John J & Lorraine Frick Tr UA Dtd

Private foundation · Grantmaker Johnstown, PA EIN: 25-6801705

John J & Lorraine Frick Tr UA Dtd is a private foundation, based in Johnstown, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $536K in total assets. Net investment income was $29K.

John J & Lorraine Frick Tr UA Dtd at a glance

Total assets
$536,031
+5.5% vs 2024
Revenue (2025)
$36,495
-17.6% vs 2024
Net investment income (2025)
$29,163
-22.9% vs 2024
Expenses (2025)
$7,332
-78.0% vs 2024
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who John J & Lorraine Frick Tr UA Dtd funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

4 grants across all recorded years

4<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 4 grants of 4 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

States

Cities

Johnstown

How John J & Lorraine Frick Tr UA Dtd gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (−9%). Method
  • In 2024 it paid out 95% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K$40K1 grant2019 1 grant2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024 0 grants2025

From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $27K (2024) to $31K (2022). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $27K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Allegheny Lutheran Home Johnstown, PAProvide Support to NFP$26,933
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with John J & Lorraine Frick Tr UA Dtd?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$536,031$36,495$7,332———$29,163$30,915
2024$508,015$44,275$33,361$26,9331$26,933$37,847$28,204
2023$496,273$17,689$35,871$29,3461$29,346$13,067$26,933
2022$515,080$2,092$38,734$30,8841$30,884$8,832$29,346
2021$535,206$89,109$37,328$29,7121$29,712$81,493$30,884
2020$498,761$40,473$33,270$27,2031—$34,406$29,712
2019$491,449$33,474$35,684$28,0921—$25,882$27,203

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, John J & Lorraine Frick Tr UA Dtd reported a distributable amount of $31K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

John J & Lorraine Frick Tr UA Dtd is led by Ameriserv Trust, Trustee on the 2025 filing — the only officer listed, and compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Ameriserv Trust

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    $7K (2025)

Former officers (1)
  • Former: Ameriserv Trsut (2019–2024) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Ameriserv Trust — Trustee: $7KAmeriserv TrustTrustee$7K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $7K, to Ameriserv Trust (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about John J & Lorraine Frick Tr UA Dtd

How large is John J & Lorraine Frick Tr UA Dtd?

John J & Lorraine Frick Tr UA Dtd reported $536K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $36K.

Where does John J & Lorraine Frick Tr UA Dtd operate?

John J & Lorraine Frick Tr UA Dtd has awarded grants in Pennsylvania.

How much is John J & Lorraine Frick Tr UA Dtd required to give away each year?

Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2025, John J & Lorraine Frick Tr UA Dtd reported a distributable amount of $31K on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

What is John J & Lorraine Frick Tr UA Dtd's EIN?

John J & Lorraine Frick Tr UA Dtd's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 25-6801705. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 6, 2025)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 12, 2026)
  3. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 22, 2020)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 14, 2021)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS June 1, 2022)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 1, 2023)
  7. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 21, 2024)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in John J & Lorraine Frick Tr UA Dtd's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Pennsylvania

The Pittsburgh Foundation

Pittsburgh, PA

The Pittsburgh Foundation funds nonprofits working in basic needs, equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, with most opportunities for organizations in Allegheny County or primarily serving its residents. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of about $18,600, though awards varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

1,132

Total Given

$64.0M

The William Penn Foundation

Philadelphia, PA

The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic participation, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training, primarily in the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 median grant was $50,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts unsolicited requests through limited open applications and invites letters of inquiry from public charities.

Assets

$3.4B

Grants

1,027

Total Given

$148.8M

Dick's Sporting Goods Foundation

Coraopolis, PA

DICK’S Sporting Goods Foundation primarily funds youth sports participation in under-resourced communities, including equipment, registration costs and facilities, and also supports outdoor access and education. Its 2025 grants ranged from $626 to $2.5 million, with a median of $5,000, and Sports Matter funding has reached all 50 states. Sports Matter opportunities are by invitation only; the foundation says 501(c)(3) grant requests should be submitted in writing.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$34.5M

Grants

964

Total Given

$18.0M

Hillman Family Foundations

Pittsburgh, PA

The 18 independently operated foundations support projects in areas such as arts and culture, health, education, economic development, and community improvement, with a preference for Pittsburgh and southwestern Pennsylvania; each foundation has its own geographic focus. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median of $20,000. The 2024 filing says unsolicited requests are accepted, beginning with a brief letter of intent through the online portal.

Assets

$1.9B

Grants

814

Total Given

$88.8M

Pidc Financing Corporation

Philadelphia, PA

PIDC Financing Corporation administers Pennsylvania business loans for real estate, leasehold improvements, and equipment, as well as partner-funded grants for Philadelphia economic, cultural, civic, historical, storefront, and stormwater projects. Its 2024 filing reports no grants, so no typical giving level is stated; grant partners select recipients, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Community Improvement & Capacity Building

Assets

$6.7M

Grants

774

Total Given

$16.4M

The Philadelphia Foundation

Philadelphia, PA

The Philadelphia Foundation supports economic mobility and other community needs through grants to nonprofits, including workforce development, direct services, and initiatives addressing urgent regional challenges. In 2024, its median grant was $25,500, and its primary service area is Greater Philadelphia; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$704.6M

Grants

715

Total Given

$39.1M

More similar funders

More Funders in Pennsylvania

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from John J & Lorraine Frick Tr UA Dtd's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

John J & Lorraine Frick Tr UA Dtd down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?