John and Nancy Sykes Foundation Incorporated
John and Nancy Sykes Foundation Incorporated is a private foundation based in Somers Point, New Jersey. Its 2025 filing reports 48 grants totaling $98,573, with recipients in New Jersey, Florida, Pennsylvania, New York, and Maryland.
Key facts about John and Nancy Sykes Foundation Incorporated
In short: John and Nancy Sykes Foundation Incorporated gave $99K across 48 grants in 2025 (avg $2K), mostly in New Jersey. 35% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 22-3365673
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $98,573
- Grants made (2025)
- 48
- Average grant
- $2,054
- Median grant
- $1,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 35% first-time grantees (17 of 48, 2025)
- Total assets
- $912,801
- Primary geography
- New Jersey (63% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$913K
-4.5% YoY
Annual Giving
$99K
-2.8% YoY
Grant Count
48
-11.1% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$2K
+9.4% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, John and Nancy Sykes Foundation Incorporated reported a distributable amount of $104K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is John and Nancy Sykes Foundation Incorporated open to new grantees?
35%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 17 of 48 grantees (35%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $1K; repeat grants $3K. How we count
Medians: $850 first-time, $2K repeat.
- 56% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving fell 35% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 101% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No separate mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants show support for a range of organizations. For example, the Society of St. Vincent de Paul in Buffalo says it serves people in need in Western New York through a dining room and discount store. The Friends of Jean Webster says it works to alleviate hunger and poverty in Atlantic City by providing food and other resources.
Other 2025 recipients describe work in education and student support: Stockton University Foundation says it raises and distributes funds in support of Stockton University and its students, while Mighty Writers says it provides free writing programs for students. Hearts Therapeutic Riding Center says it provides therapeutic riding to improve the physical and mental health of people with disabilities. These are the grantees’ descriptions of their own missions.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the foundation reported 48 grants totaling $98,573. Grants ranged from $100 to $11,000, with a median of $1,000. Among the largest awards were $11,000 to Holy Spirit High School, $9,000 to Covenant House, and $7,375 to Opportunity Inc. Other notable awards included $7,000 to the Atlantic Ave Infrastructure and Construction Project, $5,000 to Baby Basics, and $4,300 to AtlantiCare Foundation.
Ready to take the next step with John and Nancy Sykes Foundation Incorporated?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, 63% of grant dollars went to recipients in New Jersey, 21% to Florida, 7% to Pennsylvania, 6% to New York, and 2% to Maryland.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 48 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $43K (2020) to $151K (2022). In 2025 it made 48 grants totaling $99K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Holy Spirit High School ($11K). Together the top 10 received $56K.
Grant Size Distribution
223 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 222 grants of 223 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Holy Spirit High School Absecon, NJ | To Provide Forscientific, Educational, and Charitable Purposes. | $11,000 |
| Covenant House Atlantic City, NJ | To Provide Forscientific, Educational, and Charitable Purposes. | $9,000 |
| Opportunity Inc West Palm Beach, FL | To Provide Forscientific, Educational, and Charitable Purposes. | $7,375 |
| Atlantic Ave Imfrastructure and Construction Project Atlantic City, NJ | To Provide Forscientific, Educational, and Charitable Purposes. | $7,000 |
| Baby Basics Paramus, NJ | To Provide Forscientific, Educational, and Charitable Purposes. | $5,000 |
| Atlanticare Foundation Egg Harbor Township, NJ | To Provide Forscientific, Educational, and Charitable Purposes. | $4,300 |
| Holy Spirit Girls Crew Absecon, NJ | To Provide Forscientific, Educational, and Charitable Purposes. | $3,500 |
| Historical Society of Palm Beach West Palm Beach, FL | To Provide Forscientific, Educational, and Charitable Purposes. | $3,180 |
| Catholic Faith Appeal Ft Myers, FL | To Provide Forscientific, Educational, and Charitable Purposes. | $3,000 |
| St Elizabeth Ann Seton Church Absecon, NJ | To Provide Forscientific, Educational, and Charitable Purposes. | $3,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $912,801 | $63,734 | $106,334 | $98,573 |
| 2024 | $955,401 | $106,632 | $107,736 | $101,389 |
| 2023 | $956,505 | $62,032 | $91,576 | $82,459 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $912,801 | $955,401 | $956,505 |
| Revenue | $63,734 | $106,632 | $62,032 |
| Expenses | $106,334 | $107,736 | $91,576 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $104,897 | $106,346 | $89,485 |
| Net Investment Income | $62,330 | $105,276 | $59,974 |
| Distributable Amount | $103,501 | $94,591 | $110,994 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 2, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS October 17, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 18, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 14, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 6, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Deborah Sykes as president, Tom Sykes as vice president, James McCabe as secretary, and Kevin McCabe as trustee.
John and Nancy Sykes Foundation Incorporated is led by Deborah Sykes, President on every filing since 2022; none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Deborah Sykes
President
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kevin McCabe
Trustee
Co-Trustee → Past Trustee, 2022
Past Trustee → Trustee, 2023
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tom Sykes
Vice President
Co-Trustee → Vice President, 2022
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
James McCabe
Secretary
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (6)
- Former: Anne McCabe (2020–2022) — Past Secretary
- Former: David Smith (2020–2021) — Co-Trustee
- Former: Joe Brown (2020–2021) — Co-Trustee
- Former: John Glassey (2020–2021) — Co-Trustee
- Former: Kelly Hunt (2020–2021) — Co-Trustee
- Former: Robert Hughey (2020–2021) — Co-Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: C/O Francis J Lamb 91 Mays Landing, Somers Point, NJ 08244
Phone: (609) 601-2670
Frequently asked questions about John and Nancy Sykes Foundation Incorporated
How much does John and Nancy Sykes Foundation Incorporated give each year?
John and Nancy Sykes Foundation Incorporated gave $99K across 48 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $101K across 54 grants.
What is John and Nancy Sykes Foundation Incorporated's typical grant size?
John and Nancy Sykes Foundation Incorporated's median grant in 2025 was $1,000, and its average grant was $2,054, across 48 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from John and Nancy Sykes Foundation Incorporated that year got $1K on average.
Where does John and Nancy Sykes Foundation Incorporated give grants?
John and Nancy Sykes Foundation Incorporated gives mostly in New Jersey: 63% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Florida (21%) and Pennsylvania (7%). The most frequent recipient cities were Atlantic City, NJ (5 grants), New York, NY (4 grants), Absecon, NJ (3 grants) and Egg Harbor Township, NJ (3 grants).
Does John and Nancy Sykes Foundation Incorporated give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 48 grants with a stated purpose on John and Nancy Sykes Foundation Incorporated's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.
Who are John and Nancy Sykes Foundation Incorporated's largest grantees?
John and Nancy Sykes Foundation Incorporated's largest 2025 grantees include Holy Spirit High School ($11,000), Covenant House ($9,000) and Opportunity Inc ($7,375), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 28% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is John and Nancy Sykes Foundation Incorporated?
John and Nancy Sykes Foundation Incorporated reported $913K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $105K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $104K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does John and Nancy Sykes Foundation Incorporated fund?
No separate mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants show support for a range of organizations. For example, the Society of St. Vincent de Paul in Buffalo says it serves people in need in Western New York through a dining room and discount store. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from John and Nancy Sykes Foundation Incorporated?
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is John and Nancy Sykes Foundation Incorporated's EIN?
John and Nancy Sykes Foundation Incorporated's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 22-3365673. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Does John and Nancy Sykes Foundation Incorporated accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching John and Nancy Sykes Foundation Incorporated by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in John and Nancy Sykes Foundation Incorporated's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
—
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health-access initiatives for disproportionately affected populations, including cancer, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation, in the United States and internationally. In 2024, its median grant was $134,090, though awards varied widely; it says application materials are available upon request and advises organizations to contact it about the process, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
Oceanfirst Foundation
Toms River, NJ
OceanFirst Foundation funds nonprofits working in economic stability, youth development, health and wellness, housing, education, and community quality of life, including scholarships, summer camps, and flexible support. It serves communities in OceanFirst Bank’s New Jersey footprint; 2025 grants ranged from $50 to $55,000, with a median of $2,200. It accepts unsolicited requests, and deadlines vary by program.
Assets
$6.1M
Grants
425
Total Given
$1.6M
United Way Worldwide
Alexandria, VA
United Way Worldwide supports community-focused work in health, youth opportunity, financial security, resilience, disaster recovery, education, and human services, including local United Way organizations. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,100 to $736,333, with a median of $22,675, and went to recipients across multiple U.S. states; it describes its broader reach as global. No application process for unsolicited grant requests is specified.
Assets
$68.0M
Grants
209
Total Given
$11.4M
Community Foundation of New Jersey
Morristown, NJ
The Community Foundation of New Jersey supports nonprofits and projects across arts, education, environment, health and human services, and social welfare. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of about $19,800, though awards varied widely; funding went to organizations in multiple states, with 32% of itemized grant dollars going to New Jersey. It accepts applications for specific opportunities, and its FAQ encourages eligible New Jersey 501(c)(3) nonprofits to apply; requirements vary by opportunity.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,321
Total Given
$93.8M
Princeton Area Community Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
Princeton Area Community Foundation funds nonprofits working in education, basic needs, health, housing, arts, the environment, and nonprofit capacity, with priorities including poverty and the needs of children, families, and communities. Its 2024 median grant was $15,000, and its discretionary programs focus on Greater Mercer County and central New Jersey, though donor-recommended grants may support nonprofits elsewhere. Eligible regional nonprofits may apply through competitive programs such as the Community Impact Grants.
Assets
$279.6M
Grants
515
Total Given
$31.3M
Mutual of America Foundation
New York, NY
Assets
$136K
Grants
539
Total Given
$839K
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation
Princeton, NJ
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds work to improve health and health equity in the United States, including health policy, community health, prevention, and social justice. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to recipients across multiple states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$13.4B
Grants
3,093
Total Given
$622.6M
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives in areas including arts and culture, education, youth, neighborhoods, basic needs, and capacity building, with a median 2024 grant of about $21,500. Its focus is Central Ohio, though it also funds organizations elsewhere; most grants are donor-directed and not application-based, but some programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
More Funders in New Jersey
John and Nancy Sykes Foundation Incorporated down — hundreds of funders to go?