John and Elizabeth Endicott Foundation
The John and Elizabeth Endicott Foundation is a private foundation based in Naples, Florida. Its 2025 filing reports grants to organizations in several states, including organizations addressing hunger, homelessness, addiction recovery, animal welfare, and other causes.
Key facts about John and Elizabeth Endicott Foundation
In short: John and Elizabeth Endicott Foundation gave $347K across 15 grants in 2025 (avg $23K), top state New Jersey. 47% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 84-2507187
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $347,436
- Grants made (2025)
- 15
- Average grant
- $23,162
- Median grant
- $5,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 47% first-time grantees (7 of 15, 2025)
- Total assets
- $7,085,652
- Primary geography
- New Jersey (31% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- The 2025 filing lists an informal letter request to Karen Alton. Full details ↓
- Deadline
- None listed.
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$7.1M
+10.0% YoY
Annual Giving
$347K
-0.0% YoY
Grant Count
15
+36.4% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$23K
-26.7% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, John and Elizabeth Endicott Foundation reported a distributable amount of $300K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is John and Elizabeth Endicott Foundation open to new grantees?
47%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 7 of 15 grantees (47%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $10K; repeat grants $35K. How we count
Medians: $3K first-time, $15K repeat.
- 47% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving grew 26% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 146% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants include support for organizations whose own missions address a range of needs. St. Matthew’s House describes its work as helping people experiencing hunger, homelessness, or addiction find a pathway from crisis to contributor. SNIP Collier says it works to address pet overpopulation through affordable veterinary services and animal-welfare outreach. The Hansen Foundation describes providing recovery residences and support for people new to recovery.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation reported 15 grants totaling $347,436. Grant amounts ranged from $311 to $100,000, with a median of $5,000. Notable grants included $100,000 to AtlantiCare Foundation, $87,500 to Brett Boyer Foundation, $55,700 to Boys & Girls Club, $42,825 to St. Matthew’s House, and $25,000 to St. Judes. The filing lists each grant purpose as “support.” Wreaths Across America received $311; its stated mission is to remember the fallen, honor those who serve and have served, and teach children the value of freedom.
Review Cycle
None listed.
Ready to take the next step with John and Elizabeth Endicott Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, grant dollars went to recipients in New Jersey (31%), Tennessee (25%), California (24%), Florida (19%), and New York (1%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 15 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $153K (2021) to $347K (2024). In 2025 it made 15 grants totaling $347K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Atlanticare Foundation ($100K). Together the top 10 received $342K.
Grant Size Distribution
63 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 53 grants of 63 (84%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Atlanticare Foundation Atlantic City, NJ | Support | $100,000 |
| Brett Boyer Foundation Nashville, TN | Support | $87,500 |
| Boys & Girls Club Palm Desert, CA | Support | $55,700 |
| St Matthew's House Naples, FL | Support | $42,825 |
| St Judes San Francisco, CA | Support | $25,000 |
| Snip Collier Naples, FL | Support | $15,000 |
| Hansen Foundation Egg Harbor, NJ | Support | $5,000 |
| Fresh Start Ministries Orlando, FL | Support | $5,000 |
| Down Syndrome Connection Danville, CA | Support | $3,000 |
| Afsp New York, NY | Support | $2,500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,085,652 | $932,831 | $515,101 | $347,436 (15 grants) |
| 2024 | $6,441,270 | $917,868 | $496,887 | $347,495 (11 grants) |
| 2023 | $6,519,862 | $1,284,915 | $476,558 | $336,331 (18 grants) |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $7,085,652 | $6,441,270 | $6,519,862 |
| Revenue | $932,831 | $917,868 | $1,284,915 |
| Expenses | $515,101 | $496,887 | $476,558 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $439,068 | $418,407 | $409,075 |
| Net Investment Income | $856,798 | $839,388 | $865,823 |
| Distributable Amount | $300,497 | $314,016 | $290,657 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 11, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
Karen Alton is listed as a trustee on the 2025 filing.
John and Elizabeth Endicott Foundation is led by Karen Alton, Trustee on every filing since 2020 — the only officer listed, and compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Karen Alton
Trustee
On filings since 2020
8 hrs/week
$50K (2022) → $50K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $50K, to Karen Alton (Trustee).
Contact
Application contact: Karen Alton
Mailing address: 113 Colonade Cir, Naples, FL 34103
Phone: (443) 670-7687
Frequently asked questions about John and Elizabeth Endicott Foundation
How much does John and Elizabeth Endicott Foundation give each year?
John and Elizabeth Endicott Foundation gave $347K across 15 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $347K across 11 grants.
What is John and Elizabeth Endicott Foundation's typical grant size?
John and Elizabeth Endicott Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $5,000, and its average grant was $23,162, across 15 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from John and Elizabeth Endicott Foundation that year got $10K on average.
Where does John and Elizabeth Endicott Foundation give grants?
John and Elizabeth Endicott Foundation's top state is New Jersey, with 31% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Tennessee (25%) and California (24%). The most frequent recipient cities were Naples, FL (3 grants) and Orlando, FL (2 grants).
Does John and Elizabeth Endicott Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 15 grants with a stated purpose on John and Elizabeth Endicott Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Support" (15 grants).
Who are John and Elizabeth Endicott Foundation's largest grantees?
John and Elizabeth Endicott Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Atlanticare Foundation ($100,000), Brett Boyer Foundation ($87,500) and Boys & Girls Club ($55,700), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 70% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is John and Elizabeth Endicott Foundation?
John and Elizabeth Endicott Foundation reported $7.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $439K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $300K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does John and Elizabeth Endicott Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants include support for organizations whose own missions address a range of needs. St. Matthew’s House describes its work as helping people experiencing hunger, homelessness, or addiction find a pathway from crisis to contributor. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from John and Elizabeth Endicott Foundation?
The 2025 filing lists an informal letter request to Karen Alton. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is John and Elizabeth Endicott Foundation's EIN?
John and Elizabeth Endicott Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 84-2507187. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching John and Elizabeth Endicott Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in John and Elizabeth Endicott Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Oceanfirst Foundation
Toms River, NJ
OceanFirst Foundation funds nonprofits working in economic stability, youth development, health and wellness, housing, education, and community quality of life, including scholarships, summer camps, and flexible support. It serves communities in OceanFirst Bank’s New Jersey footprint; 2025 grants ranged from $50 to $55,000, with a median of $2,200. It accepts unsolicited requests, and deadlines vary by program.
Assets
$6.1M
Grants
425
Total Given
$1.6M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health-access initiatives for disproportionately affected populations, including cancer, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation, in the United States and internationally. In 2024, its median grant was $134,090, though awards varied widely; it says application materials are available upon request and advises organizations to contact it about the process, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
He Hill Foundation Inc
Belle Glade, FL
The H.E. Hill Foundation primarily supports affordable housing for low- and moderate-income households, along with grants for schools and community organizations. In 2024, grants ranged from $250 to $134,767, with a median of $1,000; it serves Glades, Hendry, and Okeechobee counties and western Palm Beach County. It accepts written requests and has no stated deadline.
Assets
$18.8M
Grants
137
Total Given
$777K
Huddle Learning Inc
Basehor, KS
Assets
$457K
Grants
42
Total Given
$49K
Martin G Youngstrom Charitable
Hollywood, FL
Assets
$665K
Grants
5
Total Given
$27K
The Grace Helen Spearman Foundation
Palm Springs, CA
The foundation supports education, medical research, cultural arts, healthcare and community services, and people who are impoverished or disabled, with most funding going to California organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,400 to $64,000, with a median of $5,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and makes grants to preselected charitable organizations.
Assets
$14.1M
Grants
89
Total Given
$956K
Peter Uccelli Foundation
Redwood City, CA
The Peter Uccelli Foundation supports arts and community organizations, scholarships, and other charitable causes, with grants typically around $2,000 (2025 awards ranged from $50 to $5,000). It is based in Redwood City, California, and most 2025 funding went to California, though it also gave in several other states. The filing says it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations, but does not specify whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$161K
Grants
15
Total Given
$27K
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation
Princeton, NJ
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds work to improve health and health equity in the United States, including health policy, community health, prevention, and social justice. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to recipients across multiple states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$13.4B
Grants
3,093
Total Given
$622.6M
Publix Super Markets Charities Inc
Lakeland, FL
Publix Super Markets Charities supports nonprofits addressing hunger, homelessness and housing, youth, education, and community needs in Florida, Georgia, Alabama, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, and Kentucky. Its 2024 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged widely; it accepts online requests from eligible organizations, with application periods varying by program.
Assets
$233.8M
Grants
3,269
Total Given
$52.5M
The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida Inc
Jacksonville, FL
The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida supports nonprofits and civic work in Duval, St. Johns, Nassau, Baker, Clay, and Putnam counties, with interests including neighborhoods, education, aging adults, arts, women and girls, young children, and early literacy. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though amounts varied widely; most donor-advised grants are not open to applications, but eligible nonprofits can apply through competitive programs when application windows are open.
Assets
$708.7M
Grants
2,470
Total Given
$78.0M
Community Foundation of Tampa Bay Inc
Tampa, FL
The Community Foundation of Tampa Bay funds nonprofits addressing economic opportunity, environmental sustainability, health, education, and community vitality in Hillsborough, Pinellas, Pasco, Hernando, and Citrus counties. Its annual competitive grants are typically $10,000–$50,000; it also accepts year-round requests for urgent, unforeseen needs of up to $250,000. Apply through the relevant grant opportunity; the profile does not state whether general unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
698
Total Given
$54.3M
More Funders in Florida
John and Elizabeth Endicott Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?