John and Elizabeth Endicott Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Naples, FL EIN: 84-2507187

The John and Elizabeth Endicott Foundation is a private foundation based in Naples, Florida. Its 2025 filing reports grants to organizations in several states, including organizations addressing hunger, homelessness, addiction recovery, animal welfare, and other causes.

Key facts about John and Elizabeth Endicott Foundation

In short: John and Elizabeth Endicott Foundation gave $347K across 15 grants in 2025 (avg $23K), top state New Jersey. 47% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
84-2507187
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$347,436
Grants made (2025)
15
Average grant
$23,162
Median grant
$5,000
New grantees (estimate)
47% first-time grantees (7 of 15, 2025)
Total assets
$7,085,652
Primary geography
New Jersey (31% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
How to apply
The 2025 filing lists an informal letter request to Karen Alton. Full details ↓
Deadline
None listed.

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$7.1M

+10.0% YoY

Annual Giving

$347K

-0.0% YoY

Grant Count

15

+36.4% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$23K

-26.7% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, John and Elizabeth Endicott Foundation reported a distributable amount of $300K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Is John and Elizabeth Endicott Foundation open to new grantees?

47%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 7 of 15 grantees (47%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $10K; repeat grants $35K. How we count

Medians: $3K first-time, $15K repeat.

  • 47% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving grew 26% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 146% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants include support for organizations whose own missions address a range of needs. St. Matthew’s House describes its work as helping people experiencing hunger, homelessness, or addiction find a pathway from crisis to contributor. SNIP Collier says it works to address pet overpopulation through affordable veterinary services and animal-welfare outreach. The Hansen Foundation describes providing recovery residences and support for people new to recovery.

Grantmaking

In 2025, the foundation reported 15 grants totaling $347,436. Grant amounts ranged from $311 to $100,000, with a median of $5,000. Notable grants included $100,000 to AtlantiCare Foundation, $87,500 to Brett Boyer Foundation, $55,700 to Boys & Girls Club, $42,825 to St. Matthew’s House, and $25,000 to St. Judes. The filing lists each grant purpose as “support.” Wreaths Across America received $311; its stated mission is to remember the fallen, honor those who serve and have served, and teach children the value of freedom.

Review Cycle

None listed.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with John and Elizabeth Endicott Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2025, grant dollars went to recipients in New Jersey (31%), Tennessee (25%), California (24%), Florida (19%), and New York (1%).

Grant Distribution by State

11states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 15 itemized grants.

Cities

Palm DesertGallowaySan FranciscoNashvilleColumbia FallsNaplesClermontAtlantic CityEgg HarborIndian WellsNew YorkOrlandoPhiladelphiaWye MillsBataviaDallasDanvilleEgg Harbor CityEgg Harbor TownshipIndianapolis

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K$400K4 grants2020 6 grants2021 13 grants2022 18 grants2023 11 grants2024 15 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $153K (2021) to $347K (2024). In 2025 it made 15 grants totaling $347K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Atlanticare Foundation: $100KAtlanticare Foundation$100KBrett Boyer Foundation: $88KBrett Boyer Foundation$88KBoys & Girls Club: $56KBoys & Girls Club$56KSt Matthew's House: $43KSt Matthew's House$43KSt Judes: $25KSt Judes$25KSnip Collier: $15KSnip Collier$15KHansen Foundation: $5KHansen Foundation$5KFresh Start Ministries: $5KFresh Start Ministries$5KDown Syndrome Connection: $3KDown Syndrome Connection$3KAfsp: $3KAfsp$3K

The largest 2025 recipient was Atlanticare Foundation ($100K). Together the top 10 received $342K.

Grant Size Distribution

63 grants across all recorded years

53<$50K4$50–100K6$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 53 grants of 63 (84%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Atlanticare Foundation Atlantic City, NJSupport$100,000
Brett Boyer Foundation Nashville, TNSupport$87,500
Boys & Girls Club Palm Desert, CASupport$55,700
St Matthew's House Naples, FLSupport$42,825
St Judes San Francisco, CASupport$25,000
Snip Collier Naples, FLSupport$15,000
Hansen Foundation Egg Harbor, NJSupport$5,000
Fresh Start Ministries Orlando, FLSupport$5,000
Down Syndrome Connection Danville, CASupport$3,000
Afsp New York, NYSupport$2,500

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants
2025 $7,085,652 $932,831 $515,101 $347,436 (15 grants)
2024 $6,441,270 $917,868 $496,887 $347,495 (11 grants)
2023 $6,519,862 $1,284,915 $476,558 $336,331 (18 grants)
Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$1M$2M$3M$4M2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$7,085,652$6,441,270$6,519,862
Revenue$932,831$917,868$1,284,915
Expenses$515,101$496,887$476,558
Qualifying Distributions$439,068$418,407$409,075
Net Investment Income$856,798$839,388$865,823
Distributable Amount$300,497$314,016$290,657

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 11, 2026)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

Karen Alton is listed as a trustee on the 2025 filing.

John and Elizabeth Endicott Foundation is led by Karen Alton, Trustee on every filing since 2020 — the only officer listed, and compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Karen Alton

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    8 hrs/week

    $50K (2022) → $50K (2025)

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Karen Alton — Trustee: $50KKaren AltonTrustee$50K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $50K, to Karen Alton (Trustee).

Contact

Application contact: Karen Alton
Mailing address: 113 Colonade Cir, Naples, FL 34103
Phone: (443) 670-7687

Frequently asked questions about John and Elizabeth Endicott Foundation

How much does John and Elizabeth Endicott Foundation give each year?

John and Elizabeth Endicott Foundation gave $347K across 15 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $347K across 11 grants.

What is John and Elizabeth Endicott Foundation's typical grant size?

John and Elizabeth Endicott Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $5,000, and its average grant was $23,162, across 15 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from John and Elizabeth Endicott Foundation that year got $10K on average.

Where does John and Elizabeth Endicott Foundation give grants?

John and Elizabeth Endicott Foundation's top state is New Jersey, with 31% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Tennessee (25%) and California (24%). The most frequent recipient cities were Naples, FL (3 grants) and Orlando, FL (2 grants).

Does John and Elizabeth Endicott Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 15 grants with a stated purpose on John and Elizabeth Endicott Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Support" (15 grants).

Who are John and Elizabeth Endicott Foundation's largest grantees?

John and Elizabeth Endicott Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Atlanticare Foundation ($100,000), Brett Boyer Foundation ($87,500) and Boys & Girls Club ($55,700), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 70% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is John and Elizabeth Endicott Foundation?

John and Elizabeth Endicott Foundation reported $7.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $439K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $300K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does John and Elizabeth Endicott Foundation fund?

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants include support for organizations whose own missions address a range of needs. St. Matthew’s House describes its work as helping people experiencing hunger, homelessness, or addiction find a pathway from crisis to contributor. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from John and Elizabeth Endicott Foundation?

The 2025 filing lists an informal letter request to Karen Alton. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is John and Elizabeth Endicott Foundation's EIN?

John and Elizabeth Endicott Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 84-2507187. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching John and Elizabeth Endicott Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in John and Elizabeth Endicott Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Oceanfirst Foundation

Toms River, NJ

OceanFirst Foundation funds nonprofits working in economic stability, youth development, health and wellness, housing, education, and community quality of life, including scholarships, summer camps, and flexible support. It serves communities in OceanFirst Bank’s New Jersey footprint; 2025 grants ranged from $50 to $55,000, with a median of $2,200. It accepts unsolicited requests, and deadlines vary by program.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$6.1M

Grants

425

Total Given

$1.6M

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc

Princeton, NJ

The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health-access initiatives for disproportionately affected populations, including cancer, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation, in the United States and internationally. In 2024, its median grant was $134,090, though awards varied widely; it says application materials are available upon request and advises organizations to contact it about the process, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$83.3M

Grants

144

Total Given

$67.7M

He Hill Foundation Inc

Belle Glade, FL

The H.E. Hill Foundation primarily supports affordable housing for low- and moderate-income households, along with grants for schools and community organizations. In 2024, grants ranged from $250 to $134,767, with a median of $1,000; it serves Glades, Hendry, and Okeechobee counties and western Palm Beach County. It accepts written requests and has no stated deadline.

Assets

$18.8M

Grants

137

Total Given

$777K

Huddle Learning Inc

Basehor, KS

Assets

$457K

Grants

42

Total Given

$49K

Martin G Youngstrom Charitable

Hollywood, FL

Human Services

Assets

$665K

Grants

5

Total Given

$27K

The Grace Helen Spearman Foundation

Palm Springs, CA

The foundation supports education, medical research, cultural arts, healthcare and community services, and people who are impoverished or disabled, with most funding going to California organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,400 to $64,000, with a median of $5,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and makes grants to preselected charitable organizations.

Assets

$14.1M

Grants

89

Total Given

$956K

Peter Uccelli Foundation

Redwood City, CA

The Peter Uccelli Foundation supports arts and community organizations, scholarships, and other charitable causes, with grants typically around $2,000 (2025 awards ranged from $50 to $5,000). It is based in Redwood City, California, and most 2025 funding went to California, though it also gave in several other states. The filing says it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations, but does not specify whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$161K

Grants

15

Total Given

$27K

The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation

Princeton, NJ

The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds work to improve health and health equity in the United States, including health policy, community health, prevention, and social justice. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to recipients across multiple states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$13.4B

Grants

3,093

Total Given

$622.6M

Publix Super Markets Charities Inc

Lakeland, FL

Publix Super Markets Charities supports nonprofits addressing hunger, homelessness and housing, youth, education, and community needs in Florida, Georgia, Alabama, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, and Kentucky. Its 2024 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged widely; it accepts online requests from eligible organizations, with application periods varying by program.

Assets

$233.8M

Grants

3,269

Total Given

$52.5M

The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida Inc

Jacksonville, FL

The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida supports nonprofits and civic work in Duval, St. Johns, Nassau, Baker, Clay, and Putnam counties, with interests including neighborhoods, education, aging adults, arts, women and girls, young children, and early literacy. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though amounts varied widely; most donor-advised grants are not open to applications, but eligible nonprofits can apply through competitive programs when application windows are open.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$708.7M

Grants

2,470

Total Given

$78.0M

Community Foundation of Tampa Bay Inc

Tampa, FL

The Community Foundation of Tampa Bay funds nonprofits addressing economic opportunity, environmental sustainability, health, education, and community vitality in Hillsborough, Pinellas, Pasco, Hernando, and Citrus counties. Its annual competitive grants are typically $10,000–$50,000; it also accepts year-round requests for urgent, unforeseen needs of up to $250,000. Apply through the relevant grant opportunity; the profile does not state whether general unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

698

Total Given

$54.3M

More Funders in Florida

John and Elizabeth Endicott Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?