John and Cree Marshall Foundation
John and Cree Marshall Foundation is a private foundation, based in Naples, FL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $243K in total assets. Net investment income was $10K.
Key facts about John and Cree Marshall Foundation
- EIN
- 31-6589811
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Total assets
- $242,932
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$243K
+4.2% YoY
Revenue
$10K
+263.3% YoY
Net Investment Income
$10K
Expenses
$318
-99.6% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, John and Cree Marshall Foundation reported a distributable amount of $1K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How John and Cree Marshall Foundation gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2020 to 2023 (−11%). Method
- In 2023 it paid out 420% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with John and Cree Marshall Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2023, annual grant giving ranged from $1K (2022) to $75K (2020). In 2023 it made 18 grants totaling $67K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
37 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 37 grants of 37 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
No grants recorded for 2024.
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $242,932 | $233,240 | $304,065 |
| Revenue | $10,010 | $2,755 | $6,208 |
| Expenses | $318 | $73,580 | $7,871 |
| Qualifying Distributions | — | $67,000 | $1,000 |
| Net Investment Income | $9,692 | — | — |
| Distributable Amount | $1,402 | $15,964 | $640 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
John and Cree Marshall Foundation is led by John F. Marshall, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 6 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
John F. Marshall
President
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Cheryl Lutman
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$3K (2020) → $0 (2024)
Christine C. Girard
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$2K (2020) → $0 (2024)
Karen Luther
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$2K (2020) → $0 (2024)
Matthew Kirk
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$2K (2020) → $0 (2024)
James H. Wyland
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Carolyn C. Marshall (2020–2022) — Secretary & Treasurer
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2023 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2023 filing was $2K, to Matthew Kirk (Trustee). 4 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about John and Cree Marshall Foundation
How large is John and Cree Marshall Foundation?
John and Cree Marshall Foundation reported $243K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $10K.
Where does John and Cree Marshall Foundation operate?
John and Cree Marshall Foundation has awarded grants in Arizona, California, District of Columbia, Delaware, Florida, Illinois, Indiana, Michigan, Missouri, New York, Virginia.
How much is John and Cree Marshall Foundation required to give away each year?
Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2024, John and Cree Marshall Foundation reported a distributable amount of $1K on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
What is John and Cree Marshall Foundation's EIN?
John and Cree Marshall Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-6589811. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching John and Cree Marshall Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in John and Cree Marshall Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
John P & Kathryn G Evans Foundation
Indianola, WA
The John P & Kathryn G Evans Foundation’s recent grants include operating support for charitable organizations, but its 2025 filing reports just one $500 grant; giving totaled about $128,000–$137,000 in 2023 and 2024. Its grant dollars went to a Virginia recipient in 2025, and it accepts no unsolicited requests, contributing only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$922K
Grants
1
Total Given
$500
John E & Sue M Jackson Irr
Pittsburgh, PA
The foundation supports community development, youth programs, education, health, and cultural and educational programming. In 2025, its 21 grants ranged from $5,369 to $50,000, with a median of $20,000; funding went mainly to Pennsylvania, with grants also in Ohio, Maryland, West Virginia, and Texas. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations, but the profile does not explicitly state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$6.9M
Grants
21
Total Given
$413K
Logan Wright Foundation
Oklahoma City, OK
Assets
$3.2M
Grants
41
Total Given
$48K
The Armstrong Foundation
Fort Worth, TX
The Armstrong Foundation funds 501(c)(3) organizations that promote constitutional government and its freedoms, especially education on free enterprise, limited government, and American ideals; it does not fund building projects. Its 2024 grants ranged from $830 to $45,000, with a median of $17,500, and went mainly to organizations in Virginia, the District of Columbia, California, Texas, and Pennsylvania. It accepts unsolicited proposals year-round, with an IRS tax-exemption letter required.
Assets
$24.0M
Grants
62
Total Given
$1.2M
The Alpaugh Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Alpaugh Foundation supports arts and culture, animal welfare and education, public policy education, community services, homelessness programs, religion, and research. Its 2025 grants ranged from $250 to $45,000, with a median of $1,875; most funding went to Ohio, with some support in Washington, D.C., Michigan, Texas, and California. The filing does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests; it lists application materials and deadlines as “N/A” and says giving is not restricted to preselected organizations.
Assets
$4.3M
Grants
54
Total Given
$354K
C and a Johnson Family Foundation
Palm Beach, FL
The C and A Johnson Family Foundation supports a broad range of charitable organizations, including humanitarian, educational, religious, and legal causes. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $150,000, with a median of $17,000; recipients were across multiple states, especially California, with no stated geographic restrictions. Written requests are accepted, with awards made at the trustee’s discretion.
Assets
$15.5M
Grants
55
Total Given
$1.6M
Adolph Coors Foundation
Denver, CO
The Adolph Coors Foundation funds youth development, adult job training and work programs, and public policy, with entrepreneurship and integrative medicine grants by invitation only. It focuses on Colorado, especially rural communities, and considers out-of-state public policy requests; 2025 awards ranged from $4,500 to $500,000, with a median of $40,000, while youth and adult grants are typically $5,000–$175,000. It accepts online applications during set periods, but does not accept letters of inquiry and asks prospective applicants to call first to discuss fit.
Assets
$204.0M
Grants
128
Total Given
$10.3M
The Catherine V and Martin Hofmann
Wyomissing, PA
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
132
Total Given
$90K
Diana Davis Spencer Foundation Inc
Bethesda, MD
The foundation supports education and research, higher education and public service programs, health, arts, environmental preservation, and initiatives promoting entrepreneurship, self-reliance, global understanding, and free enterprise. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,000 to $5 million, with a median of $187,500; funding went mainly to recipients in Virginia, Washington, D.C., and Texas. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.3B
Grants
138
Total Given
$79.9M
Bailey Family Foundation Inc
Vero Beach, FL
Bailey Family Foundation supports post-secondary education, especially student scholarships, while also making occasional grants to schools, health, hospice, environmental, religious, and humanitarian organizations. In 2025, it made 143 grants totaling $488,000, ranging from $100 to $35,000 (median $2,500), with the largest shares going to Florida and North Carolina. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited funding requests; eligible scholarship recipients may apply for renewals.
Assets
$2.9M
Grants
143
Total Given
$488K
Dean L & Rosemarie Buntrock Foundation
Oakbrook Terrace, IL
The foundation supports a broad range of charitable, educational, religious, arts, and public-policy organizations, with 2024 grants ranging from $50 to $250,000 and a median of $1,250. Most grant dollars went to Illinois, with additional support in California, South Dakota, Virginia, and Iowa. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.6M
Grants
95
Total Given
$1.3M
The Amaturo Family Foundation
Ft Lauderdale, FL
The Amaturo Family Foundation primarily funds education, child welfare, and medical research, with a preference for Roman Catholic organizations while considering all qualified charities. Its 2024 grants ranged from $25 to $350,000, with a median of $2,500; most funding went to Florida, with additional grants in California, New York, and Washington, DC. It accepts unsolicited written requests at any time; contact Winifred J. Amaturo.
Assets
$15.0M
Grants
177
Total Given
$1.9M
More Funders in Florida
John and Cree Marshall Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?