John and Ann McPherson Foundation Inc
John and Ann McPherson Foundation Inc is a private foundation, based in Albany, NY. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.5M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $103K. Net investment income was $65K.
John and Ann McPherson Foundation Inc at a glance
In short: John and Ann McPherson Foundation Inc gave $103K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $26K), mostly in Kansas. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $102,500
- +13.3% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 4
- -20.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $25,625
- +41.6% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $10,000
- Total assets
- $1,512,847
- -2.4% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Kansas (73% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who John and Ann McPherson Foundation Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 4 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was ESU Foundation ($75K). Together the top 4 received $103K.
Grant Size Distribution
21 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 16 grants of 21 (76%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.
Cities
How John and Ann McPherson Foundation Inc gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+6%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 84% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $47K (2020) to $103K (2025). In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $103K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| ESU Foundation Emporia, KS | General Charitable Purposes | $75,000 |
| Gravel Hill Christian Church Newport, VA | General Charitiable Purpose | $10,000 |
| FCA-Golf Kansas City, MO | General Charitiable Purpose | $10,000 |
| Coastal Community Church Parkland, FL | General Charitiable Purpose | $7,500 |
Ready to take the next step with John and Ann McPherson Foundation Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,512,847 | $78,636 | $115,766 | $102,500 | 4 | $102,500 | $65,370 | $122,093 |
| 2024 | $1,549,978 | $141,791 | $102,502 | $90,500 | 5 | $90,500 | $129,789 | $109,405 |
| 2023 | $1,510,688 | $46,864 | $112,927 | $102,000 | 5 | $102,000 | $35,937 | $97,231 |
| 2022 | $1,576,752 | $2,949 | $120,144 | $97,000 | 6 | $107,045 | $38,980 | $95,922 |
| 2021 | $1,693,947 | $1,028,914 | $75,048 | $66,000 | 1 | $66,000 | $480,152 | $98,697 |
| 2020 | $1,075,055 | $40,760 | $53,514 | $46,500 | 2 | — | $33,685 | $64,719 |
| 2019 | $1,087,809 | $40,489 | $58,345 | $49,100 | 1 | — | $33,744 | $64,851 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, John and Ann McPherson Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $122K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
John and Ann McPherson Foundation Inc's 2025 filing lists 4 officers; none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Ann R. McPherson
Director
Trustee → Director, 2022
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John D. McPherson III
Director
Trustee → Director, 2022
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John D. McPherson Jr.
Director
Trustee → Director, 2022
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Melissa McPherson
Director
Trustee → Director, 2022
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about John and Ann McPherson Foundation Inc
How much does John and Ann McPherson Foundation Inc give each year?
John and Ann McPherson Foundation Inc gave $103K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $91K across 5 grants.
What is John and Ann McPherson Foundation Inc's typical grant size?
John and Ann McPherson Foundation Inc's median grant in 2025 was $10,000, and its average grant was $25,625, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does John and Ann McPherson Foundation Inc give grants?
John and Ann McPherson Foundation Inc gives mostly in Kansas: 73% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Virginia (10%) and Missouri (10%).
Does John and Ann McPherson Foundation Inc give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of John and Ann McPherson Foundation Inc's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (4 of 4) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
How large is John and Ann McPherson Foundation Inc?
John and Ann McPherson Foundation Inc reported $1.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $103K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $122K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is John and Ann McPherson Foundation Inc's EIN?
John and Ann McPherson Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 26-1282024. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS March 5, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 12, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS March 27, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS March 6, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 7, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 22, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Live grants for the work John and Ann McPherson Foundation Inc funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in John and Ann McPherson Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Ima Foundation
Wichita, KS
Assets
$11.4M
Grants
602
Total Given
$831K
Greater Horizons
Kansas City, MO
Greater Horizons distributes donor-advised fund grants to eligible U.S. charities and institutions across a wide range of causes; international organizations may also be supported after additional due diligence. In 2024, its grants had a median of $15,000, though amounts varied widely. Grants are requested by fund holders, and no general application process for organizations seeking funding is described.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
3,282
Total Given
$212.2M
Colorado Gives Foundation
Arvada, CO
Colorado Gives Foundation funds nonprofits serving Jefferson County in areas including food security, early care and education, workforce development, housing, health and convenient neighborhoods; it also offers statewide nonprofit capacity-building support. Typical giving varies widely: its 2024 median grant was $17,814, while Thriving Jeffco Responsive Grant awards ranged from $2,500 to $100,000. It accepts applications through listed grant opportunities, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$527.1M
Grants
2,211
Total Given
$91.0M
Integrity Bank & Trust Charitable Trust
Colorado Springs, CO
The trust supports organizations working in social services, education, disability support, literacy, and community development, with most funding going to Colorado and a small share to Pennsylvania. Its 2025 grants ranged from $250 to $65,000, with a median award of $1,500. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0M
Grants
23
Total Given
$126K
Nebraska Community Foundation
Lincoln, NE
Nebraska Community Foundation supports community development, arts and culture, education, health, recreation, and other local priorities, primarily through grants made by its affiliated funds. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,250 to $956,500, with a median of $17,139; funding is focused statewide in Nebraska, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$277.7M
Grants
409
Total Given
$16.7M
The Ford Foundation
New York, NY
The Ford Foundation funds organizations and initiatives working to reduce inequality and advance social justice, including work on civic engagement, civil rights, climate justice, disability rights, and technology and society. In 2024, its grants ranged from $45 to $15 million, with a median of $100,000, supporting work in the U.S. and internationally. It says most grants are identified by the foundation and it does not accept unsolicited proposals by mail, email, or phone; limited opportunities may be offered separately.
Assets
$17.5B
Grants
4,007
Total Given
$844.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in New York
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from John and Ann McPherson Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
John and Ann McPherson Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?