John & Mary H Hart Fdn-Bal

Private foundation · Grantmaker Pennington, NJ EIN: 45-4466934

John & Mary H Hart Fdn-Bal is a private foundation, based in Pennington, NJ. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.3M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $143K. Net investment income was $169K.

John & Mary H Hart Fdn-Bal at a glance

In short: John & Mary H Hart Fdn-Bal gave $143K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $48K), mostly in New York. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$143,270
+6.9% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
3
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$47,757
+6.9% vs 2024
Median grant
$57,308
Total assets
$2,271,929
+0.1% vs 2024
Primary geography
New York (60% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who John & Mary H Hart Fdn-Bal funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 3 recipients in 2025

Ithaca College: $57KIthaca College$57KKansas Wesleyan University: $57KKansas Wesleyan University$57KSyracuse University: $29KSyracuse University$29K

The largest 2025 recipient was Ithaca College ($57K). Together the top 3 received $143K.

Grant Size Distribution

15 grants across all recorded years

7<$50K8$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 8 grants of 15 (53%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.

Cities

IthacaSalinaSyracuse

How John & Mary H Hart Fdn-Bal gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−7%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 109% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K$200K3 grants2019 3 grants2020 3 grants2021 3 grants2022 3 grants2023 3 grants2024 3 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $119K (2019) to $155K (2022). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $143K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Ithaca College Ithaca, NYUnrestricted General$57,308
Kansas Wesleyan University Salina, KSUnrestricted General$57,308
Syracuse University Syracuse, NYUnrestricted General$28,654
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with John & Mary H Hart Fdn-Bal?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$2,271,929$195,561$189,219$143,2703$160,000$168,960$146,144
2024$2,270,476$166,333$176,002$134,0553$157,752$149,297$137,351
2023$2,274,918$128,311$159,977$120,7553$141,983$110,318$123,674
2022$2,322,947$149,887$197,341$154,5503$176,957$133,248$128,245
2021$2,346,749$284,537$193,991$144,9653$170,195$266,389$144,746
2020$2,257,140$281,998$172,005$133,5483—$263,376$125,618
2019$2,147,487$74,328$159,646$119,0033—$58,192$125,214

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, John & Mary H Hart Fdn-Bal reported a distributable amount of $146K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

John & Mary H Hart Fdn-Bal's only listed officer is Bank Of America N A, Trustee on every filing since 2019 (compensated).

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Bank Of America N A

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    $35K (2019) → $42K (2025)

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Bank of America N a — Trustee: $42KBank of America N aTrustee$42K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $42K, to Bank of America N a (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about John & Mary H Hart Fdn-Bal

How much does John & Mary H Hart Fdn-Bal give each year?

John & Mary H Hart Fdn-Bal gave $143K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $134K across 3 grants.

What is John & Mary H Hart Fdn-Bal's typical grant size?

John & Mary H Hart Fdn-Bal's median grant in 2025 was $57,308, and its average grant was $47,757, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does John & Mary H Hart Fdn-Bal give grants?

John & Mary H Hart Fdn-Bal gives mostly in New York: 60% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Kansas (40%).

Does John & Mary H Hart Fdn-Bal give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of John & Mary H Hart Fdn-Bal's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (3 of 3) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

How large is John & Mary H Hart Fdn-Bal?

John & Mary H Hart Fdn-Bal reported $2.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $160K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $146K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is John & Mary H Hart Fdn-Bal's EIN?

John & Mary H Hart Fdn-Bal's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 45-4466934. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(8)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 8, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 11, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 11, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 10, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 8, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 9, 2025)
  7. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 4, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in John & Mary H Hart Fdn-Bal's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common

The Harold & Phyllis Van Horn Foundation C/O John F Kearns Atty

West Hartford, CT

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$177K

Grants

2

Total Given

$10K

National Center for Women and Information Technology

Boulder, CO

NCWIT funds programs and initiatives that widen inclusion in technology, especially efforts to recruit and retain women in computing across education and careers. In 2025, its four reported grants ranged from $10,000 to $2,999,500, with a median of $180,680; most grant dollars went to Colorado, while its Higher Ed Alliance Seed Fund is open to eligible nonprofit U.S. institutions, including those in U.S. territories. The profile does not state whether NCWIT accepts unsolicited requests.

Youth Development

Assets

$12.8M

Grants

4

Total Given

$3.4M

Grant Thornton Foundation

Chicago, IL

In 2024, the Grant Thornton Foundation funded general support, educational institutions, and disaster relief, awarding 10 grants of $1,575 to $41,450 (median $19,060). It is based in Chicago, with 2024 grants concentrated in California, Arizona, and Florida. The foundation gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$224K

Grants

10

Total Given

$181K

Nanovic Family Memorial Scholarship Fund

Captiva, FL

The Nanovic Family Memorial Scholarship Fund supports scholarship programs at colleges and universities, with 2024 grants ranging from $5,000 to $60,000 and a median of $10,000. Most 2024 grant dollars went to Pennsylvania, with smaller amounts going to Georgia and New York. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.

Assets

$3.3M

Grants

11

Total Given

$158K

Gould Norman & Anna Schol FD

Ithaca, NY

The foundation funds scholarships and charitable purposes, primarily through grants to colleges and universities; awards are restricted to children of Village of Seneca Falls residents. Recent grants ranged from $1,955 to $13,138, with a median of $5,425, and recipients were mostly in New York. It asks applicants to request an application; the filing states there are no deadlines.

Assets

$1.1M

Grants

13

Total Given

$68K

The Kilkea Foundation Inc

New York, NY

The Kilkea Foundation primarily funds college tuition, with 2025 grants ranging from $100 to $96,200 and a median grant of $1,000. Most grant dollars went to Vermont recipients, followed by New York; its 2024 filing says it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations, but does not specify an application process.

Education

Assets

$1.0M

Grants

13

Total Given

$109K

More similar funders

More Funders in New Jersey

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from John & Mary H Hart Fdn-Bal's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

John & Mary H Hart Fdn-Bal down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?