Joan and Wesley Buffington Trust

Private foundation · Grantmaker Billings, MT EIN: 46-6272600

Joan and Wesley Buffington Trust is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Billings, MT. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $864K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 8 grants totaling $40K. Net investment income was $85K.

Key facts about Joan and Wesley Buffington Trust

In short: Joan and Wesley Buffington Trust gave $40K across 8 grants in 2025 (avg $5K), mostly in Montana. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
46-6272600
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$40,432
Grants made (2025)
8
Average grant
$5,054
Median grant
$4,800
Total assets
$863,628
Primary geography
Montana (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$864K

+4.6% YoY

Annual Giving

$40K

-1.0% YoY

Grant Count

8

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$5K

-1.0% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Joan and Wesley Buffington Trust reported a distributable amount of $51K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How Joan and Wesley Buffington Trust gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−8%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 91% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Joan and Wesley Buffington Trust?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.

States

Cities

Great FallsBillingsButteDallasHelenaMissoulaBozemanDarbyDillionDillonEast HelenaHamiltonHelmvilleLaurelLibbyPompeys PillarStevensville

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K14 grants2019 10 grants2020 8 grants2021 8 grants2022 10 grants2023 8 grants2024 8 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $34K (2021) to $54K (2023). In 2025 it made 8 grants totaling $40K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Rocky Mountain College: $8KRocky Mountain College$8K

The largest 2025 recipient was Rocky Mountain College ($8K).

Organizations only. It also paid 7 individual scholarships ($32,432), which are not listed by name.

Grant Size Distribution

42 grants across all recorded years

42<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 42 grants of 42 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
7 individual scholarships Recipients not named —$32,432
Rocky Mountain College Billings, MTScholarship$8,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$50K$100K$150K2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$863,628$825,461$836,330
Revenue$95,594$45,562$61,699
Expenses$57,132$61,466$67,819
Qualifying Distributions$46,103$49,879$58,287
Net Investment Income$84,770$35,161$51,361
Distributable Amount$50,574$54,286$45,530

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 15, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 4, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 27, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 10, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 6, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 7, 2025)
  7. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 11, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Joan and Wesley Buffington Trust's only listed officer is First Interstate Bank, Trustee on every filing since 2019 (compensated).

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • First Interstate Bank

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    $11K (2019) → $14K (2025)

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

First Interstate Bank — Trustee: $14KFirst Interstate BankTrustee$14K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $14K, to First Interstate Bank (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about Joan and Wesley Buffington Trust

How much does Joan and Wesley Buffington Trust give each year?

Joan and Wesley Buffington Trust gave $40K across 8 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $41K across 8 grants.

What is Joan and Wesley Buffington Trust's typical grant size?

Joan and Wesley Buffington Trust's median grant in 2025 was $4,800, and its average grant was $5,054, across 8 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Joan and Wesley Buffington Trust give grants?

Joan and Wesley Buffington Trust gives mostly in Montana: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there.

Does Joan and Wesley Buffington Trust give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 8 grants with a stated purpose on Joan and Wesley Buffington Trust's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship" (8 grants).

How large is Joan and Wesley Buffington Trust?

Joan and Wesley Buffington Trust reported $864K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $46K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $51K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What is Joan and Wesley Buffington Trust?

Joan and Wesley Buffington Trust is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Billings, MT. It holds $864K in total assets as of 2025.

What is Joan and Wesley Buffington Trust's EIN?

Joan and Wesley Buffington Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 46-6272600. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Joan and Wesley Buffington Trust by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Joan and Wesley Buffington Trust's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common

M J Murdock Charitable Trust

Vancouver, WA

The M.J. Murdock Charitable Trust funds nonprofit capacity-building and projects in arts and culture, civic and community services, education, health and environmental stewardship, and scientific research across Alaska, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, and Washington. Its 2024 median grant was $87,000, with awards ranging from $4,000 to about $1.55 million. Eligible organizations can submit a Letter of Inquiry; full applications are by invitation.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.0B

Grants

797

Total Given

$116.6M

The Spence Family Foundation

Billings, MT

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.8M

Grants

2

Total Given

$30K

Treacy Foundation

Helena, MT

The Treacy Foundation supports nonprofits, primarily for capital campaigns, capital improvements, and maintenance, and provides college scholarships to eligible Montana and Idaho students. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,500 to $102,500, with a median of $15,000; it is based in Helena, Montana, and supports organizations in its community. Applicants may submit a one-page letter of intent, after which the foundation decides whether to invite a full application.

Assets

$43.7M

Grants

103

Total Given

$2.4M

The Leonard Rydell Foundation

Grand Forks, ND

The Leonard Rydell Foundation funds educational scholarships, with recent awards typically around $2,000 (the filing lists a maximum of $2,000 per award). It supports recipients in several states, especially Minnesota, North Dakota, South Dakota, Arizona, and Illinois. Applicants must use the prescribed form, and the filing gives a deadline of July before the school year; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$1.7M

Grants

23

Total Given

$54K

Yvonne Mansfield Animal Welfare Fund

Billings, MT

The fund supports animal shelters, animal-care providers, and conservation and rescue organizations, with most of its giving in Montana and some in California. Its 2025 grants ranged from $842 to $8,000, with a median of $3,000. It does not limit giving to preselected organizations, but the available information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests; applicants are directed to contact First Interstate Bank for application details.

Environment & Animals

Assets

$727K

Grants

11

Total Given

$34K

Sample Foundation Inc

Billings, MT

The foundation supports Montana nonprofits serving health, social welfare, and underserved populations, primarily for equipment and building projects rather than operating costs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $20,000, with a median of $5,000. It accepts annual online applications, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$7.7M

Grants

76

Total Given

$555K

Herbert and Clara Klindt Athletic Scholarship Trust

Billings, MT

To provide athletic scholarships to students attending rocky mountain college in billings, Montana.

Education

Assets

$643K

Grants

1

Total Given

$22K

Hurst Sorenson Memorial Fund

Stanford, MT

Assets

$1.2M

Grants

7

Total Given

$54K

Robert W Cooke Educational Trust

Saint Louis, MO

The Robert W Cooke Educational Trust funds scholarships for graduates of Gilliam County who still live there, awarding grants to colleges and universities. In 2025, its grants were typically $2,155 each; recipients were in Oregon, Idaho, Utah, Washington, and Montana. Application materials are available upon request; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$322K

Grants

10

Total Given

$22K

Andrew and Paulette Laszlo Foundation

Billings, MT

The Andrew and Paulette Laszlo Foundation supports a varied mix of charitable organizations, including education, health, conservation, cultural, and community groups. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $8,000, with a median of $3,500, and mostly went to Montana recipients, though it also funded organizations in other states. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.8M

Grants

20

Total Given

$70K

Rudy Suden Scholarship Trust Fund

Billings, MT

The Rudy Suden Scholarship Trust Fund supports scholarships, primarily in Montana, with 2026 grants also going to recipients in Minnesota, New Mexico, Wyoming, and Arizona. Its 10 grants ranged from $3,538 to $43,490, with a median of $5,388. The filing provides application materials and lists an April 1 annual deadline; it does not explicitly state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$1.8M

Grants

10

Total Given

$94K

Edward L Schwab Memorial Foundation

Aberdeen, SD

The Edward L. Schwab Memorial Foundation primarily funds scholarships, with 2025 grants ranging from $1,133 to $86,993 and a median of $2,900. Most funding goes to South Dakota, and applications are distributed through high schools in five specified South Dakota county school districts; general unsolicited requests are not addressed.

Assets

$1.7M

Grants

29

Total Given

$298K

More Funders in Montana

Joan and Wesley Buffington Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?