Helen Negley Library Trust
Helen Negley Library Trust is a private foundation, based in Hermitage, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $95K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $4K. Net investment income was $7K.
Helen Negley Library Trust at a glance
In short: Helen Negley Library Trust gave $4K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $4K), mostly in Pennsylvania. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $4,096
- -3.3% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $4,096
- -3.3% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $4,096
- Total assets
- $95,380
- +2.1% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Pennsylvania (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026.
Who Helen Negley Library Trust funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Huntingdon Co Library ($4K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 5 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Helen Negley Library Trust gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−10%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 94% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $4K (2025) to $5K (2022). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $4K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Huntingdon Co Library Huntingdon, PA | Purch & Maint of Matls for | $4,096 |
Ready to take the next step with Helen Negley Library Trust?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $95,380 | $8,230 | $6,277 | $4,096 | 1 | $5,144 | $7,168 | $5,460 |
| 2024 | $93,431 | $6,105 | $6,338 | $4,236 | 1 | $5,235 | $5,093 | $5,238 |
| 2023 | $93,691 | $7,485 | $6,292 | $4,382 | 1 | $5,331 | $6,524 | $4,774 |
| 2022 | $92,515 | $-694 | $6,621 | $4,526 | 1 | $5,610 | $499 | $5,022 |
| 2021 | $99,900 | $8,408 | $6,425 | $4,201 | 1 | $5,270 | $7,324 | $5,637 |
| 2020 | $97,917 | $6,541 | $6,942 | $4,112 | 1 | — | $5,137 | $5,343 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Helen Negley Library Trust reported a distributable amount of $5K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Helen Negley Library Trust's only listed officer is First National Trust Company, Trustee since 2022 (on filings since 2020) (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
First National Trust Company
Trustee
Corporate Trustee → Trustee, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$2K (2020) → $1K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $1K, to First National Trust Company (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Helen Negley Library Trust
How much does Helen Negley Library Trust give each year?
Helen Negley Library Trust gave $4K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $4K across 1 grant.
How large is Helen Negley Library Trust?
Helen Negley Library Trust reported $95K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $5K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $5K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
Where does Helen Negley Library Trust operate?
Helen Negley Library Trust has awarded grants in Pennsylvania.
What is Helen Negley Library Trust's EIN?
Helen Negley Library Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 25-6679554. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 12, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 16, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 10, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 6, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 6, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)
Other open foundation grants in Pennsylvania
Pennsylvania Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Helen Negley Library Trust's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Pennsylvania
Clara J McMurtrie Tr Uw FBO Huntingdon County
Indiana, PA
Assets
$75K
Grants
1
Total Given
$2K
Eleanor Foster Tuw FBO Huntingdon County
Hermitage, PA
Financial support to the Huntingdon county library
Assets
$802K
Grants
0
Total Given
$37K
Mildred D Port FBO Charities
Hermitage, PA
Assets
$427K
Grants
6
Total Given
$19K
J Melvin & Beulah M Isett Comm Fdn
Hermitage, PA
The foundation supports community, social-service, educational, food, and animal-welfare programs, primarily in Pennsylvania, especially around Huntingdon. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,000 to $101,651, with a median of $3,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.8M
Grants
11
Total Given
$135K
Central Pennsylvania Community Foundation
Altoona, PA
Central Pennsylvania Community Foundation supports educational, cultural, health, social, and civic development, along with a broad range of community services and scholarships. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,286 to $77,674, with a median of $14,000, and primarily benefited Central Pennsylvania. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$31.7M
Grants
47
Total Given
$925K
The Pittsburgh Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
The Pittsburgh Foundation funds nonprofits working in basic needs, equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, with most opportunities for organizations in Allegheny County or primarily serving its residents. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of about $18,600, though awards varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,132
Total Given
$64.0M
More similar funders
More Funders in Pennsylvania
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Helen Negley Library Trust's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Helen Negley Library Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?