Joseph a Horwath Foundation
The Joseph A Horwath Foundation is a private foundation based in Omaha, Nebraska. It makes grants to charitable organizations; its 2025 filing states that it contributes only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.
Joseph a Horwath Foundation at a glance
In short: Joseph a Horwath Foundation gave $805K across 17 grants in 2025 (avg $47K), mostly in Nebraska. 6% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $805,000
- +17.9% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 17
- +21.4% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $47,353
- -2.9% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $50,000
- Total assets
- $7,619,811
- -2.5% vs 2024
- New grantees (estimate)
- 6% first-time grantees (1 of 17, 2025; small sample)
- Primary geography
- Nebraska (99% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to Joseph a Horwath Foundation
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations.
- Contact
Mailing address: 1002 South 13Th Street, Omaha, NE 68108
Phone: (402) 342-1299
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Joseph a Horwath Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Rise FKA Defy Ventures ($150K). Together the top 10 received $685K.
Grant Size Distribution
67 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 38 grants of 67 (57%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, 99% of grant dollars went to recipients in Nebraska and 1% to recipients in Minnesota. Listed Nebraska recipients include organizations in Omaha and Hordville.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 17 itemized grants.
Cities
Is Joseph a Horwath Foundation open to new grantees?
6%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 1 of 17 grantees (6%) were first-time recipients. With only 17 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 6 points. First grants averaged $5K; repeat grants $50K. How we count
Medians: $5K first-time, $50K repeat.
- 76% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving grew 69% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 114% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $477K (2022) to $805K (2025). In 2025 it made 17 grants totaling $805K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Rise FKA Defy Ventures Omaha, NE | To Continue and Expand Mission Work | $150,000 |
| Girl Scouts Spirit of Neb Omaha, NE | To Continue and Expand Mission | $75,000 |
| Covenant Cedars Bible Camp Hordville, NE | To Continue and Expand Mission | $75,000 |
| Omaha for US Omaha, NE | To Continue and Expand Mission Work | $70,000 |
| Heartland Hope Omaha, NE | To Continue and Expand Mission Work | $65,000 |
| Partnership 4 Hope Omaha, NE | To Continue and Expand Mission Work | $60,000 |
| Intercultural Senior Center Omaha, NE | To Continue and Expand Mission Work | $50,000 |
| Hope Center for Kids Omaha, NE | To Continue and Expand Mission Work | $50,000 |
| First Covenant Church Omaha, NE | To Continue and Expand Mission | $50,000 |
| Open Door Mission Omaha, NE | To Continue and Expand Mission Work | $40,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Joseph a Horwath Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,619,811 | $674,010 | $871,780 | $805,000 | 17 | $805,000 | $633,642 | $706,711 |
| 2024 | $7,817,581 | $957,817 | $738,835 | $683,000 | 14 | $683,000 | $918,567 | $657,051 |
| 2023 | $7,598,599 | $1,122,629 | $545,905 | $510,000 | 13 | $510,000 | $1,089,306 | $566,438 |
| 2022 | $7,021,875 | $136,878 | $536,208 | $477,000 | 9 | $477,000 | $97,727 | $587,536 |
| 2021 | $7,421,205 | $1,328,122 | $659,337 | $600,000 | 14 | $600,000 | $1,277,654 | $618,384 |
| 2020 | $6,752,420 | $593,281 | $538,068 | $486,000 | 13 | — | $547,757 | $491,888 |
| 2019 | $6,697,207 | $376,125 | $543,324 | $503,000 | 13 | — | $347,156 | $473,699 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Joseph a Horwath Foundation reported a distributable amount of $707K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
The foundation’s mission is not stated in the available information. Its 2025 grants went to organizations with varied missions. For example, Partnership 4 Hope says it provides mentorship, financial and educational assistance, and household items to former foster youth in the Omaha metro area. The Intercultural Senior Center says it provides a daytime activity center for older adults, including immigrants and refugees. Hope Center for Kids says it works to inspire hope in youth and children through education, employability, collaboration, and faith. Open Door Mission describes itself as a gospel rescue mission serving individuals and families and working to break the cycle of homelessness and poverty.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation awarded 17 grants totaling $805,000. Grants ranged from $5,000 to $150,000, with a median of $50,000. The largest awards included $150,000 to RISE FKA Defy Ventures; $75,000 each to Girl Scouts Spirit of Nebraska and Covenant Cedars Bible Camp; and $70,000 to Omaha for Us. Other notable awards included $65,000 to Heartland Hope, $60,000 to Partnership 4 Hope, and $50,000 each to the Intercultural Senior Center, Hope Center for Kids, and First Covenant Church.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists James A Horwath, Kay Horwath, Robb Vacek, and Mike Sullivan as directors.
Joseph a Horwath Foundation's 2025 filing lists 4 officers; none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
James A. Horwath
Director
On filings since 2019
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kay Horwath
Director
On filings since 2019
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mike Sullivan
Director
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Robb Vacek
Director
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Rudolph C. Horwath (2019) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Joseph a Horwath Foundation
How much does Joseph a Horwath Foundation give each year?
Joseph a Horwath Foundation gave $805K across 17 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $683K across 14 grants.
What is Joseph a Horwath Foundation's typical grant size?
Joseph a Horwath Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $50,000, and its average grant was $47,353, across 17 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Joseph a Horwath Foundation that year got $5K on average.
Where does Joseph a Horwath Foundation give grants?
Joseph a Horwath Foundation gives mostly in Nebraska: 99% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Omaha, NE (15 grants).
Does Joseph a Horwath Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 17 grants with a stated purpose on Joseph a Horwath Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "To Continue and Expand Mission Work" (12 grants) and "To Continue and Expand Mission" (5 grants).
Who are Joseph a Horwath Foundation's largest grantees?
Joseph a Horwath Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Rise FKA Defy Ventures ($150,000), Girl Scouts Spirit of Neb ($75,000) and Covenant Cedars Bible Camp ($75,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 37% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Joseph a Horwath Foundation?
Joseph a Horwath Foundation reported $7.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $805K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $707K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Joseph a Horwath Foundation fund?
The foundation’s mission is not stated in the available information. Its 2025 grants went to organizations with varied missions. For example, Partnership 4 Hope says it provides mentorship, financial and educational assistance, and household items to former foster youth in the Omaha metro area. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Joseph a Horwath Foundation?
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Joseph a Horwath Foundation's EIN?
Joseph a Horwath Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 47-0812921. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Does Joseph a Horwath Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 4, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 13, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 13, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS September 30, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 28, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Joseph a Horwath Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Lozier Foundation
Omaha, NE
The Lozier Foundation funds education, women and girls, North Omaha initiatives, and human services, with a focus on underrepresented communities in the Omaha metro area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $450 to $2 million, with a median of about $38,000; it does not accept unsolicited funding requests and contributes to preselected organizations.
Assets
$437.1M
Grants
450
Total Given
$49.2M
The Hawks Foundation
Omaha, NE
The Hawks Foundation’s stated focus is higher education and ethical business practices, with recent grants also supporting education, mental health, arts, healthcare, legal aid, and community programs. In 2024, its median grant was $40,000, with awards ranging from $1,000 to nearly $6.95 million; 76% of grant dollars went to Nebraska and 22% to New York. The filing describes application procedures for scholarship and medical program applicants but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$413.1M
Grants
141
Total Given
$32.6M
The Charles and Mary Heider
Omaha, NE
The foundation supports charitable organizations across education, arts and culture, religion, housing, and child welfare, with most funding going to Nebraska and smaller amounts to organizations in other states. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $25.2 million, with a median of $17,500. It funds preselected organizations only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$245.1M
Grants
149
Total Given
$40.3M
The Sherwood Foundation
Omaha, NE
The Sherwood Foundation funds equity and social-justice work in Nebraska, with a focus on urban and rural community partnerships and early childhood education; it supports operating, program, and capital needs. Its 2025 grants had a median of $90,000, though awards varied widely. It does not accept unsolicited requests and uses an invitation-only application process.
Assets
$977.8M
Grants
790
Total Given
$296.3M
Mutual of Omaha Foundation
Omaha, NE
The Mutual of Omaha Foundation funds basic needs, adult self-sufficiency, youth development, conservation, and capital projects, with a focus on the Omaha metropolitan area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,500 to $250,000, with a median of $25,000. It accepts only invitation-only requests and does not accept unsolicited applications.
Assets
$113.1M
Grants
137
Total Given
$5.6M
Leland J & Dorothy H Olson Charitable Foundation
Omaha, NE
The Leland J. and Dorothy H. Olson Charitable Foundation funds projects in education, family support, health, and the environment that serve residents of Omaha and surrounding communities or Stanwood, Washington, and surrounding communities. Its annual grants are generally $10,000–$75,000, with a 2024 median of $46,500; it accepts applications through its stated grant process.
Assets
$51.1M
Grants
80
Total Given
$9.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Nebraska
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). Joseph a Horwath Foundation funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 15, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/joseph-a-horwath-foundation-morg_dce9e4a337f04a38ab9a3fa212e04e3e
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_470812921_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{Joseph a Horwath Foundation funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/joseph-a-horwath-foundation-morg_dce9e4a337f04a38ab9a3fa212e04e3e},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-15. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from Joseph a Horwath Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Joseph a Horwath Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?