Johnny Londoff Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Florissant, MO EIN: 43-6054089

Johnny Londoff Foundation is a private foundation, based in Florissant, MO. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 9 grants totaling $6K.

Key facts about Johnny Londoff Foundation

In short: Johnny Londoff Foundation gave $6K across 9 grants in 2025 (avg $666.667), mostly in Missouri. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
43-6054089
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$6,000
Grants made (2025)
9
Average grant
$667
Median grant
$500
Total assets
$1,688
Primary geography
Missouri (58% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$2K

-9.0% YoY

Annual Giving

$6K

+9.1% YoY

Grant Count

9

-10.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$666.667

+21.2% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Johnny Londoff Foundation reported a distributable amount of $84 for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How Johnny Londoff Foundation gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+9%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Johnny Londoff Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

12states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 9 itemized grants.

Cities

St. LouisSpringfieldChicagoSt CharlesTown and CountryWashingtonBowling GreenCincinnatiColumbiaEdwardsvilleFlorissantHuntsvilleKirksvilleManhattanNotre DamePeoriaRiver ForestSioux FallsStaten IslandCoral Gables

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2K$4K$6K0 grants2020 1 grant2021 10 grants2022 9 grants2023 10 grants2024 9 grants2025

From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $6K (2022) to $6K (2025). In 2025 it made 9 grants totaling $6K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 8 recipients in 2025

Siu - Edwardsville: $1KSiu - Edwardsville$1KSaint Louis University: $1KSaint Louis University$1KMissouri State University: $1KMissouri State University$1KUniversity of Sioux Falls: $500University of Sioux Falls$500Loyola University - Chicago: $500Loyola University - Chicago$500Lindenwood University: $500Lindenwood University$500Western Kentucky University: $500Western Kentucky University$500Washington University: $500Washington University$500

The largest 2025 recipient was Siu - Edwardsville ($1K). Together the top 8 received $6K.

Organizations only. It also paid 1 individual scholarship ($500), which are not listed by name.

Grant Size Distribution

39 grants across all recorded years

39<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 39 grants of 39 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Siu - Edwardsville Edwardsville, ILScholarships and Higher Education$1,000
Saint Louis University St. Louis, MOScholarships and Higher Education$1,000
Missouri State University Springfield, MOScholarships and Higher Education$1,000
University of Sioux Falls Sioux Falls, SDScholarships and Higher Education$500
1 individual scholarship Recipients not named —$500
Loyola University - Chicago Chicago, ILScholarships and Higher Education$500
Lindenwood University St Charles, MOScholarships and Higher Education$500
Western Kentucky University Bowling Green, KYScholarships and Higher Education$500
Washington University St. Louis, MOScholarships and Higher Education$500

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
$0$2.5K$5K$7.5K$10K2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$1,688$1,855$2,005
Revenue$7,000$6,500$7,000
Expenses$7,167$6,650$7,021
Qualifying Distributions$7,167$6,650$6,510
Distributable Amount$84$87$95

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS July 16, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 13, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 12, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 7, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 9, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 11, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Johnny Londoff Foundation is led by John H. Londoff Jr., Director on every filing since 2020 — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • John H. Londoff Jr.

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Johnny Londoff Foundation

How much does Johnny Londoff Foundation give each year?

Johnny Londoff Foundation gave $6K across 9 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $6K across 10 grants.

What is Johnny Londoff Foundation's typical grant size?

Johnny Londoff Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $500, and its average grant was $667, across 9 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Johnny Londoff Foundation give grants?

Johnny Londoff Foundation gives mostly in Missouri: 58% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Illinois (25%) and South Dakota (8%). The most frequent recipient cities were St. Louis, MO (2 grants).

Does Johnny Londoff Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 9 grants with a stated purpose on Johnny Londoff Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarships and Higher Education" (9 grants).

Who are Johnny Londoff Foundation's largest grantees?

Johnny Londoff Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Siu - Edwardsville ($1,000), Saint Louis University ($1,000) and Missouri State University ($1,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It also paid 1 individual scholarship ($500), which are not listed by name. Together they received 50% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Johnny Londoff Foundation?

Johnny Londoff Foundation reported $2K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $7K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $84 (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is Johnny Londoff Foundation's EIN?

Johnny Londoff Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 43-6054089. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Johnny Londoff Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Johnny Londoff Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

IBM International Foundation

Armonk, NY

The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$357.7M

Grants

16

Total Given

$11.7M

John R Lucash Scholarship Trust

Birmingham, AL

Assets

$912K

Grants

27

Total Given

$52K

Deloitte Foundation

Stamford, CT

The Deloitte Foundation funds U.S. education initiatives, including scholarships, curriculum and faculty support, mentoring, and grants to education nonprofits and universities, particularly through local programs in about 30 selected locations. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, and it does not accept unsolicited requests for its Local Impact Grant Program.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$51.4M

Grants

121

Total Given

$32.5M

Martino Joseph W & Helen M Mem FD

Eagan, MN

This Eagan, Minnesota foundation supports scholarships at colleges and universities, with 2025 grants ranging from $50 to $8,841 and a median of $1,450. Recent giving was concentrated in Missouri, followed by Tennessee, Arkansas, Iowa, and Indiana. Its 2023 filing says giving is not limited to preselected organizations and directs applicants to contact the person named on the filing for application details.

Assets

$585K

Grants

17

Total Given

$31K

McKesson Foundation Inc

Dallas, TX

The McKesson Foundation funds cancer support and care, healthcare workforce pathways, and emergency response, with grants mainly supporting organizations in the United States and Canada. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though amounts ranged from $10,000 to about $2.47 million. Its filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests, while its application page describes an online application process with stated submission windows.

Assets

$1.6M

Grants

76

Total Given

$16.6M

United Way Worldwide

Alexandria, VA

United Way Worldwide funds community programs focused on youth opportunity, health, financial security, education, and disaster relief, with 2024 grants made across multiple U.S. states and internationally. Its 209 reported grants ranged from $5,100 to $736,333, with a median of $22,675. It does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$68.0M

Grants

209

Total Given

$11.4M

Culver's Foundation Inc

Prairie Du Sac, WI

The foundation funds community needs, youth and families, local initiatives, and scholarships for Culver’s team members, with a strong local focus in Wisconsin and grants also reaching other states. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,500 to $250,000, with a median of $10,000. It accepts applications through an online process and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$8.1M

Grants

83

Total Given

$1.3M

National Collegiate Athletic Association

Indianapolis, IN

The NCAA funds college sports, including member conferences and schools, championships, student-athlete programs, coaching and athletics administration, and academic initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $61.9 million, with a median of $16,228; recipients were across the United States, with the largest reported shares in Texas, North Carolina, Illinois, and Alabama. The profile does not state whether the NCAA accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

591

Total Given

$627.8M

Charles Koch Foundation

Arlington, VA

The Charles Koch Foundation funds research, education, and social entrepreneurs working on issues including criminal justice, economic progress, higher education, health care, immigration, and free speech. Its 2024 grants had a median of $250,000, with awards ranging from $1,540 to $23.7 million; it is based in Virginia, where recipients received 53% of grant dollars, but also funds organizations in other states. It accepts unsolicited proposals online on a rolling basis, with no stated deadlines.

Assets

$758.9M

Grants

93

Total Given

$64.1M

Folds of Honor Foundation

Owasso, OK

Folds of Honor funds education scholarships for spouses and children of U.S. military service members and first responders killed or disabled in service, with awards available for K–12 and higher education in the United States and its territories. Awards are up to $5,000 per academic year, based on unmet need, and are paid directly to the school. It accepts scholarship applications through an online portal during its annual application window; it does not make grants to outside applicants.

Education

Assets

$122.3M

Grants

1,551

Total Given

$37.6M

KPMG US Foundation Inc

Montvale, NJ

KPMG US Foundation supports education, mental health, community vitality, and community relief and resilience, with grants distributed across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts ranged from about $5,000 to $2.2 million. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$12.4M

Grants

387

Total Given

$33.5M

More Funders in Missouri

Johnny Londoff Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?