John C and Sharon English Blake Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Woodland Hills, CA EIN: 82-2964691

John C and Sharon English Blake Foundation is a private foundation, based in Woodland Hills, CA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $187K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 9 grants totaling $20K. Net investment income was $9K.

John C and Sharon English Blake Foundation at a glance

In short: John C and Sharon English Blake Foundation gave $20K across 9 grants in 2025 (avg $2K), mostly in California. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$20,005
+14.3% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
9
+12.5% vs 2024
Average grant
$2,223
+1.6% vs 2024
Median grant
$1,500
Total assets
$186,624
-8.9% vs 2024
Primary geography
California (72% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who John C and Sharon English Blake Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 9 recipients in 2025

Valley Outreach Synagogue: $10KValley Outreach Synagogue$10KSt Martin Of Tours Church: $2KSt Martin Of Tours Church$2KWestside German Shepherd Rescue: $2KWestside German ShepherdRescue$2KFayette County Animal Shelter: $2KFayette County Animal Shelter$2KPilots to the Rescue: $2KPilots to the Rescue$2KSamaritan's Purse: $1KSamaritan's Purse$1KK9s For Warriors: $1KK9s For Warriors$1KTunnels to Towers Foundation: $600Tunnels to Towers Foundation$600St John's Seminary: $500St John's Seminary$500

The largest 2025 recipient was Valley Outreach Synagogue ($10K). Together the top 9 received $20K.

Grant Size Distribution

29 grants across all recorded years

29<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 29 grants of 29 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

6states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 9 itemized grants.

Cities

Los AngelesCalabasasConnersvilleStaten IslandBoonePonte VedraBrooklynCamarilloDallasJacksonvilleNesconset

How John C and Sharon English Blake Foundation gives

  • Giving grew 100% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2023 it paid out 107% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K0 grants2020 2 grants2021 4 grants2022 6 grants2023 8 grants2024 9 grants2025

From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $10K (2021) to $20K (2025). In 2025 it made 9 grants totaling $20K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Valley Outreach Synagogue Calabasas, CAreligious/charitable$10,000
St Martin Of Tours Church Los Angeles, CAreligious/charitable$2,405
Westside German Shepherd Rescue Los Angeles, CAanimal shelter$1,500
Fayette County Animal Shelter Connersville, INanimal shelter$1,500
Pilots to the Rescue Brooklyn, NYAnimal Rescue$1,500
Samaritan's Purse Boone, NCreligious$1,000
K9s For Warriors Ponte Vedra, FLmilitary service dogs$1,000
Tunnels to Towers Foundation Staten Island, NYassistance to first responders$600
St John's Seminary Camarillo, CAreligious$500
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with John C and Sharon English Blake Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$186,624$8,973$27,116$20,0059$27,116$8,973—
2024$204,767$6,822$30,105$17,5008$30,105$7,344—
2023$213,124$21,732$17,356$12,0006$17,356$16,376$16,202
2022$208,748$11,802$15,402$10,0004$15,272$10,317$16,224
2021$208,090$223,999$15,909$10,0002—$6,812—

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

John C and Sharon English Blake Foundation is led by Pierre J Rodnunsky, Director & CEO on every filing since 2020; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Pierre J Rodnunsky

    Director & CEO

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Peter C Richards

    Director, Secretary & CFO

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about John C and Sharon English Blake Foundation

How much does John C and Sharon English Blake Foundation give each year?

John C and Sharon English Blake Foundation gave $20K across 9 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $18K across 8 grants.

What is John C and Sharon English Blake Foundation's typical grant size?

John C and Sharon English Blake Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $1,500, and its average grant was $2,223, across 9 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does John C and Sharon English Blake Foundation give grants?

John C and Sharon English Blake Foundation gives mostly in California: 72% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were New York (10%) and Indiana (7%). The most frequent recipient cities were Los Angeles, CA (2 grants).

Does John C and Sharon English Blake Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 9 grants with a stated purpose on John C and Sharon English Blake Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.

Who are John C and Sharon English Blake Foundation's largest grantees?

John C and Sharon English Blake Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Valley Outreach Synagogue ($10,000), St Martin Of Tours Church ($2,405) and Westside German Shepherd Rescue ($1,500), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 70% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is John C and Sharon English Blake Foundation?

John C and Sharon English Blake Foundation reported $187K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $9K.

What is John C and Sharon English Blake Foundation's EIN?

John C and Sharon English Blake Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 82-2964691. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(2)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 17, 2026)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Live grants for the work John C and Sharon English Blake Foundation funds

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in John C and Sharon English Blake Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in California

Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc

Princeton, NJ

The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.

Assets

$83.3M

Grants

144

Total Given

$67.7M

Silicon Valley Community Foundation

Mountain View, CA

Silicon Valley Community Foundation funds work in areas such as housing, economic security, education, health, the environment, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with Community Action Grants supporting local, community-led organizations in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $51,716, though amounts varied widely; applications depend on the program, and SVCF states that it does not accept unsolicited proposals for advised funds.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$12.3B

Grants

3,576

Total Given

$3.2B

California Community Foundation

Los Angeles, CA

The California Community Foundation supports nonprofits through discretionary and donor-directed grants, with discretionary priorities including education, health, housing and immigration, alongside other areas such as arts, civic engagement and economic opportunity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, and its work is focused on Los Angeles County; prospective discretionary applicants are asked to contact the relevant program officer before submitting a letter of intent.

Assets

$2.3B

Grants

2,174

Total Given

$326.6M

The William & Flora Hewlett Foundation

Menlo Park, CA

The William & Flora Hewlett Foundation funds education, climate and conservation, the arts, democracy, gender equity, racial justice, and efforts to strengthen nonprofits and philanthropy, with work spanning the San Francisco Bay Area, the U.S. West, and locations including East and West Africa and Mexico. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $150,000, though amounts varied widely. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests, but sometimes invites proposals through open processes.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$14.2B

Grants

2,001

Total Given

$625.0M

Marin Community Foundation

Novato, CA

Marin Community Foundation funds work in affordable housing and homelessness, community resilience and power, as well as social services, education, arts and conservation, with a focus on marginalized Marin County residents and some broader U.S. and international grantmaking. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.3B

Grants

1,573

Total Given

$186.1M

Direct Relief

Santa Barbara, CA

Direct Relief supports healthcare providers serving people affected by poverty or emergencies, including community health centers, clinics, and grassroots organizations, with medicines, supplies, and funding for health access and equity. In 2025, its grants had a median award of about $65,000, and its work spans all 50 U.S. states and countries around the world; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

International, Foreign Affairs & National Security

Assets

$1.3B

Grants

1,367

Total Given

$337.4M

More similar funders

More Funders in California

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from John C and Sharon English Blake Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

John C and Sharon English Blake Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?