Hussey Mayfield Memorial Public
To provide support for services required to maintain the Hussey Mayfield Memorial Public library.
Hussey Mayfield Memorial Public at a glance
- Total assets
- $3,933,062
- +17.6% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $1,019,577
- +346.8% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $759,956
- +421.0% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $123,324
- -17.6% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Hussey Mayfield Memorial Public funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2021 it made 1 grant totaling $42K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Hussey Mayfield Mem Pub Lib Zionsville, IN | Library Need | $41,944 |
Ready to take the next step with Hussey Mayfield Memorial Public?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,933,062 | $1,019,577 | $123,324 | — | — | $759,956 |
| 2024 | $3,345,658 | $228,218 | $149,596 | — | — | $145,853 |
| 2023 | $3,030,161 | $199,319 | $218,983 | — | — | $101,975 |
| 2022 | $2,712,582 | $386,575 | $118,339 | — | — | $224,636 |
| 2021 | $3,132,463 | $241,875 | $82,188 | $41,944 | 1 | $164,069 |
About Hussey Mayfield Memorial Public
Based on IRS filings
Hussey Mayfield Memorial Public is a public charity focused on Education, based in Zionsville, IN. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $3.9M in total assets. Net investment income was $760K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Hussey Mayfield Memorial Public is led by Patrick Murray, President since 2025 (on filings since 2022); none of the 12 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Patrick Murray
President
Director → Vice President, 2023
Vice President → President, 2025
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brittany Plunkett
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robert Best
Director
Vice President → President, 2023
President → Director, 2025
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Shari Lyons
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Monisha Mitchell
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Buechel
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kjari Newell
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Linh Preston
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Maureen Glunt
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Christine Squier
Vice President
Director → Secretary, 2024
Secretary → Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Allison Williams
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kevin Culp
Treasurer
On filings since 2023
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (13)
- Former: Sharon Walker (2021–2024) — Director
- Former: Jane Burgess (2022–2024) — Director
- Former: Mary Kay Bonner (2023–2024) — Director
- Former: Salli Betz (2023–2024) — Director
- Former: Catherine Coscia (2021–2023) — Secretary
- Former: Leann Biggs (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Anthony Rhine (2023) — Director
- Former: Jean Patterson (2021–2022) — Treasurer
- Former: Robyn Nelson (2021–2022) — Secretary
- Former: Jp Hanlon (2021) — Vice President
- Former: Melissa McHenry DDS (2021) — Director
- Former: Pat Murray (2021) — Director
- Former: Tracy Phillips (2021) — Chief Development O
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Hussey Mayfield Memorial Public
How large is Hussey Mayfield Memorial Public?
Hussey Mayfield Memorial Public reported $3.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.0M.
What is Hussey Mayfield Memorial Public?
Hussey Mayfield Memorial Public is a public charity focused on Education, based in Zionsville, IN. It holds $3.9M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Hussey Mayfield Memorial Public operate?
Hussey Mayfield Memorial Public has awarded grants in Indiana.
What is Hussey Mayfield Memorial Public's EIN?
Hussey Mayfield Memorial Public's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 35-2089927. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 15, 2022)
Live grants for the work Hussey Mayfield Memorial Public funds
Education Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Hussey Mayfield Memorial Public's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Indiana
Lilly Endowment Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lilly Endowment funds community development, education and youth, and religion, with priority given to Indianapolis and Indiana and some national support, especially for religion. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though awards varied widely; for community development requests, it suggests starting with a brief preliminary letter.
Assets
$105.9B
Grants
2,285
Total Given
$3.9B
National Collegiate Athletic Association
Indianapolis, IN
The NCAA funds college sports, including member conferences and schools, championships, student-athlete programs, coaching and athletics administration, and academic initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $61.9 million, with a median of $16,228; recipients were across the United States, with the largest reported shares in Texas, North Carolina, Illinois, and Alabama. The profile does not state whether the NCAA accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
591
Total Given
$627.8M
Central Indiana Community Foundation Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Through its funds and collaborative entities, CICF supports a broad range of charitable work, including equity, food access, childcare, arts, nature, and youth programs, primarily in Central Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,000; some funds offer competitive applications, while others are invitation-only, and CICF itself does not directly award grants.
Assets
$583.5M
Grants
525
Total Given
$31.1M
University of Notre Dame du Lac
Notre Dame, IN
The University of Notre Dame supports student aid, Catholic education and mission, research, academics, athletics, and other university priorities, with grants reported to organizations and institutions in multiple U.S. states. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,500 to $36.5 million, with a median of $30,480; some specific programs solicit eligible proposals, but no general policy on unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
$29.6B
Grants
462
Total Given
$84.8M
United Way of Central Indiana Inc
Indianapolis, IN
United Way of Central Indiana funds nonprofits addressing basic needs, early learning, economic mobility, safe and affordable housing, and organizational capacity in Boone, Hamilton, Hancock, Hendricks, Marion, Morgan, and Putnam counties. Its 2025 grants ranged from $86 to $1.74 million, with a median of $16,238. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$255.2M
Grants
370
Total Given
$29.9M
Lumina Foundation for Education Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lumina Foundation funds research, policy, technical assistance, and initiatives that expand equitable access to education and credentials beyond high school, with a national focus. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $2.51 million, with a median of $12,500. It says it does not accept unsolicited requests; funding is primarily proactive, with occasional open calls for proposals.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
357
Total Given
$30.0M
More similar funders
More Funders in Indiana
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Hussey Mayfield Memorial Public's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Hussey Mayfield Memorial Public down — hundreds of funders to go?