Johnson Fe Trust Uw Article 3RD
Johnson Fe Trust Uw Article 3RD is a private foundation, based in Dallas, TX. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $12.5M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $614K. Net investment income was $1.2M.
Key facts about Johnson Fe Trust Uw Article 3RD
In short: Johnson Fe Trust Uw Article 3RD gave $614K across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $102K), mostly in Connecticut. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 30-6438042
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $613,622
- Grants made (2025)
- 6
- Average grant
- $102,270
- Median grant
- $76,703
- Total assets
- $12,535,879
- Primary geography
- Connecticut (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$12.5M
+4.7% YoY
Annual Giving
$614K
+35.2% YoY
Grant Count
6
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$102K
+35.2% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Johnson Fe Trust Uw Article 3RD reported a distributable amount of $714K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Johnson Fe Trust Uw Article 3RD gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−10%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 93% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Johnson Fe Trust Uw Article 3RD?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $454K (2024) to $685K (2022). In 2025 it made 6 grants totaling $614K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 6 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was United Community & Family Services Inc ($153K). Together the top 6 received $614K.
Grant Size Distribution
30 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 20 grants of 30 (67%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| United Community & Family Services Inc Norwich, CT | Unrestricted General | $153,405 |
| Norwich Free Academy Norwich, CT | Unrestricted General | $153,405 |
| Backus Hospital Norwich, CT | Unrestricted General | $76,703 |
| Hartford Hospital Hartford, CT | Unrestricted General | $76,703 |
| Park Congregational Church Norwich, CT | Unrestricted General | $76,703 |
| Hartford Public Library Hartford, CT | Unrestricted General | $76,703 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $12,535,879 | $11,972,867 | $11,384,274 |
| Revenue | $1,321,622 | $1,188,816 | $328,077 |
| Expenses | $761,921 | $587,724 | $561,438 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $660,932 | $495,221 | $491,035 |
| Net Investment Income | $1,233,917 | $1,095,949 | $222,851 |
| Distributable Amount | $713,955 | $664,166 | $600,906 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 5, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 22, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 11, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 20, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 20, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 21, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Johnson Fe Trust Uw Article 3RD's only listed officer is Bank Of America, Trustee on every filing since 2021 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Bank Of America
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$100K (2021) → $111K (2025)
Former officers (1)
- Former: Bank Of America N A (2020) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $111K, to Bank of America (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Johnson Fe Trust Uw Article 3RD
How much does Johnson Fe Trust Uw Article 3RD give each year?
Johnson Fe Trust Uw Article 3RD gave $614K across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $454K across 6 grants.
What is Johnson Fe Trust Uw Article 3RD's typical grant size?
Johnson Fe Trust Uw Article 3RD's median grant in 2025 was $76,703, and its average grant was $102,270, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Johnson Fe Trust Uw Article 3RD give grants?
Johnson Fe Trust Uw Article 3RD gives mostly in Connecticut: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Norwich, CT (4 grants) and Hartford, CT (2 grants).
Does Johnson Fe Trust Uw Article 3RD give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Johnson Fe Trust Uw Article 3RD's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (6 of 6) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Johnson Fe Trust Uw Article 3RD's largest grantees?
Johnson Fe Trust Uw Article 3RD's largest 2025 grantees include United Community & Family Services Inc ($153,405), Norwich Free Academy ($153,405) and Backus Hospital ($76,703), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 62% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Johnson Fe Trust Uw Article 3RD?
Johnson Fe Trust Uw Article 3RD reported $12.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $661K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $714K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Johnson Fe Trust Uw Article 3RD's EIN?
Johnson Fe Trust Uw Article 3RD's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 30-6438042. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Johnson Fe Trust Uw Article 3RD by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Johnson Fe Trust Uw Article 3RD's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Texas
The Saunders Foundation Co Shipman & Goodwin
Hartford, CT
The Saunders Foundation supports 501(c)(3) public charities, with recent grants to universities, museums, music and performing arts organizations, a hospital, and Planned Parenthood of Southern New England. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $75,000, with a median of $7,500, and mostly went to organizations in Connecticut and Massachusetts, with a small share in New Hampshire. It accepts written requests on a rolling basis, considered in the order received.
Assets
$4.6M
Grants
14
Total Given
$236K
Rhoda & David Chase Family
Hartford, CT
The foundation supports health care and medical initiatives, education, Jewish community services, and other charitable causes, primarily in Connecticut, where 94% of its 2025 grant dollars went. Its 47 grants in 2025 totaled $4.5 million, with a median grant of $2,500 and awards ranging from $36 to $2.5 million. Its 2024 filing says it does not limit giving to preselected organizations, but does not specify an application process or deadlines.
Assets
$4.1M
Grants
47
Total Given
$4.5M
The Robert & Margaret Patricelli Family
Simsbury, CT
The Robert & Margaret Patricelli Family supports higher education, community development, the arts, public policy, schools, and the environment, with 96% of its 2025 grant dollars going to Connecticut organizations. Grants ranged from $100 to $510,000, with a median of $2,350. Applicants must be 501(c)(3) public charities; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$4.4M
Grants
48
Total Given
$1.2M
Capital Workforce Partners Inc
Hartford, CT
Capital Workforce Partners funds employment and workforce training, including adult job-seeker services and youth employment programs. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $251,000 and ranged from $15,790 to $8.6 million; its programs serve 37 municipalities in north central Connecticut, while 2025 grants also went to recipients in Michigan.
Assets
$7.9M
Grants
23
Total Given
$15.6M
Farmington Bank Community
Newington, CT
The Foundation funds nonprofits working on economic empowerment and sustainability, and health and human services, including employment, housing, emergency assistance, healthcare, and food access. Its average grant is about $8,000, with a usual maximum of $20,000, for organizations serving its 16-community Central Connecticut region.
Assets
$19.2M
Grants
101
Total Given
$615K
Hartford Foundation for Public Giving
Hartford, CT
The Greater Hartford Gives Foundation funds nonprofits addressing community needs, with priorities including racial equity, economic and social mobility, wellbeing, neighborhoods, civic engagement, and arts and culture. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of about $21,600, and it primarily serves 29 Greater Hartford towns. It accepts applications through specific requests for proposals and grant cycles; eligibility varies by opportunity.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
613
Total Given
$52.0M
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
—
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
Fromson Foundation Inc
Stonington, CT
Assets
$55K
Grants
1
Total Given
$5K
Marion & Walter Minton Foundation
Ponte Vedra Beach, FL
The Marion & Walter Minton Foundation supports scientific, educational, literary, and charitable purposes, including schools, universities, libraries, and health and community organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $15,000, with a median of $2,500, and went to organizations in multiple states, especially New York, Texas, Florida, and California. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.8M
Grants
49
Total Given
$211K
E Clayton and Edith P Gengras Jr
East Hartford, CT
The foundation primarily funds education, with additional grants for youth services, arts and culture, community improvements, and environmental conservation; most of its giving goes to Connecticut. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $120,000, with a median of $1,000. It does not limit grants to preselected organizations and accepts requests from 501(c)(3) public charities; no deadline is listed.
Assets
$2.3M
Grants
27
Total Given
$260K
Communities Foundation of Texas Inc
Dallas, TX
Communities Foundation of Texas funds charitable work in health, wealth, living, and learning, with much of its grantmaking supporting North Texas nonprofits; its 2025 grants had a median of $18,779, though award sizes varied widely. Nearly all opportunities are by invitation, and its Nonprofit Gateway profile is not a grant application.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
2,209
Total Given
$209.2M
Greater Houston Community Foundation
Houston, TX
The Foundation makes grants through donor-advised and other donor-established funds for public benefit, human services, education, and health, including initiatives addressing economic mobility and poverty in Harris County. In 2024, its median grant was $25,000; it serves Greater Houston, while grants also go to recipients elsewhere in Texas and beyond. It does not accept proposals for the upcoming High-Impact Grantmaking cycle and plans to invite selected organizations or collaboratives to apply.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,724
Total Given
$232.3M
More Funders in Texas
Johnson Fe Trust Uw Article 3RD down — hundreds of funders to go?