Economic Growth Connection of Westmoreland

Public charity · Grantmaker Greensburg, PA EIN: 25-6076647

Economic Growth Connection of Westmoreland is a public charity based in Greensburg, Pennsylvania, formed in 2000. It provides business-sector leadership and financing intended to develop business opportunities and create and retain quality jobs in Westmoreland County and the region. Its stated work also includes financing assistance and collaborative workforce development.

Economic Growth Connection of Westmoreland at a glance

Total assets
$22,144,374
+4.1% vs 2024
Revenue (2025)
$1,228,658
-32.9% vs 2024
Net investment income (2025)
$100,233
-10.9% vs 2024
Expenses (2025)
$1,435,910
-7.7% vs 2024
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated November 2026.

How to apply to Economic Growth Connection of Westmoreland

Contact

Mailing address: 40 North Pennsylvania, Greensburg, PA 15601
Phone: (724) 830-3604

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who Economic Growth Connection of Westmoreland funds

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The organization’s stated mission refers to Westmoreland County and the region. Its workforce-development description refers to regional employment clusters.

States

Cities

LigonierJohnstownLatrobeDonegalN Huntingdon

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K14 grants2020 Total only2021 0 grants2022 0 grants2023 0 grants2024 0 grants2025

From 2020 to 2021, annual grant giving ranged from $12K (2021) to $248K (2020). In 2021 it reported $12K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Economic Growth Connection of Westmoreland?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$22,144,374$1,228,658$1,435,910——$100,233
2024$21,276,408$1,831,780$1,555,973——$112,457
2023$20,324,181$283,209$1,301,090——$-219,169
2022$20,902,241$3,019,666$958,339——$25,891
2021$18,231,147$786,289$857,113$12,335Total only$18,576
2020$18,144,107$5,602,707$999,676$247,66514$-14,414

"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The organization states that its mission is to provide business-sector leadership to develop business opportunities and financing that creates and retains quality jobs in Westmoreland County and the region, and to support county companies as they grow and prosper.

Its filing describes financing assistance that identifies potential funding sources at the local, state, and federal levels and structures projects to obtain low-cost financing, with support from due diligence through closing. It also describes workforce development carried out with school districts, higher education, economic development, and industry partners to align education with the needs of regional employment clusters.

Grantmaking

The reported grant count was zero in each of the three years shown: 2022, 2023, and 2024. No grant recipients, grant amounts, or application process are provided.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2024 filing lists James L. Smith as president/CEO; George App as accountant; Michael Pauly as chairman; Peter Cooper as vice chairman; Dr. Tuesday Stanley as secretary; and Jason Rigone as treasurer. Directors listed are Chad Amond, Bruce Corna, Jason Corna, and Dr. Mary Finger.

Economic Growth Connection of Westmoreland is led by James L. Smith, President & CEO on every filing since 2020; 2 of 27 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • James L. Smith

    President & CEO

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $147K (2020) → $171K (2025)

  • Kristen Kaib

    Chairman

    Director → Chairman, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • John P. Kline

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mary Finger

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Paul Taylor

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Scott Tarabek

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jason Corna

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nancy Kukovich

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • D. Ross Saunders

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jennifer Miele

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joseph F. Wolf

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Matthew W. Jones

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Audra Hier

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brian Fritz

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Carl Heller Jr.

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jason Lucia

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Chris Pauly

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dan Debone

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Drrobert Gregerson

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kristin Mallory

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Marcus Smail

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Megan Nagle

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mike Pierce

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • George App

    Accountant

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $51K (2020) → $70K (2025)

  • Jason Rigone

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Randy Roadman

    Vice Chairman

    Director → Vice Chairman, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Stacey Winfield

    Secretary

    Director → Secretary, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (30)
  • Former: Bruce Corna (2020–2024) — Director
  • Former: Chad Amond (2020–2024) — Director
  • Former: Ed Kilkeary (2020–2024) — Director
  • Former: Gennaro Piraino Jr. (2020–2024) — Director
  • Former: Jim Sammarone (2020–2024) — Director
  • Former: Kevin Snider (2020–2024) — Director
  • Former: Kyle Metsger (2020–2024) — Director
  • Former: Lisa Frederick (2020–2024) — Director
  • Former: Mark Smail (2020–2024) — Director
  • Former: Michael Pauly (2020–2024) — Chairman
  • Former: Peter Cooper (2020–2024) — Vice Chairman
  • Former: Ralph Liberatore (2020–2024) — Director
  • Former: Robert Gregerson (2020–2024) — Director
  • Former: Robert Mayfield (2020–2024) — Director
  • Former: Tuesday Stanley (2020–2024) — Secretary
  • Former: Walter Moorhead (2020–2024) — Director
  • Former: Mike Pearce (2023–2024) — Director
  • Former: David Omatick (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: John Sphon (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Kevin Jansma (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Marcy Karasek (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Nick Pfugh (2021–2023) — Director
  • Former: Don Clair (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Paul Puleo (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Pieter Vanderwesthuizen (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Christine Oldham Michael (2021) — Director
  • Former: Christine Oldham (2020) — Secretary
  • Former: Jason Yuhas (2020) — Director
  • Former: Richard Kacin (2020) — Director
  • Former: Robert Ritson (2020) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

James L Smith — President/CEO: $171KJames L SmithPresident/CEO$171KGeorge App — Accountant: $70KGeorge AppAccountant$70K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $171K, to James L Smith (President/CEO). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Economic Growth Connection of Westmoreland

How large is Economic Growth Connection of Westmoreland?

Economic Growth Connection of Westmoreland reported $22.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.2M.

What does Economic Growth Connection of Westmoreland fund?

The organization states that its mission is to provide business-sector leadership to develop business opportunities and financing that creates and retains quality jobs in Westmoreland County and the region, and to support county companies as they grow and prosper. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Economic Growth Connection of Westmoreland?

Economic Growth Connection of Westmoreland has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.

Where does Economic Growth Connection of Westmoreland make grants?

The organization’s stated mission refers to Westmoreland County and the region. Its workforce-development description refers to regional employment clusters.

What is Economic Growth Connection of Westmoreland's EIN?

Economic Growth Connection of Westmoreland's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 25-6076647. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated November 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(4)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS September 17, 2026)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS September 24, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 3, 2022)
  4. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Live grants for the work Economic Growth Connection of Westmoreland funds

Community Improvement & Capacity Building Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Economic Growth Connection of Westmoreland's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Pennsylvania

The Pittsburgh Foundation

Pittsburgh, PA

The Pittsburgh Foundation funds nonprofits working in basic needs, equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, with most opportunities for organizations in Allegheny County or primarily serving its residents. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of about $18,600, though awards varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

1,132

Total Given

$64.0M

The William Penn Foundation

Philadelphia, PA

The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic participation, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training, primarily in the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 median grant was $50,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts unsolicited requests through limited open applications and invites letters of inquiry from public charities.

Assets

$3.4B

Grants

1,027

Total Given

$148.8M

Dick's Sporting Goods Foundation

Coraopolis, PA

DICK’S Sporting Goods Foundation primarily funds youth sports participation in under-resourced communities, including equipment, registration costs and facilities, and also supports outdoor access and education. Its 2025 grants ranged from $626 to $2.5 million, with a median of $5,000, and Sports Matter funding has reached all 50 states. Sports Matter opportunities are by invitation only; the foundation says 501(c)(3) grant requests should be submitted in writing.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$34.5M

Grants

964

Total Given

$18.0M

Hillman Family Foundations

Pittsburgh, PA

The 18 independently operated foundations support projects in areas such as arts and culture, health, education, economic development, and community improvement, with a preference for Pittsburgh and southwestern Pennsylvania; each foundation has its own geographic focus. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median of $20,000. The 2024 filing says unsolicited requests are accepted, beginning with a brief letter of intent through the online portal.

Assets

$1.9B

Grants

814

Total Given

$88.8M

Pidc Financing Corporation

Philadelphia, PA

PIDC Financing Corporation administers Pennsylvania business loans for real estate, leasehold improvements, and equipment, as well as partner-funded grants for Philadelphia economic, cultural, civic, historical, storefront, and stormwater projects. Its 2024 filing reports no grants, so no typical giving level is stated; grant partners select recipients, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Community Improvement & Capacity Building

Assets

$6.7M

Grants

774

Total Given

$16.4M

Pennsylvania CDFI Network

Philadelphia, PA

The Pennsylvania CDFI Network funds Pennsylvania CDFIs and community-development organizations, and supports small businesses through counseling, technical assistance, loan capital, and some microgrants. Its 2025 grants had a median of $10,000, with awards ranging from $6,000 to $7,124,547; its business assistance programs serve all 67 Pennsylvania counties. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$4.5M

Grants

180

Total Given

$15.5M

More similar funders

More Funders in Pennsylvania

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Economic Growth Connection of Westmoreland's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Economic Growth Connection of Westmoreland down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?