John P Urban Scholarship Fund
The John P Urban Scholarship Fund is a private foundation based in Hingham, Massachusetts. Its 2025 filing describes direct charitable activity as providing multiple scholarships for higher education.
John P Urban Scholarship Fund at a glance
In short: John P Urban Scholarship Fund gave $200K across 12 grants in 2025 (avg $17K), mostly in Massachusetts. 33% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $200,000
- +119.8% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 12
- +20.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $16,667
- +83.2% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $10,000
- Total assets
- $2,496,327
- -6.0% vs 2024
- New grantees (estimate)
- 33% first-time grantees (4 of 12, 2025; small sample)
- Primary geography
- Massachusetts (50% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to John P Urban Scholarship Fund
- How to Apply
-
The filing says applications are by application and that the foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. Residents of Hanover, Massachusetts, are preferred.
- Review Cycle
- The filing lists May 31; it does not specify a year.
- Deadline
- The filing lists May 31; it does not specify a year.
- Contact
Application contact: Geoffrey Emerson
Mailing address: 764 Main Street, Hingham, MA 02043
Phone: (781) 367-8742
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who John P Urban Scholarship Fund funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was University of Massachusetts Amherst ($60K). Together the top 10 received $180K.
Grant Size Distribution
36 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 35 grants of 36 (97%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The filing lists 2025 grant dollars by recipient state as Massachusetts 50%, New Hampshire 20%, New York 10%, Connecticut 10%, and Rhode Island 5%. The listed 2025 recipients also include the University of Delaware.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 12 itemized grants.
Cities
Is John P Urban Scholarship Fund open to new grantees?
33%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 4 of 12 grantees (33%) were first-time recipients. With only 12 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 8 points. First grants averaged $13K; repeat grants $19K. How we count
Medians: $10K first-time, $10K repeat.
- 67% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving grew 349% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 91% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2022–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2022 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $45K (2022) to $200K (2025). In 2025 it made 12 grants totaling $200K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| University of Massachusetts Amherst Amherst, MA | Scholarship | $60,000 |
| Sacred Heart University Fairfield, CT | Scholarship | $20,000 |
| Saint Anselm College Manchester, NH | Scholarshipscholarship | $20,000 |
| University of New Hampshire Durham, NH | Scholarship | $20,000 |
| Bridgewater State University Bridgewater, MA | Scholarship | $10,000 |
| Endicott College Beverly, MA | Scholarship | $10,000 |
| Niagara University Niagara Uniiversity, NY | Scholarship | $10,000 |
| Roger Williams University Bristol, RI | Scholarship | $10,000 |
| Union College Schenectady, NY | Scholarship | $10,000 |
| University of Delaware Newark, DE | Scholarshipscholarship | $10,000 |
Ready to take the next step with John P Urban Scholarship Fund?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,496,327 | $103,992 | $264,697 | $200,000 | 12 | $204,655 | $103,992 | $224,696 |
| 2024 | $2,657,032 | $111,348 | $207,458 | $91,000 | 10 | $97,605 | $111,348 | $197,501 |
| 2023 | $2,753,142 | $2,104,190 | $85,323 | $49,000 | 7 | $49,000 | $764,692 | $85,881 |
| 2022 | $734,275 | $-9,586 | $165,621 | $44,500 | 7 | $44,500 | $28,177 | $53,120 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, John P Urban Scholarship Fund reported a distributable amount of $225K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
The funder’s filing describes its direct charitable activity as scholarships for higher education. Its 2025 grants went to colleges and universities, with each listed grant designated for scholarships.
The grantees describe varied educational missions. For example, the University of Massachusetts Amherst describes its mission as strengthening connections between the university and alumni and supporting the university’s mission. Saint Anselm College describes itself as a Catholic, Benedictine college offering a liberal arts education with professional and career preparation. Nichols College describes its mission as developing leaders through career-focused business education.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the fund made 12 grants totaling $200,000. Grant amounts ranged from $10,000 to $60,000, with a median of $10,000.
The largest grant was $60,000 to the University of Massachusetts Amherst. Sacred Heart University, Saint Anselm College, and the University of New Hampshire each received $20,000. Other 2025 recipients included Bridgewater State University, Endicott College, Niagara University, Roger Williams University, Union College, the University of Delaware, Bentley University, and Nichols College; each received $10,000.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
Geoffrey Emerson is listed as trustee on the 2025 filing.
John P Urban Scholarship Fund is led by Geoffrey Emerson, Trustee on every filing since 2022 — the only officer listed, and compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Geoffrey Emerson
Trustee
On filings since 2022
4 hrs/week
$11K (2022) → $58K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2022–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $58K, to Geoffrey Emerson (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about John P Urban Scholarship Fund
How much does John P Urban Scholarship Fund give each year?
John P Urban Scholarship Fund gave $200K across 12 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $91K across 10 grants.
What is John P Urban Scholarship Fund's typical grant size?
John P Urban Scholarship Fund's median grant in 2025 was $10,000, and its average grant was $16,667, across 12 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from John P Urban Scholarship Fund that year got $13K on average.
Where does John P Urban Scholarship Fund give grants?
John P Urban Scholarship Fund gives mostly in Massachusetts: 50% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were New Hampshire (20%) and New York (10%).
Does John P Urban Scholarship Fund give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 12 grants with a stated purpose on John P Urban Scholarship Fund's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship" (10 grants).
Who are John P Urban Scholarship Fund's largest grantees?
John P Urban Scholarship Fund's largest 2025 grantees include University of Massachusetts Amherst ($60,000), Sacred Heart University ($20,000) and Saint Anselm College ($20,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 50% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is John P Urban Scholarship Fund?
John P Urban Scholarship Fund reported $2.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $205K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $225K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does John P Urban Scholarship Fund fund?
The funder’s filing describes its direct charitable activity as scholarships for higher education. Its 2025 grants went to colleges and universities, with each listed grant designated for scholarships. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from John P Urban Scholarship Fund?
The filing says applications are by application and that the foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is John P Urban Scholarship Fund's EIN?
John P Urban Scholarship Fund's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 47-1512683. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2022–2025.
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(5)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS June 1, 2023)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 28, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 22, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 16, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2022–2024
Live grants for the work John P Urban Scholarship Fund funds
Education Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in John P Urban Scholarship Fund's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
IBM International Foundation
Armonk, NY
The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$357.7M
Grants
16
Total Given
$11.7M
O'Meara Foundation Inc
Wethersfield, CT
O’Meara Foundation Inc primarily funds student scholarships at colleges and universities, with grants ranging from $1,500 to $86,250 and a median of $3,250 in 2025. Its giving is concentrated in Connecticut, with additional grants in Massachusetts, New York, Rhode Island, and Florida. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$809K
Grants
80
Total Given
$450K
Miller UA Morey & Helen Schol
Brooklyn, OH
This foundation funds college scholarships for graduating seniors of Rockville High School who have been accepted to a college or university, with recent grants going to schools mainly in Connecticut and nearby states. Its 2026 grants ranged from $1,600 to $61,000, with a median of $7,000; the filing lists an application and directs applicants to contact KeyBank N.A. c/o Agnes Marountas.
Assets
$4.2M
Grants
20
Total Given
$210K
Folds of Honor Foundation
Owasso, OK
Folds of Honor funds education scholarships for spouses and children of U.S. military service members and first responders killed or disabled in service, with awards available for K–12 and higher education in the United States and its territories. Awards are up to $5,000 per academic year, based on unmet need, and are paid directly to the school. It accepts scholarship applications through an online portal during its annual application window; it does not make grants to outside applicants.
Assets
$122.3M
Grants
1,551
Total Given
$37.6M
Tulsa Community Foundation
Tulsa, OK
Tulsa Community Foundation supports charitable causes through donor-advised grants and selected funds, including scholarships, emergency assistance, disaster relief, arts and humanities, healthcare, and financial literacy, primarily in the Tulsa metro area and eastern Oklahoma, with some giving elsewhere in the United States. Its 2024 median grant was $18,560; selected field-of-interest funds have application cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,066
Total Given
$158.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in Massachusetts
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). John P Urban Scholarship Fund funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 21, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/john-p-urban-scholarship-fund-morg_4b450cf986be4876ab6b892aa9f1247b
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_471512683_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{John P Urban Scholarship Fund funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/john-p-urban-scholarship-fund-morg_4b450cf986be4876ab6b892aa9f1247b},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-21. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from John P Urban Scholarship Fund's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
John P Urban Scholarship Fund down — hundreds of funders to go?