John Brooks Recovery Center a New Jersey Nonprofit Corporation
The mission of john brooks recovery center is to provide a continuum of care for individuals suffering from substance use disorders regardless of financial circumstances or socio-economic background. The goal is to provide quality, scientifically based, individualized substance abuse treatment services to nj residents for the prevention, reduction, and elimination of the harm caused by substance abuse.
John Brooks Recovery Center a New Jersey Nonprofit Corporation at a glance
In short: John Brooks Recovery Center a New Jersey Nonprofit Corporation gave $488K across 2 grants in 2022 (avg $244K), mostly in New Jersey. Source: 2022 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2022)
- $488,448
- +166.7% vs 2021
- Grants made (2022)
- 2
- +100.0% vs 2021
- Average grant
- $244,224
- +33.3% vs 2021
- Median grant
- $244,224
- Total assets
- $23,111,997
- -0.7% vs 2021
- Primary geography
- New Jersey (100% of itemized 2022 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2022 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2022; updated September 2026.
Who John Brooks Recovery Center a New Jersey Nonprofit Corporation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2022
The largest 2022 recipient was Atlanticare ($285K). Together the top 2 received $488K.
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 4 grants of 5 (80%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2022 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How John Brooks Recovery Center a New Jersey Nonprofit Corporation gives
- Giving grew 136% from 2019 to 2022. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2022, annual grant giving ranged from $183K (2021) to $488K (2022). In 2022 it made 2 grants totaling $488K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Atlanticare Egg Harbor, NJ | Subgrant | $284,813 |
| Career Opportunity Dev Inc Egg Harbor City, NJ | Subgrant | $203,635 |
Ready to take the next step with John Brooks Recovery Center a New Jersey Nonprofit Corporation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $23,111,997 | $20,955,192 | $20,126,120 | $488,448 | 2 | $66,888 |
| 2021 | $23,277,544 | $17,818,306 | $16,912,226 | $183,158 | 1 | $3,749,522 |
| 2020 | $25,230,612 | $11,563,314 | $12,221,331 | $218,253 | 1 | $13,329 |
| 2019 | $10,283,503 | $12,079,566 | $11,822,699 | $206,966 | 1 | $57,875 |
About John Brooks Recovery Center a New Jersey Nonprofit Corporation
Based on IRS filings
John Brooks Recovery Center a New Jersey Nonprofit Corporation is a public charity focused on Mental Health & Crisis Intervention, based in Pleasantville, NJ. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2022. As of 2022, the organization holds $23.1M in total assets. In 2022, it awarded 2 grants totaling $488K. Net investment income was $67K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
John Brooks Recovery Center a New Jersey Nonprofit Corporation is led by Michael Santillo, CEO since 2022 (on filings since 2019); 6 of 18 officers listed in 2022 are compensated.
Officers on the 2022 filing
Michael Santillo
CEO
Director of Opera → Executive Director, 2020
Executive Director → CEO, 2022
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$143K (2019) → $158K (2022)
Harriet Weintrob
President
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Elizabeth Gundle
Director of Nursing
Nurse → Director of, 2021
Director of → Director of Nursing, 2022
On filings since 2019
35 hrs/week
$151K (2019) → $156K (2022)
Stacy Williams-Hall
Director of Nursing
New on the 2022 filing
35 hrs/week
$133K (2022)
Collins Days
Director
Board Member → Director, 2022
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gary Callender
Director
Secretary → Board Member, 2021
Board Member → Director, 2022
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jack Fox
Director
Board Member → Director, 2022
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Larry Horowitz
Director
Vice President → Board Member, 2021
Board Member → Director, 2022
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Pamela Sinderbrand
Director
Board Member → Director, 2022
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sandra E. Garrett
Director
Board Member → Director, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joseph Greenidge
Director
Board Member → Director, 2022
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Barry Glasser
On filings since 2019
15 hrs/week
$154K (2019) → $163K (2022)
Maria Pagan
Apn
Anp → Apn, 2022
On filings since 2021
35 hrs/week
$120K (2021) → $143K (2022)
Danelle Bergeron
Apn
New on the 2022 filing
35 hrs/week
$148K (2022)
Edwin Blake
Vice President
Board Member → V. President, 2021
V. President → Vice President, 2022
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Linda D. Peyton
Secretary
Board Member → Secretary, 2022
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Stuart Stromfeld
Treasurer
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Monzo Hillegrass Cantonese Pc
Counsel
New on the 2022 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (6)
- Former: John Pallies (2019–2021) — CFO
- Former: Gabrialle Taylor (2021) — Executive Director of Corp C
- Former: Monzo Hillgrass Cantanese (2021) — Board Counsel
- Former: Alan Oberman (2019–2020) — Former Executive
- Former: Carolyn Greenidge (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Sandra Garrett-Dorsey (2019) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2022. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2022 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2022 filing was $163K, to Barry Glasser (MD). 6 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about John Brooks Recovery Center a New Jersey Nonprofit Corporation
How much does John Brooks Recovery Center a New Jersey Nonprofit Corporation give each year?
John Brooks Recovery Center a New Jersey Nonprofit Corporation gave $488K across 2 grants in 2022, according to its 2022 IRS Form 990. In 2021 it gave $183K across 1 grant.
How large is John Brooks Recovery Center a New Jersey Nonprofit Corporation?
John Brooks Recovery Center a New Jersey Nonprofit Corporation reported $23.1M in total assets on its 2022 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $21.0M.
What is John Brooks Recovery Center a New Jersey Nonprofit Corporation?
John Brooks Recovery Center a New Jersey Nonprofit Corporation is a public charity focused on Mental Health & Crisis Intervention, based in Pleasantville, NJ. It holds $23.1M in total assets as of 2022.
Where does John Brooks Recovery Center a New Jersey Nonprofit Corporation operate?
John Brooks Recovery Center a New Jersey Nonprofit Corporation has awarded grants in New Jersey.
What is John Brooks Recovery Center a New Jersey Nonprofit Corporation's EIN?
John Brooks Recovery Center a New Jersey Nonprofit Corporation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 22-1901742. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2022.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(5)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS January 16, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 24, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 22, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 26, 2023)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2022
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in John Brooks Recovery Center a New Jersey Nonprofit Corporation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in New Jersey
Kessler Foundation Inc
East Hanover, NJ
Kessler Foundation funds programs that improve employment opportunities for people with disabilities, including job training, placement, and workplace access; it also supports rehabilitation research. Its 2024 grants ranged from $6,000 to $100,000, with a median of $28,000; current opportunities target eligible organizations in specified New Jersey counties and, for Signature Employment Grants, Alabama, Arkansas, Kentucky, Mississippi, and West Virginia. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$289.6M
Grants
13
Total Given
$612K
Occupational Training Center of Burlington County Inc
Burlington, NJ
Assist individuals with disabilities in reaching their maximum potential.
Assets
$99.7M
Grants
4
Total Given
$319K
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation
Princeton, NJ
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds efforts to improve health and health equity in the United States, including systems change addressing structural barriers to health. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000. It typically funds through targeted programs and partnerships; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$13.4B
Grants
3,093
Total Given
$622.6M
Community Foundation of New Jersey
Morristown, NJ
The Community Foundation of New Jersey supports a broad range of causes, including arts, education, health, human services, and the environment, through donor-directed and other charitable funds. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $19,759, with awards ranging widely; its current health grant opportunity serves Morris and Somerset counties. Eligible New Jersey nonprofits may apply to specific grant opportunities, subject to each opportunity’s guidelines.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,321
Total Given
$93.8M
Crane Fund for Widows and Children
Englewood Cliffs, NJ
The Crane Fund for Widows and Children supports charitable organizations, including those working in healthcare and social services, children’s services, recreation, and basic needs, with grants across multiple states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $45,000, with a median of $4,500; it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
985
Total Given
$4.5M
Oceanfirst Foundation
Toms River, NJ
OceanFirst Foundation funds nonprofits working in health and wellness, housing, youth development and education, economic stability, quality of life, and higher education in communities served by OceanFirst Bank. In 2025 it awarded grants of $50 to $55,000, with a median of $2,200. It does not limit giving to preselected organizations; prospective applicants are directed to contact the foundation to discuss fit before applying through its online portal.
Assets
$6.1M
Grants
425
Total Given
$1.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in New Jersey
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from John Brooks Recovery Center a New Jersey Nonprofit Corporation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
John Brooks Recovery Center a New Jersey Nonprofit Corporation down — hundreds of funders to go?