The David P and Tracey L Gerber F
The David P and Tracey L Gerber F is a private foundation based in Montclair, New Jersey. Its 2024 filing reports 11 grants totaling $22,035 to charitable organizations in New Jersey, Ohio, and Vermont.
The David P and Tracey L Gerber F at a glance
In short: The David P and Tracey L Gerber F gave $22K across 11 grants in 2024 (avg $2K), mostly in New Jersey. 55% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $22,035
- -28.0% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 11
- -21.4% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $2,003
- -8.3% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $1,000
- Total assets
- $268,138
- -20.8% vs 2023
- New grantees (estimate)
- 55% first-time grantees (6 of 11, 2024; small sample)
- Primary geography
- New Jersey (89% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to The David P and Tracey L Gerber F
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.
- Contact
Mailing address: C/O Kudisch Oster 129 Grove St, Montclair, NJ 07042
Phone: (973) 338-7032
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who The David P and Tracey L Gerber F funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Barnert Temple ($10K). Together the top 10 received $22K.
Grant Size Distribution
44 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 44 grants of 44 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2024, 89% of grant dollars went to recipients in New Jersey, 7% to Ohio, and 5% to Vermont.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 11 itemized grants.
Cities
Is The David P and Tracey L Gerber F open to new grantees?
55%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 6 of 11 grantees (55%) were first-time recipients. With only 11 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 9 points. First grants averaged $1K; repeat grants $3K. How we count
Medians: $750 first-time, $2K repeat.
- 45% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving fell 23% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 147% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $22K (2024) to $31K (2020). In 2024 it made 11 grants totaling $22K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Barnert Temple Franklin Lakes, NJ | General Unrestricted | $10,150 |
| York Street Project Legacy Fund Jersey City, NJ | General Unrestricted | $3,000 |
| Children's Aid & Family Services Paramus, NJ | General Unrestricted | $2,725 |
| The Arc of Bergen & Passaic Countie Hackensack, NJ | General Unrestricted | $2,300 |
| Child Focus Cincinnati, OH | General Unrestricted | $1,500 |
| Guilford Central School Guilford, VT | General Unrestricted | $1,000 |
| Depaul Catholic High School Wayne, NJ | General Unrescticted | $500 |
| Garden State Equality Asbury Park, NJ | General Unrestricted | $250 |
| National Foundation for Animal Resc Saddle River, NJ | General Unrestricted | $250 |
| Volunteer Center of Bergen County Paramus, NJ | General Unrestricted | $250 |
Ready to take the next step with The David P and Tracey L Gerber F?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $268,138 | $-39,114 | $31,366 | $22,035 | 11 | $22,035 | — | $14,962 |
| 2023 | $338,618 | $5,611 | $30,603 | $30,583 | 14 | $30,583 | — | $30,474 |
| 2021 | $420,048 | $-11,321 | $28,757 | $28,742 | 10 | $28,742 | $18,323 | — |
| 2020 | $460,126 | $3,612 | $31,333 | $31,282 | 9 | — | $46,598 | — |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The David P and Tracey L Gerber F reported a distributable amount of $15K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants went to organizations including a religious-order-affiliated charitable, sheltering, and housing fund; a child- and family-serving organization; human-services and volunteer organizations; and a community YMCA. These descriptions reflect the grantees’ stated missions, not a stated mission of the foundation.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation gave 11 grants totaling $22,035. Grant amounts ranged from $110 to $10,150, with a median of $1,000. The largest grants included $10,150 to Barnert Temple, $3,000 to York Street Project Legacy Fund, $2,725 to Children’s Aid & Family Services, $2,300 to The Arc of Bergen & Passaic Counties, and $1,500 to Child Focus. The listed grants were for general unrestricted purposes.
York Street Project Legacy Fund says it solicits, manages, and disburses funds and property for charitable, sheltering, and housing purposes under the auspices of the Sisters of St. Joseph of Peace. Child Focus says it works to strengthen the quality of life for people in central and southern Ohio by developing thriving kids, strong families, and successful adults. The Volunteer Center of Bergen County says it provides human-services and training programs to improve lives and strengthen communities. The Wyckoff Family YMCA describes itself as a charitable community service organization serving its communities.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists David P Gerber as president, Tracey L Gerber as treasurer, and Ward C Laracy as secretary.
The David P and Tracey L Gerber F is led by David P. Gerber, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 3 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
David P. Gerber
President
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Tracey L. Gerber
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Ward C. Laracy
Secretary
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The David P and Tracey L Gerber F
How much does The David P and Tracey L Gerber F give each year?
The David P and Tracey L Gerber F gave $22K across 11 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $31K across 14 grants.
What is The David P and Tracey L Gerber F's typical grant size?
The David P and Tracey L Gerber F's median grant in 2024 was $1,000, and its average grant was $2,003, across 11 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The David P and Tracey L Gerber F that year got $1K on average.
Where does The David P and Tracey L Gerber F give grants?
The David P and Tracey L Gerber F gives mostly in New Jersey: 89% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Ohio (7%). The most frequent recipient cities were Paramus, NJ (2 grants).
Does The David P and Tracey L Gerber F give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of The David P and Tracey L Gerber F's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (11 of 11) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are The David P and Tracey L Gerber F's largest grantees?
The David P and Tracey L Gerber F's largest 2024 grantees include Barnert Temple ($10,150), York Street Project Legacy Fund ($3,000) and Children's Aid & Family Services ($2,725), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 72% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is The David P and Tracey L Gerber F?
The David P and Tracey L Gerber F reported $268K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $22K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $15K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does The David P and Tracey L Gerber F fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants went to organizations including a religious-order-affiliated charitable, sheltering, and housing fund; a child- and family-serving organization; human-services and volunteer organizations; and a community YMCA. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The David P and Tracey L Gerber F?
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is The David P and Tracey L Gerber F's EIN?
The David P and Tracey L Gerber F's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 11-3797272. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Does The David P and Tracey L Gerber F accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The David P and Tracey L Gerber F's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in New Jersey
The Broser Family Foundation Inc
Wayne, NJ
Assets
$138K
Grants
13
Total Given
$17K
The Ford Foundation
New York, NY
The Ford Foundation funds organizations and initiatives working to reduce inequality and advance social justice, including work on civic engagement, civil rights, climate justice, disability rights, and technology and society. In 2024, its grants ranged from $45 to $15 million, with a median of $100,000, supporting work in the U.S. and internationally. It says most grants are identified by the foundation and it does not accept unsolicited proposals by mail, email, or phone; limited opportunities may be offered separately.
Assets
$17.5B
Grants
4,007
Total Given
$844.7M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Community Foundation of New Jersey
Morristown, NJ
The Community Foundation of New Jersey supports a broad range of causes, including arts, education, health, human services, and the environment, through donor-directed and other charitable funds. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $19,759, with awards ranging widely; its current health grant opportunity serves Morris and Somerset counties. Eligible New Jersey nonprofits may apply to specific grant opportunities, subject to each opportunity’s guidelines.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,321
Total Given
$93.8M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation
Princeton, NJ
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds efforts to improve health and health equity in the United States, including systems change addressing structural barriers to health. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000. It typically funds through targeted programs and partnerships; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$13.4B
Grants
3,093
Total Given
$622.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in New Jersey
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The David P and Tracey L Gerber F's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The David P and Tracey L Gerber F down — hundreds of funders to go?