John and Vivian Sabel Family
The John and Vivian Sabel Family is a private foundation based in Englewood, Colorado. In 2025, it reported 11 grants totaling $30,265, all to recipients in Colorado.
John and Vivian Sabel Family at a glance
In short: John and Vivian Sabel Family gave $30K across 11 grants in 2025 (avg $3K), mostly in Colorado. 27% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $30,265
- +23.9% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 11
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $2,751
- +23.9% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $750
- Total assets
- $89,495
- +84.2% vs 2024
- New grantees (estimate)
- 27% first-time grantees (3 of 11, 2025; small sample)
- Primary geography
- Colorado (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to John and Vivian Sabel Family
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.
- Contact
Mailing address: 5 Belleview Pl, Englewood, CO 80110
Phone: (303) 761-5475
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who John and Vivian Sabel Family funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was University of Denver ($10K). Together the top 10 received $30K.
Grant Size Distribution
48 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 48 grants of 48 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
All 2025 grant dollars went to recipients in Colorado.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 11 itemized grants.
Cities
Is John and Vivian Sabel Family open to new grantees?
27%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 3 of 11 grantees (27%) were first-time recipients. With only 11 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 9 points. First grants averaged $1K; repeat grants $3K. How we count
Medians: $750 first-time, $2K repeat.
- 64% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving grew 46% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $10K (2023) to $30K (2025). In 2025 it made 11 grants totaling $30K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| University of Denver Denver, CO | Charitable Purpose | $10,000 |
| Denver Health Foundation Denver, CO | Charitable Purpose | $7,500 |
| Denver Museum of Nature and Science Denver, CO | Charitable Purpose | $5,000 |
| Denver Ballet Guild Littleton, CO | Charitable Purpose | $2,800 |
| Food Bank of the Rockies Denver, CO | Charitable Purpose | $2,750 |
| Arcs Foundation Denver, CO | Charitable Purpose | $750 |
| Denver Art Museum Denver, CO | Charitable Purpose | $550 |
| Planned Parenthood Denver, CO | Charitable Purpose | $500 |
| Colorado Public Radio Englewood, CO | Charitable Purpose | $200 |
| Rocky Mountain PBS Denver, CO | Charitable Purpose | $190 |
Ready to take the next step with John and Vivian Sabel Family?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $89,495 | $71,989 | $31,086 | $30,265 | 11 | $30,615 | $40,074 | $2,158 |
| 2024 | $48,592 | $57,833 | $25,581 | $24,433 | 11 | $24,858 | $7,408 | $3,075 |
| 2023 | $16,340 | $6,366 | $10,959 | $10,220 | 7 | $10,524 | $6,062 | $1,501 |
| 2022 | $20,933 | $9,806 | $21,550 | $20,705 | 11 | $21,055 | $9,456 | $2,178 |
| 2021 | $32,677 | $701 | $18,608 | $17,565 | 8 | $17,915 | $351 | $3,597 |
| 2020 | $50,584 | $30,950 | $20,872 | $19,750 | 7 | — | $600 | $2,735 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, John and Vivian Sabel Family reported a distributable amount of $2K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants went to organizations including a university, a health foundation, cultural organizations, a food bank, and public media organizations. The University of Denver describes its mission as promoting learning, scholarly inquiry, critical and creative thought, and knowledge generation. Food Bank of the Rockies says it works to nourish people facing food insecurity.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation gave 11 grants totaling $30,265. Grants ranged from $25 to $10,000, with a median of $750. Its largest awards included $10,000 to the University of Denver, $7,500 to Denver Health Foundation, $5,000 to Denver Museum of Nature and Science, $2,800 to Denver Ballet Guild, and $2,750 to Food Bank of the Rockies. Each listed grant was designated for a charitable purpose.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists John S Sabel as president and Vivian P Sabel as secretary.
John and Vivian Sabel Family is led by John S. Sabel, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
John S. Sabel
President
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Vivian P. Sabel
Secretary
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about John and Vivian Sabel Family
How much does John and Vivian Sabel Family give each year?
John and Vivian Sabel Family gave $30K across 11 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $24K across 11 grants.
What is John and Vivian Sabel Family's typical grant size?
John and Vivian Sabel Family's median grant in 2025 was $750, and its average grant was $2,751, across 11 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from John and Vivian Sabel Family that year got $1K on average.
Where does John and Vivian Sabel Family give grants?
John and Vivian Sabel Family gives mostly in Colorado: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Denver, CO (8 grants).
Who are John and Vivian Sabel Family's largest grantees?
John and Vivian Sabel Family's largest 2025 grantees include University of Denver ($10,000), Denver Health Foundation ($7,500) and Denver Museum of Nature and Science ($5,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 74% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is John and Vivian Sabel Family?
John and Vivian Sabel Family reported $89K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $31K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $2K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does John and Vivian Sabel Family fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants went to organizations including a university, a health foundation, cultural organizations, a food bank, and public media organizations. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from John and Vivian Sabel Family?
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is John and Vivian Sabel Family's EIN?
John and Vivian Sabel Family's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 27-1514188. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Does John and Vivian Sabel Family accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in John and Vivian Sabel Family's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
El Pomar Foundation
Colorado Springs, CO
El Pomar Foundation funds Colorado nonprofits and government agencies working in arts and culture, civic and community initiatives, education, health, and human services, including operating, program, and capital needs. Typical awards are $2,500–$10,000 for operating or program support and $15,000–$25,000 for capital support. It accepts online applications on a rolling basis through its competitive process and designated funds.
Assets
$468.2M
Grants
1
Total Given
$20.4M
The Janus Henderson Foundation
Denver, CO
Assets
$3.7M
Grants
336
Total Given
$1.4M
Mile High United Way Inc
Denver, CO
Mile High United Way funds nonprofit and community work focused on children’s development and education, basic needs, and economic opportunity, primarily in seven Metro Denver counties. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,022 to $2,001,772, with a median of $15,026. It offered a competitive Strategic Investment Grants application for the 2025–2027 cycle, but that cycle’s deadline has passed; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$80.2M
Grants
314
Total Given
$24.3M
United Way Worldwide
Alexandria, VA
United Way Worldwide funds community programs focused on youth opportunity, health, financial security, education, and disaster relief, with 2024 grants made across multiple U.S. states and internationally. Its 209 reported grants ranged from $5,100 to $736,333, with a median of $22,675. It does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$68.0M
Grants
209
Total Given
$11.4M
Synchrony Foundation
Stamford, CT
In 2024, Synchrony Foundation supported charitable organizations across workforce development, education, financial assistance, and giving, with grants ranging from $150 to $2.6 million and a median of $10,000. Its largest shares of grant funding went to Connecticut, New York, and South Carolina, followed by the District of Columbia and New Jersey; it does not accept unsolicited requests and funds preselected organizations only.
Assets
$72.3M
Grants
394
Total Given
$20.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Colorado
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from John and Vivian Sabel Family's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
John and Vivian Sabel Family down — hundreds of funders to go?