John F and Joan P Mullins Charitable
JOHN F AND JOAN P MULLINS CHARITABLE is a private foundation based in Hinsdale, Illinois. Its 2025 filing reports grants to charitable organizations, with most grant dollars going to recipients in Illinois.
Key facts about John F and Joan P Mullins Charitable
In short: John F and Joan P Mullins Charitable gave $67K across 23 grants in 2025 (avg $3K), mostly in Illinois. 17% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 04-3830802
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $67,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 23
- Average grant
- $2,913
- Median grant
- $3,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 17% first-time grantees (4 of 23, 2025)
- Total assets
- $1,452,319
- Primary geography
- Illinois (90% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$1.5M
+4.9% YoY
Annual Giving
$67K
+15.5% YoY
Grant Count
23
+9.5% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$3K
+5.5% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, John F and Joan P Mullins Charitable reported a distributable amount of $73K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is John F and Joan P Mullins Charitable open to new grantees?
17%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 4 of 23 grantees (17%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $2K; repeat grants $3K. How we count
Medians: $2K first-time, $3K repeat.
- 78% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+5%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 92% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants show support for organizations working in areas including food access, education, health and social services, housing support, and assistance to families of fallen or catastrophically injured police officers. These descriptions reflect the grantees’ missions, not a stated focus-area list from the foundation.
For example, Northern Illinois Food Bank says it provides meals and access to nutritious food through a network of food pantries and programs. Bridge Communities says it helps transition homeless families to self-sufficiency through mentoring, housing, and supportive services. Evans Scholars Foundation says it provides scholarships and educational opportunities for caddies. Pillars Community Health says it provides health, social, and educational services.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the foundation awarded 23 grants totaling $67,000. Grants ranged from $1,000 to $5,000, with a median grant of $3,000.
Ready to take the next step with John F and Joan P Mullins Charitable?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, 90% of grant dollars went to Illinois recipients. The remaining reported shares went to California (4%), Tennessee (3%), and Colorado (2%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 23 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $53K (2019) to $67K (2025). In 2025 it made 23 grants totaling $67K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Butterfield Scholarship Fund ($5K). Together the top 10 received $39K.
Grant Size Distribution
107 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 107 grants of 107 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Butterfield Scholarship Fund Chicago, IL | Exempt Purpose of Organization | $5,000 |
| Chicago Blackhawks Alumni Association Roselle, IL | Exempt Purpose of Organization | $5,000 |
| Northern Illinois Food Bank Geneva, IL | Exempt Purpose of Organization | $5,000 |
| People's Resource Center Wheaton, IL | Exempt Purpose of Organization | $4,000 |
| Ronald McDonald House Charities of Chicagoland & Northwest Indiana Oak Brook, IL | Exempt Purpose of Organization | $4,000 |
| American Red Cross Chicago, IL | Exempt Purpose of Organization | $3,500 |
| Easterseals of Dupage & Fox Valley Region Villa Park, IL | Exempt Purpose of Organization | $3,500 |
| Chicago Police Memorial Foundation Chicago, IL | Exempt Purpose of Organization | $3,000 |
| Evans Scholars Foundation Golf, IL | Exempt Purpose of Organization | $3,000 |
| Loyola University Chicago Chicago, IL | Exempt Purpose of Organization | $3,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,452,319 | $149,706 | $80,638 | $67,000 |
| 2024 | $1,383,955 | $101,568 | $64,522 | $58,000 |
| 2023 | $1,347,565 | $91,523 | $61,822 | $60,000 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,452,319 | $1,383,955 | $1,347,565 |
| Revenue | $149,706 | $101,568 | $91,523 |
| Expenses | $80,638 | $64,522 | $61,822 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $67,025 | $59,025 | $60,775 |
| Net Investment Income | $71,493 | $59,071 | $67,326 |
| Distributable Amount | $72,639 | $66,837 | $59,965 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 11, 2020)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 9, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists William J. Mullins as president and director; Jeanne P. Gannon as treasurer and director; and Judy M. Lucas as secretary and director. Other directors listed are Michael J. Mullins, Edward J. Mullins, Marianne Vivirito, James H. Mullins, Thomas J. Mullins, Jacqueline J. Stent, and Kathryn E. Burke.
John F and Joan P Mullins Charitable is led by William J. Mullins, President & Director on every filing since 2019; none of the 11 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
William J. Mullins
President & Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Edward J. Mullins
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jacqueline J. Stent
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
James H. Mullins
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeanne P. Gannon
Treasurer & Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Judy M. Lucas
Secretary & Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kathryn E. Burke
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Marianne Vivirito
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael J. Mullins
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Shannon T. Smith
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Thomas J. Mullins
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 231 E Sixth Street, Hinsdale, IL 60521
Phone: (708) 557-6123
Frequently asked questions about John F and Joan P Mullins Charitable
How much does John F and Joan P Mullins Charitable give each year?
John F and Joan P Mullins Charitable gave $67K across 23 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $58K across 21 grants.
What is John F and Joan P Mullins Charitable's typical grant size?
John F and Joan P Mullins Charitable's median grant in 2025 was $3,000, and its average grant was $2,913, across 23 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from John F and Joan P Mullins Charitable that year got $2K on average.
Where does John F and Joan P Mullins Charitable give grants?
John F and Joan P Mullins Charitable gives mostly in Illinois: 90% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Chicago, IL (7 grants) and Wheaton, IL (2 grants).
Who are John F and Joan P Mullins Charitable's largest grantees?
John F and Joan P Mullins Charitable's largest 2025 grantees include Butterfield Scholarship Fund ($5,000), Chicago Blackhawks Alumni Association ($5,000) and Northern Illinois Food Bank ($5,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 22% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is John F and Joan P Mullins Charitable?
John F and Joan P Mullins Charitable reported $1.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $67K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $73K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does John F and Joan P Mullins Charitable fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants show support for organizations working in areas including food access, education, health and social services, housing support, and assistance to families of fallen or catastrophically injured police officers. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from John F and Joan P Mullins Charitable?
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is John F and Joan P Mullins Charitable's EIN?
John F and Joan P Mullins Charitable's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 04-3830802. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Does John F and Joan P Mullins Charitable accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching John F and Joan P Mullins Charitable by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in John F and Joan P Mullins Charitable's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits addressing economic mobility, wealth gaps, and urgent community needs, with priorities including homeownership, small businesses, education, quality jobs, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $26,500, though awards vary widely; grants generally benefit Chicago-region residents, and the Trust directs applicants to open opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
Motorola Solutions Foundation
Chicago, IL
The Motorola Solutions Foundation funds first responder programs, technology and engineering education, and projects combining the two, with priority for under-resourced populations. Its 2025 grants had a median of $35,000; the 2026 cycle capped most requests at $50,000, and it supports organizations worldwide, prioritizing communities where Motorola Solutions operates and universities it recruits from. It accepts unsolicited letters of inquiry during its grant cycle, with full applications by invitation only.
Assets
$1.2M
Grants
213
Total Given
$12.6M
The Allstate Foundation
Northbrook, IL
The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.
Assets
—
Grants
2,010
Total Given
$38.0M
Elks National Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans services, disaster relief, and community projects, primarily through Elks Lodges and state associations in communities across the United States where Elks live and work. Its 2025 grants had a median of $8,500, though amounts varied widely; the listed Beacon and Freedom Grants are limited to Elks Lodges. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$954.1M
Grants
1,536
Total Given
$36.5M
John D and Catherine T Macarthur
Chicago, IL
The foundation funds a broad range of work, including journalism, arts, Chicago communities, climate and clean energy, homelessness, human rights, and criminal justice reform. Its 2024 grants had a median of $160,000, with awards ranging from $450 to $21 million; funding is nationwide, with the largest shares going to New York, Illinois, and Washington, D.C. Application rules vary by program: some accept self-nominations or Letters of Inquiry, while others generally do not fund unsolicited proposals.
Assets
$9.3B
Grants
1,086
Total Given
$356.1M
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial
Chicago, IL
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports a broad range of organizations, including education, Jewish organizations, and community foundations. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000; 55% of grant dollars went to Illinois, with additional funding in New York, Washington, DC, California, and Minnesota. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
897
Total Given
$115.2M
Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago
Chicago, IL
The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan funds human services, education, community programs, Jewish life, and crisis relief in the Chicago area, as well as support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide. Its 2025 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $27.4 million, with a median of about $20,000. Unsolicited requests are not addressed for the Federation overall; its separate Jewish Women’s Foundation accepts letters of intent, with proposals by invitation only.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
896
Total Given
$166.6M
Greater Chicago Food Depository
Chicago, IL
The Greater Chicago Food Depository funds hunger-relief work, including food distribution and programs serving children, older adults, and other communities in need across Chicago and Cook County, Illinois. In 2025, its 119 grants ranged from $30 to $175,000, with a median of $3,760; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$216.0M
Grants
677
Total Given
$191.2M
Circle of Service Foundation
Chicago, IL
Circle of Service Foundation funds community services, education, medical research, and Jewish causes, with nearly all grants going to organizations in Cook and Lake Counties, Illinois. Grants typically range from $100 to $500,000, with a median of $25,000. It accepts unsolicited pre-applications for community services and Jewish community needs; education and medical research grants are typically by invitation, and unsolicited capital proposals are not accepted.
Assets
—
Grants
637
Total Given
$37.0M
Ea Mellinger Educational
Monmouth, IL
The foundation primarily funds undergraduate scholarships and makes a small number of educational grants to charitable organizations; in 2025, awards ranged from $183 to $15,000, with a median of $2,100. Scholarships are limited to residents of six Illinois counties, and most grant dollars go to Illinois recipients. It provides an online scholarship application, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests for organizational grants is not stated.
Assets
$25.0M
Grants
582
Total Given
$1.2M
More Funders in Illinois
John F and Joan P Mullins Charitable down — hundreds of funders to go?