Joan and Wesley Buffington Trust
Joan and Wesley Buffington Trust is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Billings, MT. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $864K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 8 grants totaling $40K. Net investment income was $85K.
Key facts about Joan and Wesley Buffington Trust
In short: Joan and Wesley Buffington Trust gave $40K across 8 grants in 2025 (avg $5K), mostly in Montana. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 46-6272600
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $40,432
- Grants made (2025)
- 8
- Average grant
- $5,054
- Median grant
- $4,800
- Total assets
- $863,628
- Primary geography
- Montana (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$864K
+4.6% YoY
Annual Giving
$40K
-1.0% YoY
Grant Count
8
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$5K
-1.0% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Joan and Wesley Buffington Trust reported a distributable amount of $51K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Joan and Wesley Buffington Trust gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−8%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 91% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Joan and Wesley Buffington Trust?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $34K (2021) to $54K (2023). In 2025 it made 8 grants totaling $40K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Rocky Mountain College ($8K).
Organizations only. It also paid 7 individual scholarships ($32,432), which are not listed by name.
Grant Size Distribution
42 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 42 grants of 42 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| 7 individual scholarships Recipients not named | — | $32,432 |
| Rocky Mountain College Billings, MT | Scholarship | $8,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $863,628 | $825,461 | $836,330 |
| Revenue | $95,594 | $45,562 | $61,699 |
| Expenses | $57,132 | $61,466 | $67,819 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $46,103 | $49,879 | $58,287 |
| Net Investment Income | $84,770 | $35,161 | $51,361 |
| Distributable Amount | $50,574 | $54,286 | $45,530 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 15, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 4, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 27, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 10, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 6, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 7, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 11, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Joan and Wesley Buffington Trust's only listed officer is First Interstate Bank, Trustee on every filing since 2019 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
First Interstate Bank
Trustee
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
$11K (2019) → $14K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $14K, to First Interstate Bank (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Joan and Wesley Buffington Trust
How much does Joan and Wesley Buffington Trust give each year?
Joan and Wesley Buffington Trust gave $40K across 8 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $41K across 8 grants.
What is Joan and Wesley Buffington Trust's typical grant size?
Joan and Wesley Buffington Trust's median grant in 2025 was $4,800, and its average grant was $5,054, across 8 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Joan and Wesley Buffington Trust give grants?
Joan and Wesley Buffington Trust gives mostly in Montana: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there.
Does Joan and Wesley Buffington Trust give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 8 grants with a stated purpose on Joan and Wesley Buffington Trust's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship" (8 grants).
How large is Joan and Wesley Buffington Trust?
Joan and Wesley Buffington Trust reported $864K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $46K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $51K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Joan and Wesley Buffington Trust?
Joan and Wesley Buffington Trust is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Billings, MT. It holds $864K in total assets as of 2025.
What is Joan and Wesley Buffington Trust's EIN?
Joan and Wesley Buffington Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 46-6272600. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Joan and Wesley Buffington Trust by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Joan and Wesley Buffington Trust's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
M J Murdock Charitable Trust
Vancouver, WA
The M.J. Murdock Charitable Trust funds nonprofit capacity-building and projects in arts and culture, civic and community services, education, health and environmental stewardship, and scientific research across Alaska, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, and Washington. Its 2024 median grant was $87,000, with awards ranging from $4,000 to about $1.55 million. Eligible organizations can submit a Letter of Inquiry; full applications are by invitation.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
797
Total Given
$116.6M
The Spence Family Foundation
Billings, MT
Assets
$1.8M
Grants
2
Total Given
$30K
Treacy Foundation
Helena, MT
The Treacy Foundation supports nonprofits, primarily for capital campaigns, capital improvements, and maintenance, and provides college scholarships to eligible Montana and Idaho students. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,500 to $102,500, with a median of $15,000; it is based in Helena, Montana, and supports organizations in its community. Applicants may submit a one-page letter of intent, after which the foundation decides whether to invite a full application.
Assets
$43.7M
Grants
103
Total Given
$2.4M
The Leonard Rydell Foundation
Grand Forks, ND
The Leonard Rydell Foundation funds educational scholarships, with recent awards typically around $2,000 (the filing lists a maximum of $2,000 per award). It supports recipients in several states, especially Minnesota, North Dakota, South Dakota, Arizona, and Illinois. Applicants must use the prescribed form, and the filing gives a deadline of July before the school year; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$1.7M
Grants
23
Total Given
$54K
Yvonne Mansfield Animal Welfare Fund
Billings, MT
The fund supports animal shelters, animal-care providers, and conservation and rescue organizations, with most of its giving in Montana and some in California. Its 2025 grants ranged from $842 to $8,000, with a median of $3,000. It does not limit giving to preselected organizations, but the available information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests; applicants are directed to contact First Interstate Bank for application details.
Assets
$727K
Grants
11
Total Given
$34K
Sample Foundation Inc
Billings, MT
The foundation supports Montana nonprofits serving health, social welfare, and underserved populations, primarily for equipment and building projects rather than operating costs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $20,000, with a median of $5,000. It accepts annual online applications, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$7.7M
Grants
76
Total Given
$555K
Herbert and Clara Klindt Athletic Scholarship Trust
Billings, MT
To provide athletic scholarships to students attending rocky mountain college in billings, Montana.
Assets
$643K
Grants
1
Total Given
$22K
Hurst Sorenson Memorial Fund
Stanford, MT
Assets
$1.2M
Grants
7
Total Given
$54K
Robert W Cooke Educational Trust
Saint Louis, MO
The Robert W Cooke Educational Trust funds scholarships for graduates of Gilliam County who still live there, awarding grants to colleges and universities. In 2025, its grants were typically $2,155 each; recipients were in Oregon, Idaho, Utah, Washington, and Montana. Application materials are available upon request; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$322K
Grants
10
Total Given
$22K
Andrew and Paulette Laszlo Foundation
Billings, MT
The Andrew and Paulette Laszlo Foundation supports a varied mix of charitable organizations, including education, health, conservation, cultural, and community groups. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $8,000, with a median of $3,500, and mostly went to Montana recipients, though it also funded organizations in other states. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.8M
Grants
20
Total Given
$70K
Rudy Suden Scholarship Trust Fund
Billings, MT
The Rudy Suden Scholarship Trust Fund supports scholarships, primarily in Montana, with 2026 grants also going to recipients in Minnesota, New Mexico, Wyoming, and Arizona. Its 10 grants ranged from $3,538 to $43,490, with a median of $5,388. The filing provides application materials and lists an April 1 annual deadline; it does not explicitly state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$1.8M
Grants
10
Total Given
$94K
Edward L Schwab Memorial Foundation
Aberdeen, SD
The Edward L. Schwab Memorial Foundation primarily funds scholarships, with 2025 grants ranging from $1,133 to $86,993 and a median of $2,900. Most funding goes to South Dakota, and applications are distributed through high schools in five specified South Dakota county school districts; general unsolicited requests are not addressed.
Assets
$1.7M
Grants
29
Total Given
$298K
More Funders in Montana
Joan and Wesley Buffington Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?