212,283 |
| Revenue | $42,492 | $31,108 | $26,871 |
| Expenses | $133,417 | $89,686 | $94,211 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $128,088 | $84,130 | $86,638 |
| Net Investment Income | $33,911 | $25,811 | $19,299 |
| Distributable Amount | $5,732 | $11,903 | $14,494 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 2, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 8, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 4, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS January 16, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 17, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
Michael Nickler is listed as a trustee on the 2025 filing.
Joseph and Alberta Murphy Charitable Foundation is led by Michael Nickler, Trustee on every filing since 2020 — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Michael Nickler
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
$12K (2020) → $0 (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2023 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2023 filing was $6K, to Michael Nickler (Trustee).
Contact
Mailing address: 9205 South Highway A1A, Melbourne Beach, FL 32951
Phone: (561) 271-3180
Frequently asked questions about Joseph and Alberta Murphy Charitable Foundation
How much does Joseph and Alberta Murphy Charitable Foundation give each year?
Joseph and Alberta Murphy Charitable Foundation gave $123K across 19 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $80K across 17 grants.
What is Joseph and Alberta Murphy Charitable Foundation's typical grant size?
Joseph and Alberta Murphy Charitable Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $3,000, and its average grant was $6,474, across 19 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Joseph and Alberta Murphy Charitable Foundation that year got $9K on average.
Where does Joseph and Alberta Murphy Charitable Foundation give grants?
Joseph and Alberta Murphy Charitable Foundation's top state is Florida, with 49% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Virginia (16%) and New York (14%). The most frequent recipient cities were West Palm Beach, FL (2 grants).
Does Joseph and Alberta Murphy Charitable Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Joseph and Alberta Murphy Charitable Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (19 of 19) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Joseph and Alberta Murphy Charitable Foundation's largest grantees?
Joseph and Alberta Murphy Charitable Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Sudents for Life ($20,000), St Athanasius ($15,000) and Holy Cross ($15,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 41% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Joseph and Alberta Murphy Charitable Foundation?
Joseph and Alberta Murphy Charitable Foundation reported $91K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $128K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $6K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Joseph and Alberta Murphy Charitable Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants show support for organizations including churches, a seminary, a university, and charitable organizations. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Joseph and Alberta Murphy Charitable Foundation?
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Joseph and Alberta Murphy Charitable Foundation's EIN?
Joseph and Alberta Murphy Charitable Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 65-6373326. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Does Joseph and Alberta Murphy Charitable Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Joseph and Alberta Murphy Charitable Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Joseph and Alberta Murphy Charitable Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits addressing economic mobility, wealth gaps, and urgent community needs, with priorities including homeownership, small businesses, education, quality jobs, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $26,500, though awards vary widely; grants generally benefit Chicago-region residents, and the Trust directs applicants to open opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
B & R Charitable Foundation Inc
Nashville, TN
Assets
$203K
Grants
1
Total Given
$55K
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
$16.6M
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health-access initiatives for disproportionately affected populations, including cancer, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation, in the United States and internationally. In 2024, its median grant was $134,090, though awards varied widely; it says application materials are available upon request and advises organizations to contact it about the process, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
Publix Super Markets Charities Inc
Lakeland, FL
Publix Super Markets Charities supports nonprofits addressing hunger, homelessness and housing, youth, education, and community needs in Florida, Georgia, Alabama, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, and Kentucky. Its 2024 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged widely; it accepts online requests from eligible organizations, with application periods varying by program.
Assets
$233.8M
Grants
3,269
Total Given
$52.5M
The Community Foundation
Jacksonville, FL
The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida supports nonprofits and civic work in Duval, St. Johns, Nassau, Baker, Clay, and Putnam counties, with interests including neighborhoods, education, aging adults, arts, women and girls, young children, and early literacy. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though amounts varied widely; most donor-advised grants are not open to applications, but eligible nonprofits can apply through competitive programs when application windows are open.
Assets
$708.7M
Grants
2,470
Total Given
$78.0M
The Miami Foundation Inc
Miami, FL
The Miami Foundation funds a broad range of work, including arts and culture, health and wellness, economic opportunity, youth and families, equity, and climate resilience; its Community Grants provide flexible two-year general operating support to nonprofits in Greater Miami. In 2023, grants had a median of $21,585, though awards varied widely; the current application cycle is closed, and applications are expected to open in 2027.
Assets
$525.0M
Grants
879
Total Given
$57.2M
Community Foundation of Tampa Bay Inc
Tampa, FL
The Community Foundation of Tampa Bay funds nonprofits addressing economic opportunity, environmental sustainability, health, education, and community vitality in Hillsborough, Pinellas, Pasco, Hernando, and Citrus counties. Its annual competitive grants are typically $10,000–$50,000; it also accepts year-round requests for urgent, unforeseen needs of up to $250,000. Apply through the relevant grant opportunity; the profile does not state whether general unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
698
Total Given
$54.3M
Gulf Coast Community Foundation Inc
Venice, FL
Gulf Coast Community Foundation funds arts and culture, civic and economic development, education, the environment, health and human services, and disaster response, with a focus on its Florida service area. Community grants provide up to $25,000 per organization per fiscal year; larger catalytic grants are available, and 2025 grants had a median of $16,251. It accepts unsolicited requests through scheduled Community Grant cycles; catalytic grants start with a letter of inquiry, and initiative grants are by invitation only.
Assets
$533.7M
Grants
651
Total Given
$45.0M
Early Learning Coalition of Broward
Fort Lauderdale, FL
The Early Learning Coalition of Broward funds child care reimbursement and early-learning providers, including programs supporting child care and preschool, primarily in Broward County, Florida. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,127 to $3,994,863, with a median of $158,921. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$15.9M
Grants
636
Total Given
$152.2M
Leslie L Alexander Foundation Inc
Delray Beach, FL
The Leslie L Alexander Foundation supports animal rescue, education, children’s services, and other charitable work. In 2024, grants ranged from $600 to $1 million, with a median of $35,000; giving was concentrated in Florida and Texas, with awards also made elsewhere. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$291.4M
Grants
622
Total Given
$28.4M
More Funders in Florida
Joseph and Alberta Murphy Charitable Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?