John and Mary Willis Foundation
John and Mary Willis Foundation is a private foundation, based in Islamorada, FL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $6K in total assets. In 2025, it made $2K in qualifying distributions.
John and Mary Willis Foundation at a glance
- Total assets
- $5,962
- +0.6% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $3,135
- -2.2% vs 2024
- Qualifying distributions (2025)
- $1,550
- -1.5% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $3,100
- -1.5% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who John and Mary Willis Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
11 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 11 grants of 11 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Cities
How John and Mary Willis Foundation gives
- Giving grew 50% from 2020 to 2023. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 529% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2023, annual grant giving ranged from $10K (2022) to $23K (2021). In 2023 it made 3 grants totaling $23K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Baptist Health South Florida Foundation Coral Gables, FL | No Restrictions | $10,000 |
| Rush Anchor Cross Society - Rush University Medical Center Chicago, IL | No Restrictions | $10,000 |
| Everglades Foundation Palmetto, FL | No Restrictions | $2,500 |
Ready to take the next step with John and Mary Willis Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,962 | $3,135 | $3,100 | — | — | $1,550 | — | $293 |
| 2024 | $5,927 | $3,207 | $3,147 | — | — | $1,573 | — | $290 |
| 2023 | $5,867 | $23,529 | $25,662 | $22,500 | 3 | $24,088 | — | $380 |
| 2022 | $8,000 | $15,018 | $13,162 | $10,000 | 1 | $11,588 | — | $247 |
| 2021 | $6,144 | $29,921 | $26,284 | $23,300 | 7 | $24,792 | $23,869 | $14 |
| 2020 | $2,507 | $15,082 | $17,994 | $15,000 | 2 | — | $6,820 | $231 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, John and Mary Willis Foundation reported a distributable amount of $293 for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
John and Mary Willis Foundation is led by John R. Willis, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
John R. Willis
President
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Elizabeth A. Willis
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mary S. Willis
Vice President
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about John and Mary Willis Foundation
How large is John and Mary Willis Foundation?
John and Mary Willis Foundation reported $6K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $2K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $293 (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
Where does John and Mary Willis Foundation operate?
John and Mary Willis Foundation has awarded grants in Florida, Illinois, Indiana, Wisconsin.
What is John and Mary Willis Foundation's EIN?
John and Mary Willis Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-3993407. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 11, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 13, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 10, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 9, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 5, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 12, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work John and Mary Willis Foundation funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in John and Mary Willis Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Omega Medical Grants Association
Rosemont, IL
OMEGA Medical Grants Association supported graduate orthopaedic medical education, including orthopaedic fellowships and continuing medical education scholarships, with grants to medical centers, universities, and a foundation. Its 2023 grants totaled about $1.19 million across 56 awards, with listed grants ranging from $14,000 to $39,750; it was based in Illinois, but the profile does not specify geographic limits or whether it accepted unsolicited requests. The association completed liquidation in 2025 and reported no grants or assets.
Assets
—
Grants
0
Total Given
$23K
Bergstrom Foundation
Key Colony Beach, FL
The Bergstrom Foundation funds medical, educational, religious, civic, wildlife, and other charitable activities, with most 2025 grant dollars going to Illinois and Iowa. Its 24 grants ranged from $300 to $2,000,557, with a median of $1,500. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
24
Total Given
$2.2M
American Orthopaedic Foot & Ankle Society Inc
Schaumburg, IL
AOFAS funds foot and ankle research and fellowship support, including medical research and education. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $10,700 to $83,800, with a median of about $21,500; its research program offers awards of up to $20,000 for small projects and $5,000 for pilot projects. Awards have gone to organizations across the United States, and research grant applications are solicited from AOFAS members; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$4.5M
Grants
35
Total Given
$805K
American Association of Hip & Knee Surgeons
Rosemont, IL
AAHKS funds hip and knee care education, including fellowship programs, and research through its FARE program. Its 2024 fellowship grants were $13,800 each; traditional FARE grants offer up to $50,000 for studies in North America, and FARE applicants begin with a letter of intent.
Assets
$12.9M
Grants
64
Total Given
$883K
Daniel and Susan Asher Family Foundation
Oak Park, IL
Assets
$2.8M
Grants
3
Total Given
$285K
Sherman Fairchild Foundation Inc
Chevy Chase, MD
The foundation supports colleges and universities, seminaries, museums, performing arts organizations, and community nonprofits, with recent grants for renovations, research equipment, endowed positions, collections care, programming, and general support. Its 2024 grants ranged from $15,000 to $10 million, with a median of about $73,000; funding was concentrated in New York, followed by Illinois, Massachusetts, Connecticut, and Alabama. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$689.6M
Grants
88
Total Given
$48.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in Florida
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from John and Mary Willis Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
John and Mary Willis Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?