John J Connor & Irene a Connor
John J Connor & Irene a Connor is a private foundation, based in Denver, CO. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $3.9M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 5 grants totaling $300K. Net investment income was $440K.
John J Connor & Irene a Connor at a glance
In short: John J Connor & Irene a Connor gave $300K across 5 grants in 2025 (avg $60K), mostly in Colorado. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $300,000
- +1.7% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 5
- -16.7% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $60,000
- +22.0% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $50,000
- Total assets
- $3,949,169
- +2.2% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Colorado (83% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who John J Connor & Irene a Connor funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 4 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was University of Colorado Foundation ($100K). Together the top 4 received $300K.
Grant Size Distribution
28 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 14 grants of 28 (50%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.
Cities
How John J Connor & Irene a Connor gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+13%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 107% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $260K (2019) to $300K (2025). In 2025 it made 5 grants totaling $300K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| University of Colorado Foundation Denver, CO | Breast Cancer Research. | $100,000 |
| American Red Cross Denver, CO | Blood Services Program | $50,000 |
| American Red Cross Denver, CO | Active Threat Preparedness Program | $50,000 |
| Childrens Hospital Colorado Found Aurora, CO | Pediatric Mental Health Lockbox Prog | $50,000 |
| Catholic Relief Services Baltimore, MD | Food Support for the Poor | $50,000 |
Ready to take the next step with John J Connor & Irene a Connor?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,949,169 | $404,912 | $321,161 | $300,000 | 5 | $309,600 | $440,032 | $288,502 |
| 2024 | $3,865,418 | $245,715 | $316,743 | $295,000 | 6 | $304,600 | $243,385 | $280,647 |
| 2023 | $3,936,446 | $153,045 | $275,463 | $260,000 | 6 | $269,600 | $187,722 | $255,873 |
| 2022 | $4,058,864 | $155,431 | $289,281 | $265,000 | 5 | $274,600 | $171,735 | $269,684 |
| 2021 | $4,192,714 | $346,838 | $316,090 | $300,000 | 6 | $309,600 | $338,396 | $286,431 |
| 2020 | $4,161,966 | $185,226 | $283,379 | $260,500 | 8 | — | $187,991 | $249,973 |
| 2019 | $4,260,119 | $231,822 | $277,762 | $260,000 | 8 | — | $235,075 | $272,478 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, John J Connor & Irene a Connor reported a distributable amount of $289K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
John J Connor & Irene a Connor is led by John J. Connor II, Managing Trustee on every filing since 2019; 1 of 5 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
John J. Connor II
Managing Trustee
On filings since 2019
3 hrs/week
$12K (2019) → $12K (2025)
Christopher Connor
Trustee
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Melinda E. Connor
Trustee
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Patricia A. Connor
Trustee
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Claire E. Helinek
Trustee
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Claire E. Connor (2019–2023) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $12K, to John J Connor II (Managing Tru).
Frequently asked questions about John J Connor & Irene a Connor
How much does John J Connor & Irene a Connor give each year?
John J Connor & Irene a Connor gave $300K across 5 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $295K across 6 grants.
What is John J Connor & Irene a Connor's typical grant size?
John J Connor & Irene a Connor's median grant in 2025 was $50,000, and its average grant was $60,000, across 5 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does John J Connor & Irene a Connor give grants?
John J Connor & Irene a Connor gives mostly in Colorado: 83% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Maryland (17%). The most frequent recipient cities were Denver, CO (3 grants).
Does John J Connor & Irene a Connor give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 5 grants with a stated purpose on John J Connor & Irene a Connor's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.
Who are John J Connor & Irene a Connor's largest grantees?
John J Connor & Irene a Connor's largest 2025 grantees include University of Colorado Foundation ($100,000), American Red Cross ($100,000 across 2 grants) and Childrens Hospital Colorado Found ($50,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 83% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is John J Connor & Irene a Connor?
John J Connor & Irene a Connor reported $3.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $310K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $289K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is John J Connor & Irene a Connor's EIN?
John J Connor & Irene a Connor's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 76-6197905. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 13, 2020)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work John J Connor & Irene a Connor funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in John J Connor & Irene a Connor's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Colorado
The Colorado Health Foundation
Denver, CO
The Colorado Health Foundation funds nonprofit organizations and public agencies working to improve health and health equity in Colorado, including projects in areas such as primary care, housing, food access, and economic opportunity. Its 2024 median grant was $80,000, though awards varied widely; it prioritizes organizations serving Coloradans.
Assets
$2.9B
Grants
684
Total Given
$102.2M
Anschutz Family Foundation
Denver, CO
The Anschutz Family Foundation funds Colorado nonprofits serving families and communities, with interests including self-sufficiency, basic needs, health, youth, education, and rural development. Typical grants are $5,000–$10,000, and it aims to support both rural and urban Colorado communities. Applicants may apply; funding is not restricted to preselected organizations.
Assets
$46.9M
Grants
314
Total Given
$2.7M
Nextfifty Initiative
Denver, CO
NextFifty Initiative funds innovative, equitable work that creates economic opportunities for older adults, with priorities including ending ageism, digital equity, and aging in place; some programs specifically support Colorado nonprofits. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,500 to $600,000, with a median of $54,175, and funding went to organizations in multiple states, primarily Colorado. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations, though some programs require a pre-application call or invitation to submit a full proposal.
Assets
$263.8M
Grants
103
Total Given
$8.0M
Colorado Gives Foundation
Arvada, CO
Colorado Gives Foundation funds nonprofits serving Jefferson County in areas including food security, early care and education, workforce development, housing, health and convenient neighborhoods; it also offers statewide nonprofit capacity-building support. Typical giving varies widely: its 2024 median grant was $17,814, while Thriving Jeffco Responsive Grant awards ranged from $2,500 to $100,000. It accepts applications through listed grant opportunities, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$527.1M
Grants
2,211
Total Given
$91.0M
Mile High United Way Inc
Denver, CO
Mile High United Way funds nonprofit and community work focused on children’s development and education, basic needs, and economic opportunity, primarily in seven Metro Denver counties. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,022 to $2,001,772, with a median of $15,026. It offered a competitive Strategic Investment Grants application for the 2025–2027 cycle, but that cycle’s deadline has passed; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$80.2M
Grants
314
Total Given
$24.3M
El Pomar Foundation
Colorado Springs, CO
El Pomar Foundation funds Colorado nonprofits and government agencies working in arts and culture, civic and community initiatives, education, health, and human services, including operating, program, and capital needs. Typical awards are $2,500–$10,000 for operating or program support and $15,000–$25,000 for capital support. It accepts online applications on a rolling basis through its competitive process and designated funds.
Assets
$468.2M
Grants
1
Total Given
$20.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in Colorado
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from John J Connor & Irene a Connor's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
John J Connor & Irene a Connor down — hundreds of funders to go?