John M and Arlene L Frailey

Private foundation · Grantmaker Stroudsburg, PA EIN: 20-2038582

John M and Arlene L Frailey is a private foundation, based in Stroudsburg, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $29K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $13K.

John M and Arlene L Frailey at a glance

In short: John M and Arlene L Frailey gave $13K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $3K), mostly in California. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$12,984
+53.1% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
4
+33.3% vs 2024
Average grant
$3,246
+14.8% vs 2024
Median grant
$2,625
Total assets
$29,116
+46.3% vs 2024
Primary geography
California (58% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who John M and Arlene L Frailey funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 4 recipients in 2025

Presence Point Inc: $8KPresence Point Inc$8KSidney Christian Church: $5KSidney Christian Church$5KThe Pregnancy Resource Ctr Poconos: $250The Pregnancy Resource CtrPoconos$250Kiwanis Club of STBG Foundation: $234Kiwanis Club of STBGFoundation$234

The largest 2025 recipient was Presence Point Inc ($8K). Together the top 4 received $13K.

Grant Size Distribution

22 grants across all recorded years

22<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 22 grants of 22 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

5states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.

Cities

East StroudsburgSchroon LakeGrass ValleyState CollegeCarrolltonMansfieldSidneyStroudsburg

How John M and Arlene L Frailey gives

  • Giving grew 178% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 648% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5K$10K$15K2 grants2019 1 grant2020 5 grants2021 5 grants2022 5 grants2023 3 grants2024 4 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $1K (2020) to $13K (2025). In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $13K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Presence Point Inc Grass Valley, CASupport Donation$7,500
Sidney Christian Church Sidney, ILSupport Donation$5,000
The Pregnancy Resource Ctr Poconos Stroudsburg, PASupport Donation$250
Kiwanis Club of STBG Foundation East Stroudsburg, PASupport Donation$234
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with John M and Arlene L Frailey?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$29,116$22,843$13,634$12,9844$12,984—$2,005
2024$19,907$6,056$9,080$8,4803$8,480$56$1,252
2023$22,931$264$6,530$5,9305$5,930$14$1,129
2022$29,197$25,009$5,168$4,6685$4,668$9$889
2021$9,356$8$9,340$8,8405$8,840$8$787
2020$18,688$10$1,750$1,2501—$10$951
2019$20,428$11$3,640$3,1402—$11$1,104

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, John M and Arlene L Frailey reported a distributable amount of $2K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

John M and Arlene L Frailey is led by Michael J. Frailey, President since 2020 (on filings since 2019); none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Michael J. Frailey

    President

    Treasurer → President, 2020

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • Arlene L. Frailey

    Treasurer

    Vice President → Treasurer, 2020

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • Michele A. Miller

    Secretary

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

Former officers (1)
  • Former: John M. Frailey (2019) — President

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about John M and Arlene L Frailey

How much does John M and Arlene L Frailey give each year?

John M and Arlene L Frailey gave $13K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $8K across 3 grants.

What is John M and Arlene L Frailey's typical grant size?

John M and Arlene L Frailey's median grant in 2025 was $2,625, and its average grant was $3,246, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does John M and Arlene L Frailey give grants?

John M and Arlene L Frailey gives mostly in California: 58% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Illinois (39%).

Does John M and Arlene L Frailey give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on John M and Arlene L Frailey's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Support Donation" (4 grants).

How large is John M and Arlene L Frailey?

John M and Arlene L Frailey reported $29K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $13K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $2K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is John M and Arlene L Frailey's EIN?

John M and Arlene L Frailey's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-2038582. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(8)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 29, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 23, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 16, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 12, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 13, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 14, 2025)
  7. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 23, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in John M and Arlene L Frailey's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Pennsylvania

Ministry Partners for Christ Inc

Brea, CA

Assets

$2.2M

Grants

2

Total Given

$20K

Adelfi Credit Union

Brea, CA

AdelFi supports Christian missions, ministries, and charities, including organizations serving children and families, at-risk youth, and people facing poverty or addiction. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,600 to $10,000, with a median of $10,000, and went mainly to California organizations, with others across several states. The profile does not state whether AdelFi accepts unsolicited requests.

Public, Societal Benefit

Assets

$633.7M

Grants

12

Total Given

$105K

Youth for Christ Foundation

Englewood, CO

The Foundation supports the long-term sustainability and growth of Youth for Christ organizations, primarily in the United States, with a stated mission that also extends worldwide. In 2025, its 33 grants ranged from $7,435 to $746,356, with a median of $67,239. No application process is specified.

Assets

$40.1M

Grants

33

Total Given

$3.7M

Haushalter Family Foundation

Kenton, OH

The Haushalter Family Foundation funds youth programs, education and scholarships, health, homelessness services, and related capital projects, primarily in Ohio, with some support in West Virginia and other states. In 2025, it made 93 grants totaling $350,182; grants ranged from $150 to $49,000, with a median of $1,500. It supports only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$3.8M

Grants

93

Total Given

$350K

The Pittsburgh Foundation

Pittsburgh, PA

The Pittsburgh Foundation funds nonprofits working in basic needs, equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, with most opportunities for organizations in Allegheny County or primarily serving its residents. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of about $18,600, though awards varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

1,132

Total Given

$64.0M

The William Penn Foundation

Philadelphia, PA

The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic participation, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training, primarily in the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 median grant was $50,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts unsolicited requests through limited open applications and invites letters of inquiry from public charities.

Assets

$3.4B

Grants

1,027

Total Given

$148.8M

More similar funders

More Funders in Pennsylvania

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from John M and Arlene L Frailey's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

John M and Arlene L Frailey down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?