John H Boner Community Center Inc logo

John H Boner Community Center Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Indianapolis, IN EIN: 23-7204495 Website

The john h. Boner community center, inc. Inspires neighbors and partners to improve the quality of life on the near eastside by providing tools for change and growth.

John H Boner Community Center Inc at a glance

In short: John H Boner Community Center Inc gave $37K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $37K), mostly in Indiana. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2024)
$36,862
-84.4% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
1
-80.0% vs 2023
Average grant
$36,862
-22.1% vs 2023
Median grant
$36,862
Total assets
$59,320,276
-2.6% vs 2023
Primary geography
Indiana (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who John H Boner Community Center Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2024

East 10TH United Methodist Church: $37KEast 10TH United MethodistChurch$37K

The largest 2024 recipient was East 10TH United Methodist Church ($37K).

Grant Size Distribution

16 grants across all recorded years

13<$50K3$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 13 grants of 16 (81%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

Cities

IndianapolisMilwaukee

How John H Boner Community Center Inc gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (−8%). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K8 grants2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 5 grants2023 1 grant2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $8K (2022) to $237K (2023). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $37K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
East 10TH United Methodist Church Indianapolis, INGrant for Teaching Strategies Gold & Curriculum$36,862
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with John H Boner Community Center Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$59,320,276$13,727,928$16,879,446$36,8621$813,665
2023$60,922,310$22,608,472$25,605,917$236,5355$744,255
2022$69,081,461$111,682,971$108,674,762$7,5001$1,244,004
2021$126,660,551$66,637,978$63,285,069$40,0001$240,076
2020$55,376,300$46,182,699$43,281,212$133,5008$218,597

About John H Boner Community Center Inc

Based on IRS filings

John H Boner Community Center Inc is a public charity, based in Indianapolis, IN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $59.3M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $37K. Net investment income was $814K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

John H Boner Community Center Inc is led by James Taylor, CEO on every filing since 2020; 6 of 20 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • James Taylor

    CEO

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $163K (2020) → $183K (2024)

  • Katy Jenkins

    President

    Director → Vice President, 2022

    Vice President → President, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Anuja Petruniw

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Charles Heintzelman

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Daniel Herndon

    Director

    Non-Voting Member → Director, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Corbitt

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ken Chigges

    Director

    President → Director, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Susan Bankston

    Director

    Vice President → President, 2021

    President → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Yvonne Harrington

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Steven Meyer

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Andrea Kent

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Barato Britt

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Beth Uselmann

    Controller

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $114K (2020) → $147K (2024)

  • Terri Bailey

    Chief Operating Officer

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $111K (2020) → $152K (2024)

  • Alexandra Nagy

    Chief Talent Officer

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $91K (2024)

  • Dean Turrentine-Johnson

    Chief Program Officer

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $101K (2024)

  • Melissa Benton

    Community Development Officer

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $101K (2024)

  • Charles Lovelady

    Secretary

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jamie Ratner Rich

    Vice President

    Vice President → Treasurer, 2022

    Treasurer → Vice President, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • John P. Whiteman Jr.

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (3)
  • Former: Amber Harter (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Monica Chavez (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Valerie Davis (2020) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

James Taylor — CEO: $183KJames TaylorCEO$183KTerri Bailey — Chief Operating Officer: $152KTerri BaileyChief Operating Officer$152KBeth Uselmann — Controller: $147KBeth UselmannController$147KMelissa Benton — Community Development Officer: $101KMelissa BentonCommunity Development Officer$101KDean Turrentine-Johnson — Chief Program Officer: $101KDean Turrentine-JohnsonChief Program Officer$101KAlexandra Nagy — Chief Talent Officer: $91KAlexandra NagyChief Talent Officer$91K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $183K, to James Taylor (CEO). 6 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about John H Boner Community Center Inc

How much does John H Boner Community Center Inc give each year?

John H Boner Community Center Inc gave $37K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $237K across 5 grants.

How large is John H Boner Community Center Inc?

John H Boner Community Center Inc reported $59.3M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $13.7M.

Where does John H Boner Community Center Inc operate?

John H Boner Community Center Inc has awarded grants in Indiana, Wisconsin.

What is John H Boner Community Center Inc's EIN?

John H Boner Community Center Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-7204495. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 5, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 2, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 14, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 14, 2025)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in John H Boner Community Center Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Indiana

The Mind Trust Inc

Indianapolis, IN

The Mind Trust funds public education efforts that improve K–12 student outcomes, including schools, educators, and education organizations, with a focus on Indianapolis and work across Indiana and beyond. In 2025, its grants ranged from $5,250 to $975,000, with a median of $30,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.

Education

Assets

$58.7M

Grants

53

Total Given

$7.1M

Walton Family Foundation Inc

Bentonville, AR

The Walton Family Foundation funds K–12 education, river and ocean conservation, and quality-of-life initiatives in Northwest Arkansas and the Arkansas-Mississippi Delta; its grants also support organizations and projects elsewhere in the U.S. Its 2024 grants had a median of $200,000, with awards ranging from $1,000 to $35.6 million. It does not accept unsolicited requests except from eligible public charter school developers applying to its startup grant program; other organizations must first submit a letter of inquiry and await an invitation.

Assets

$6.1B

Grants

1,020

Total Given

$562.3M

Lilly Endowment Inc

Indianapolis, IN

Lilly Endowment funds community development, education and youth, and religion, with priority given to Indianapolis and Indiana and some national support, especially for religion. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though awards varied widely; for community development requests, it suggests starting with a brief preliminary letter.

Assets

$105.9B

Grants

2,285

Total Given

$3.9B

Central Indiana Community Foundation Inc

Indianapolis, IN

Through its funds and collaborative entities, CICF supports a broad range of charitable work, including equity, food access, childcare, arts, nature, and youth programs, primarily in Central Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,000; some funds offer competitive applications, while others are invitation-only, and CICF itself does not directly award grants.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$583.5M

Grants

525

Total Given

$31.1M

University of Notre Dame du Lac

Notre Dame, IN

The University of Notre Dame supports student aid, Catholic education and mission, research, academics, athletics, and other university priorities, with grants reported to organizations and institutions in multiple U.S. states. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,500 to $36.5 million, with a median of $30,480; some specific programs solicit eligible proposals, but no general policy on unsolicited requests is stated.

Education

Assets

$29.6B

Grants

462

Total Given

$84.8M

United Way of Central Indiana Inc

Indianapolis, IN

United Way of Central Indiana funds nonprofits addressing basic needs, early learning, economic mobility, safe and affordable housing, and organizational capacity in Boone, Hamilton, Hancock, Hendricks, Marion, Morgan, and Putnam counties. Its 2025 grants ranged from $86 to $1.74 million, with a median of $16,238. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$255.2M

Grants

370

Total Given

$29.9M

More similar funders

More Funders in Indiana

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from John H Boner Community Center Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

John H Boner Community Center Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?