John B Crockett Trust
The John B Crockett Trust is a private foundation based in Dallas, Texas. Its 2025 filing reports grants to charitable organizations in several states, with each listed grant designated for unrestricted general purposes.
Key facts about John B Crockett Trust
In short: John B Crockett Trust gave $72K across 10 grants in 2025 (avg $7K), top state New York. 30% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 01-6042302
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $72,170
- Grants made (2025)
- 10
- Average grant
- $7,217
- Median grant
- $5,414
- New grantees (estimate)
- 30% first-time grantees (3 of 10, 2025)
- Total assets
- $1,322,048
- Primary geography
- New York (35% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$1.3M
+2.9% YoY
Annual Giving
$72K
+16.6% YoY
Grant Count
10
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$7K
+16.6% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, John B Crockett Trust reported a distributable amount of $76K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is John B Crockett Trust open to new grantees?
30%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 3 of 10 grantees (30%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $8K; repeat grants $7K. How we count
Medians: $5K first-time, $5K repeat.
- 70% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−5%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 107% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation gave $72,170 through 10 grants. Grants ranged from $5,414 to $14,429, with a median grant of $5,414. Recipients included Rockland District Nursing Association and The Salvation Army, each receiving $14,429, and MaineHealth, Save the Children Federation, CARE, and the American Cancer Society, each receiving $5,414.
Ready to take the next step with John B Crockett Trust?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The 2025 grants went to organizations in New York (35% of grant dollars), Maine (27%), Connecticut (8%), Georgia (8%), and Oklahoma (8%). Other listed recipients were in Florida and the District of Columbia.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 10 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $47K (2023) to $76K (2022). In 2025 it made 10 grants totaling $72K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Rockland District Nursing Association ($14K). Together the top 10 received $72K.
Grant Size Distribution
50 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 50 grants of 50 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Rockland District Nursing Association Rockland, ME | Unrestricted General | $14,429 |
| The Salvation Army West Nyack, NY | Unrestricted General | $14,429 |
| Mainehealth Portland, ME | Unrestricted General | $5,414 |
| Save the Children Federation Fairfield, CT | Unrestricted General | $5,414 |
| Care Atlanta, GA | Unrestricted General | $5,414 |
| American Cancer Society Inc Oklahoma City, OK | Unrestricted General | $5,414 |
| March of Dimes National Foundation White Plains, NY | Unrestricted General | $5,414 |
| The Seamen's Church Institute New York, NY | Unrestricted General | $5,414 |
| American Heart Association Inc St Petersburg, FL | Unrestricted General | $5,414 |
| American Red Cross Washington, DC | Unrestricted General | $5,414 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,322,048 | $129,246 | $98,013 | $72,170 |
| 2024 | $1,285,291 | $45,677 | $85,047 | $61,914 |
| 2023 | $1,282,734 | -$14,444 | $73,865 | $46,848 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,322,048 | $1,285,291 | $1,282,734 |
| Revenue | $129,246 | $45,677 | $-14,444 |
| Expenses | $98,013 | $85,047 | $73,865 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $81,449 | $70,529 | $54,876 |
| Net Investment Income | $111,916 | $27,889 | $14,195 |
| Distributable Amount | $76,085 | $72,003 | $66,438 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS December 9, 2019)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS January 27, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 1, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS December 21, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS December 17, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS January 31, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
Bank of America is listed as trustee on the 2025 filing.
John B Crockett Trust's only listed officer is Bank Of America, Trustee on every filing since 2022 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Bank Of America
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
$21K (2022) → $22K (2025)
Former officers (1)
- Former: Bank Of America N A (2019–2021) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $22K, to Bank of America (Trustee).
Contact
Mailing address: PO Box 653067, Dallas, TX 75265-3067
Phone: (888) 866-3275
Frequently asked questions about John B Crockett Trust
How much does John B Crockett Trust give each year?
John B Crockett Trust gave $72K across 10 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $62K across 10 grants.
What is John B Crockett Trust's typical grant size?
John B Crockett Trust's median grant in 2025 was $5,414, and its average grant was $7,217, across 10 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from John B Crockett Trust that year got $8K on average.
Where does John B Crockett Trust give grants?
John B Crockett Trust's top state is New York, with 35% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Maine (27%) and Connecticut (8%).
Does John B Crockett Trust give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of John B Crockett Trust's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (10 of 10) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are John B Crockett Trust's largest grantees?
John B Crockett Trust's largest 2025 grantees include Rockland District Nursing Association ($14,429), The Salvation Army ($14,429) and Mainehealth ($5,414), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 47% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is John B Crockett Trust?
John B Crockett Trust reported $1.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $81K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $76K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
How do I apply for a grant from John B Crockett Trust?
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is John B Crockett Trust's EIN?
John B Crockett Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 01-6042302. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Does John B Crockett Trust accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching John B Crockett Trust by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in John B Crockett Trust's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits addressing economic mobility, wealth gaps, and urgent community needs, with priorities including homeownership, small businesses, education, quality jobs, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $26,500, though awards vary widely; grants generally benefit Chicago-region residents, and the Trust directs applicants to open opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Communities Foundation of Texas Inc
Dallas, TX
Communities Foundation of Texas funds charitable work in health, wealth, living, and learning, with much of its grantmaking supporting North Texas nonprofits; its 2025 grants had a median of $18,779, though award sizes varied widely. Nearly all opportunities are by invitation, and its Nonprofit Gateway profile is not a grant application.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
2,209
Total Given
$209.2M
Greater Houston Community Foundation
Houston, TX
The Foundation makes grants through donor-advised and other donor-established funds for public benefit, human services, education, and health, including initiatives addressing economic mobility and poverty in Harris County. In 2024, its median grant was $25,000; it serves Greater Houston, while grants also go to recipients elsewhere in Texas and beyond. It does not accept proposals for the upcoming High-Impact Grantmaking cycle and plans to invite selected organizations or collaboratives to apply.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,724
Total Given
$232.3M
The Houston Food Bank
Houston, TX
The Houston Food Bank supports food distribution and related hunger-relief programs, including school, children’s, and senior food initiatives, through community organizations in 18 Southeast Texas counties. Its 2025 grants had a median of $33,402, though awards varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$164.4M
Grants
1,128
Total Given
$210.7M
BNSF Railway Foundation
Fort Worth, TX
The BNSF Railway Foundation supports civic, cultural, educational, health and human services, environmental, and youth programs, as well as general operating costs, in communities served by BNSF across its 28-state network. Its 2025 median grant was $2,500; its current grants program lists awards of $1,000–$10,000.
Assets
$23.0M
Grants
993
Total Given
$7.0M
Baker Hughes Foundation
Houston, TX
Assets
$2.2M
Grants
990
Total Given
$3.2M
Community Foundation of North Texas (Tax
Fort Worth, TX
The Community Foundation of North Texas supports nonprofits through grants for areas including animal welfare, conservation, community development, nonprofit capacity, and opportunity, primarily in North Texas, including seven listed counties. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of $14,250, with awards ranging from $5,100 to $1.5 million. It offers competitive grants through application cycles; nonprofits cannot apply for donor-advised grants.
Assets
$544.9M
Grants
872
Total Given
$41.3M
Michael & Susan Dell Foundation
Austin, TX
The Michael & Susan Dell Foundation funds education, health, family economic stability, and nonprofit capacity, with a strong focus on children and families and its deepest investment in Texas, especially Greater Austin; it also supports work elsewhere in the U.S. and internationally. Its 2024 grants ranged from $75 to $50 million, with a median of $19,324. It accepts unsolicited requests through an online application.
Assets
—
Grants
835
Total Given
$164.6M
American Heart Association Inc
Dallas, TX
The American Heart Association funds basic, clinical, behavioral, translational, population, and other research on cardiovascular, cerebrovascular, and brain health, mainly through research awards to eligible U.S.-based nonprofit institutions. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,000 to $9.9 million, with a median award of $20,000. Applications are submitted through designated programs; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
833
Total Given
$198.2M
Laura and John Arnold Foundation
Houston, TX
Arnold Ventures funds evidence-based research, evaluation, and policy work in criminal justice, health care, higher education and career pathways, public finance, and infrastructure. Its 2024 grants had a median of $122,776 (ranging from $685 to $12.5 million); based in Houston, Texas, it does not accept unsolicited requests, but accepts applications through specific requests for proposals.
Assets
$4.8B
Grants
789
Total Given
$193.3M
More Funders in Texas
John B Crockett Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?