John and Florence Gandy Foundation
John and Florence Gandy Foundation is a private foundation focused on Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking, based in Bowling Green, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $1.2M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 2 grants totaling $67K. Net investment income was $66K.
Key facts about John and Florence Gandy Foundation
In short: John and Florence Gandy Foundation gave $67K across 2 grants in 2024 (avg $34K), mostly in West Virginia. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 77-0687226
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $67,200
- Grants made (2024)
- 2
- Average grant
- $33,600
- Median grant
- $33,600
- Total assets
- $1,246,779
- Primary geography
- West Virginia (84% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$1.2M
-1.4% YoY
Annual Giving
$67K
+12.4% YoY
Grant Count
2
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$34K
+12.4% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, John and Florence Gandy Foundation reported a distributable amount of $66K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How John and Florence Gandy Foundation gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+13%). Method
- In 2024 it paid out 115% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with John and Florence Gandy Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 2 itemized 2024 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2024
Grant Size Distribution
10 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| ROOSEVELT-WILSON HIGH SCHOOL Clarksburg, WV | SCHOLARSHLIPS | $56,200 |
| ELMWOOD HIGH SCHOOL Bloomdale, OH | SCHOLARSHIPS | $11,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,246,779 | $1,264,236 | $1,285,594 |
| Revenue | $73,798 | $65,745 | $89,139 |
| Expenses | $90,621 | $86,518 | $95,901 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $75,465 | $67,080 | $77,169 |
| Net Investment Income | $66,054 | $46,307 | $42,107 |
| Distributable Amount | $65,740 | $67,171 | $69,466 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
John and Florence Gandy Foundation is led by James H. Miles, President on every filing since 2022; all 2 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
James H. Miles
President
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
$7K (2022) → $7K (2024)
Don E. Ernsthausen
Secretary
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$7K (2020) → $7K (2024)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
Frequently asked questions about John and Florence Gandy Foundation
How much does John and Florence Gandy Foundation give each year?
John and Florence Gandy Foundation gave $67K across 2 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $60K across 2 grants.
How large is John and Florence Gandy Foundation?
John and Florence Gandy Foundation reported $1.2M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $75K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $66K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is John and Florence Gandy Foundation?
John and Florence Gandy Foundation is a private foundation focused on Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking, based in Bowling Green, OH. It holds $1.2M in total assets as of 2024.
Where does John and Florence Gandy Foundation operate?
John and Florence Gandy Foundation has awarded grants in Ohio, West Virginia.
What is John and Florence Gandy Foundation's EIN?
John and Florence Gandy Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 77-0687226. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching John and Florence Gandy Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in John and Florence Gandy Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Ohio Child Care Resource and Referral
Columbus, OH
OCCRRA funds Ohio organizations serving child care, early learning, and youth development, including through program-specific stabilization and access grants. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,960 to $50,970, with a median of $30,060. Organizations apply for assistance and are reviewed against program criteria; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.
Assets
$6.3M
Grants
4
Total Given
$118K
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives in areas including arts and culture, education, youth, neighborhoods, basic needs, and capacity building, with a median 2024 grant of about $21,500. Its focus is Central Ohio, though it also funds organizations elsewhere; most grants are donor-directed and not application-based, but some programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds education, affordable housing, community and cultural vibrancy, basic needs, and community-led work, primarily in its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though awards vary widely; it offers grants through specific RFPs and other funding opportunities.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds nonprofits working on community needs and long-term priorities, including education, health, arts and culture, economic development, neighborhoods, and human services in Cuyahoga, Lake, and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $30,700, though amounts varied widely. Its general application is open year-round, so it accepts unsolicited requests through that process.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Scripps Howard Foundation supports journalism education and related programs, including fellowships and investigative and open-source reporting, with 2024 grants concentrated in Maryland, Washington, D.C., Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. Its median 2024 grant was $1,250, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports safety, economic and workforce development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities served by NiSource across Indiana, Ohio, Kentucky, Maryland, Virginia, and Pennsylvania. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $3,000, though amounts varied widely. Application materials and deadlines are referenced in its administrative guidelines; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
Dayton Foundation Depository
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation supports eligible nonprofits working in arts and culture, health, education, human services and community building, including capacity building, capital projects and program expansions, primarily in Greater Dayton and nearby counties. Its 2025 itemized grants ranged from $5,020 to $1,792,990, with a median of $12,000. It accepts applications for its discretionary grant program through an online portal.
Assets
$42.3M
Grants
677
Total Given
$22.7M
The Dayton Foundation
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation supports nonprofit projects in areas such as education, arts and culture, health, human services and the environment that benefit Greater Dayton. Greenlight grants range from $500 to $7,500, discretionary grants are above $7,500 and up to $75,000, and its 2025 grant median was $14,550. Organizations can apply through its grants portal; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$771.2M
Grants
589
Total Given
$32.6M
Premier Bank Foundation
Canfield, OH
The foundation supports charitable organizations in community development, social services, economic development, education, and culture, with most funding going to Ohio and additional grants in Indiana, Michigan, and Pennsylvania. Its 2025 grants ranged from $30 to $60,000, with a median of $1,682. The filing says no application form or materials are required and lists no deadline; it does not explicitly state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$14.5M
Grants
388
Total Given
$1.4M
Jewish Federation of Cleveland
Cleveland, OH
The Jewish Federation of Cleveland funds social-welfare, religious, educational, security, and community programs, with a focus on Cleveland and Ohio as well as Jewish needs in Israel and around the world. Its 2025 grants had a median of $22,250, though amounts varied widely; the available information does not specify whether it accepts unsolicited institutional requests.
Assets
$680.2M
Grants
425
Total Given
$72.7M
Timken Co Charitable & Educational Fund
North Canton, OH
The Fund supports approved nonprofits delivering measurable, lasting improvements in communities where Timken operates, including community services, housing, food access, education, and workforce programs. Typical grants are $500–$10,000, with larger requests requiring board preapproval; eligible communities include locations in Ohio, North Carolina, Colorado, Illinois, and South Carolina. It says it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.1M
Grants
436
Total Given
$2.5M
Toledo Community Foundation Inc
Toledo, OH
Greater Toledo Community Foundation funds a broad range of community programs, including education, health, social services, arts and culture, and environmental work, mainly in northwest Ohio and southeast Michigan. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $15,500, though amounts varied widely; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$246.9M
Grants
406
Total Given
$17.8M
More Funders in Ohio
John and Florence Gandy Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?