John T And Angela S Stanley Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Greensboro, NC EIN: 45-3155542

The John T And Angela S Stanley Foundation is a private foundation based in Greensboro, North Carolina. Its 2024 filing reports grants to charitable organizations, including churches, a rescue organization, a veterinary school, and disaster-relief organizations.

John T And Angela S Stanley Foundation at a glance

In short: John T And Angela S Stanley Foundation gave $24K across 17 grants in 2024 (avg $1K), top state Louisiana. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2024)
$24,225
Grants made (2024)
17
Average grant
$1,425
Median grant
$150
Total assets
$6,883
Primary geography
Louisiana (41% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.

How to apply to John T And Angela S Stanley Foundation

Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to Apply

The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.

Contact

Mailing address: 805 Woodland Dr, Greensboro, NC 27408
Phone: (336) 404-0065

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who John T And Angela S Stanley Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 4 recipients in 2024

First Presbyterian Church: $6KFirst Presbyterian Church$6KFirst Methodist Church: $250First Methodist Church$250Sara Fulcher Foundation: $100Sara Fulcher Foundation$100Baptist Childrens Home: $100Baptist Childrens Home$100

The largest 2024 recipient was First Presbyterian Church ($6K). Together the top 4 received $6K.

Organizations only. It also paid 13 grants to individuals ($17,775), which are not listed by name.

Grant Size Distribution

17 grants across all recorded years

17<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 17 grants of 17 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The 2024 grant dollars went to recipients in Louisiana (41%), North Carolina (38%), and Florida (17%), with smaller shares reported for Tennessee (1%) and an unspecified state (3%).

Grant Distribution by State

6states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 17 itemized grants.

Cities

AtlanticGreensboroMorehead CityThomasvilleBaton RougeBooneColorado SpgsLake WaccamawLynchburgMemphisNewportPleasant GardenRaleighTampa

How John T And Angela S Stanley Foundation gives

  • In 2024 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30KTotal only2020 Total only2021 Total only2022 0 grants2023 17 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $250 (2020) to $24K (2024). In 2024 it made 17 grants totaling $24K.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
13 grants to individuals Recipients not named —$17,775
First Presbyterian Church Greensboro, NCGeneral Fund Expenses$6,000
First Methodist Church Morehead City, NCoperating costs$250
Sara Fulcher Foundation Atlantic, NCoperating costs$100
Baptist Childrens Home Thomasville, NCGeneral Fund$100
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with John T And Angela S Stanley Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsDistributable Amount
2024$6,883$20,000$24,225$24,22517$24,225$340
2023—$6,500—————
2022$2,008$1,900$2,000$2,000Total only$2,000—
2021$2,108$2,900$1,500$1,500Total only$1,500—
2020$708——$250Total only——

"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, John T And Angela S Stanley Foundation reported a distributable amount of $340 for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement is provided. The 2024 grants show support for organizations with varied purposes. For example, Bibles For The World describes its mission as sharing the Christian message and serving unreached peoples, churches, and Christian leaders in developing nations, with an emphasis on an individual recipient describes itself as a nondenominational evangelical Christian organization providing spiritual and physical aid to people affected by war, poverty, natural disasters, disease, and famine.

Grantmaking

In 2024, the foundation gave $24,225 through 17 grants. Grants ranged from $25 to $10,000, with a median grant of $150. Larger grants included $10,000 to United Cajun Navy Charity for trailer purchase, $6,000 to First Presbyterian Church for general fund expenses, $4,100 to an individual recipient for operating costs, and $2,000 to an individual recipient Vet School for scholarships.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2024 filing lists John T Stanley and Angela S Stanley as directors.

John T And Angela S Stanley Foundation's 2024 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Angela S Stanley

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • John T Stanley

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about John T And Angela S Stanley Foundation

How much does John T And Angela S Stanley Foundation give each year?

John T And Angela S Stanley Foundation gave $24K across 17 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

What is John T And Angela S Stanley Foundation's typical grant size?

John T And Angela S Stanley Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $150, and its average grant was $1,425, across 17 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does John T And Angela S Stanley Foundation give grants?

John T And Angela S Stanley Foundation's top state is Louisiana, with 41% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were North Carolina (38%) and Florida (17%).

Does John T And Angela S Stanley Foundation give general operating support?

Yes: 88% of John T And Angela S Stanley Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (15 of 17) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are John T And Angela S Stanley Foundation's largest grantees?

John T And Angela S Stanley Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include First Presbyterian Church ($6,000), First Methodist Church ($250) and Sara Fulcher Foundation ($100), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It also paid 13 grants to individuals ($17,775), which are not listed by name. Together they received 26% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is John T And Angela S Stanley Foundation?

John T And Angela S Stanley Foundation reported $7K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $24K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $340 (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does John T And Angela S Stanley Foundation fund?

No mission statement is provided. The 2024 grants show support for organizations with varied purposes. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from John T And Angela S Stanley Foundation?

The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is John T And Angela S Stanley Foundation's EIN?

John T And Angela S Stanley Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 45-3155542. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Does John T And Angela S Stanley Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 11, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS June 21, 2023)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS June 21, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 15, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 8, 2025)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Live grants for the work John T And Angela S Stanley Foundation funds

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in John T And Angela S Stanley Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in North Carolina

Christian Community Foundation Inc

Colorado Springs, CO

WaterStone supports domestic and international nonprofits, including Christian ministries and charitable and educational organizations, through donor-directed grants; eligible organizations must be IRS-recognized 501(c)(3)s whose mission aligns with its Statement of Faith. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, with awards ranging from $5,028 to $11 million, and were concentrated in Texas and Colorado. Grant recommendations come from donor-advised fund holders; the profile does not state that it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$746.4M

Grants

1,651

Total Given

$161.8M

Christian Community Foundation of Memphis

Memphis, TN

The foundation supports a broad range of U.S. charities through donor-advised funds, with a particular focus on Christian ministries and community transformation in Memphis; its Hope for Memphis Fund serves eligible Gospel-centered nonprofits in the Memphis metro area. Its 2025 grants had a median of $22,050, and it accepts applications for the Hope for Memphis Fund during its stated application cycle.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$229.0M

Grants

636

Total Given

$109.7M

Leeper Family Foundation Inc

Bonita Springs, FL

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$193K

Grants

12

Total Given

$28K

Reed Family Charitable Foundation

Greenville, MS

Assets

$24K

Grants

18

Total Given

$193K

Dallas Seminary Foundation

Dallas, TX

Dallas Seminary Foundation primarily supports Dallas Theological Seminary, scholarships, theological education, ministry training, and related Christian ministries; in 2025, its grants ranged from $5,300 to $6.126 million, with a median of $17,100. Most 2025 grant dollars went to Texas, with additional funding in several other states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$122.2M

Grants

125

Total Given

$14.8M

Fraser-Parker Foundation

Atlanta, GA

The Fraser-Parker Foundation supports a broad range of charitable organizations, including schools, higher education, arts, trails, and community and human services, with most of its giving in Georgia. In 2024, grants ranged from $25,000 to $1.5 million, with a median of $100,000. It accepts no unsolicited funding requests and gives only to preselected organizations.

Assets

$219.1M

Grants

40

Total Given

$8.3M

More similar funders

More Funders in North Carolina

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from John T And Angela S Stanley Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

John T And Angela S Stanley Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?