John H Boner Community Center Inc
The john h. Boner community center, inc. Inspires neighbors and partners to improve the quality of life on the near eastside by providing tools for change and growth.
John H Boner Community Center Inc at a glance
In short: John H Boner Community Center Inc gave $37K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $37K), mostly in Indiana. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $36,862
- -84.4% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- -80.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $36,862
- -22.1% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $36,862
- Total assets
- $59,320,276
- -2.6% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Indiana (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who John H Boner Community Center Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was East 10TH United Methodist Church ($37K).
Grant Size Distribution
16 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 13 grants of 16 (81%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
Cities
How John H Boner Community Center Inc gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (−8%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $8K (2022) to $237K (2023). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $37K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| East 10TH United Methodist Church Indianapolis, IN | Grant for Teaching Strategies Gold & Curriculum | $36,862 |
Ready to take the next step with John H Boner Community Center Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $59,320,276 | $13,727,928 | $16,879,446 | $36,862 | 1 | $813,665 |
| 2023 | $60,922,310 | $22,608,472 | $25,605,917 | $236,535 | 5 | $744,255 |
| 2022 | $69,081,461 | $111,682,971 | $108,674,762 | $7,500 | 1 | $1,244,004 |
| 2021 | $126,660,551 | $66,637,978 | $63,285,069 | $40,000 | 1 | $240,076 |
| 2020 | $55,376,300 | $46,182,699 | $43,281,212 | $133,500 | 8 | $218,597 |
About John H Boner Community Center Inc
Based on IRS filings
John H Boner Community Center Inc is a public charity, based in Indianapolis, IN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $59.3M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $37K. Net investment income was $814K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
John H Boner Community Center Inc is led by James Taylor, CEO on every filing since 2020; 6 of 20 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
James Taylor
CEO
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$163K (2020) → $183K (2024)
Katy Jenkins
President
Director → Vice President, 2022
Vice President → President, 2023
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Anuja Petruniw
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Charles Heintzelman
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Daniel Herndon
Director
Non-Voting Member → Director, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Corbitt
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ken Chigges
Director
President → Director, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Susan Bankston
Director
Vice President → President, 2021
President → Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Yvonne Harrington
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Steven Meyer
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Andrea Kent
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Barato Britt
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Beth Uselmann
Controller
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$114K (2020) → $147K (2024)
Terri Bailey
Chief Operating Officer
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$111K (2020) → $152K (2024)
Alexandra Nagy
Chief Talent Officer
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$91K (2024)
Dean Turrentine-Johnson
Chief Program Officer
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$101K (2024)
Melissa Benton
Community Development Officer
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$101K (2024)
Charles Lovelady
Secretary
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jamie Ratner Rich
Vice President
Vice President → Treasurer, 2022
Treasurer → Vice President, 2023
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John P. Whiteman Jr.
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (3)
- Former: Amber Harter (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Monica Chavez (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Valerie Davis (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $183K, to James Taylor (CEO). 6 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about John H Boner Community Center Inc
How much does John H Boner Community Center Inc give each year?
John H Boner Community Center Inc gave $37K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $237K across 5 grants.
How large is John H Boner Community Center Inc?
John H Boner Community Center Inc reported $59.3M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $13.7M.
Where does John H Boner Community Center Inc operate?
John H Boner Community Center Inc has awarded grants in Indiana, Wisconsin.
What is John H Boner Community Center Inc's EIN?
John H Boner Community Center Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-7204495. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 5, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 2, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 14, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 14, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in John H Boner Community Center Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Indiana
The Mind Trust Inc
Indianapolis, IN
The Mind Trust funds public education efforts that improve K–12 student outcomes, including schools, educators, and education organizations, with a focus on Indianapolis and work across Indiana and beyond. In 2025, its grants ranged from $5,250 to $975,000, with a median of $30,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$58.7M
Grants
53
Total Given
$7.1M
Walton Family Foundation Inc
Bentonville, AR
The Walton Family Foundation funds K–12 education, river and ocean conservation, and quality-of-life initiatives in Northwest Arkansas and the Arkansas-Mississippi Delta; its grants also support organizations and projects elsewhere in the U.S. Its 2024 grants had a median of $200,000, with awards ranging from $1,000 to $35.6 million. It does not accept unsolicited requests except from eligible public charter school developers applying to its startup grant program; other organizations must first submit a letter of inquiry and await an invitation.
Assets
$6.1B
Grants
1,020
Total Given
$562.3M
Lilly Endowment Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lilly Endowment funds community development, education and youth, and religion, with priority given to Indianapolis and Indiana and some national support, especially for religion. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though awards varied widely; for community development requests, it suggests starting with a brief preliminary letter.
Assets
$105.9B
Grants
2,285
Total Given
$3.9B
Central Indiana Community Foundation Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Through its funds and collaborative entities, CICF supports a broad range of charitable work, including equity, food access, childcare, arts, nature, and youth programs, primarily in Central Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,000; some funds offer competitive applications, while others are invitation-only, and CICF itself does not directly award grants.
Assets
$583.5M
Grants
525
Total Given
$31.1M
University of Notre Dame du Lac
Notre Dame, IN
The University of Notre Dame supports student aid, Catholic education and mission, research, academics, athletics, and other university priorities, with grants reported to organizations and institutions in multiple U.S. states. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,500 to $36.5 million, with a median of $30,480; some specific programs solicit eligible proposals, but no general policy on unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
$29.6B
Grants
462
Total Given
$84.8M
United Way of Central Indiana Inc
Indianapolis, IN
United Way of Central Indiana funds nonprofits addressing basic needs, early learning, economic mobility, safe and affordable housing, and organizational capacity in Boone, Hamilton, Hancock, Hendricks, Marion, Morgan, and Putnam counties. Its 2025 grants ranged from $86 to $1.74 million, with a median of $16,238. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$255.2M
Grants
370
Total Given
$29.9M
More similar funders
More Funders in Indiana
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from John H Boner Community Center Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
John H Boner Community Center Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?