JMJ Foundation
JMJ Foundation is a private foundation based in Grand Rapids, Michigan. It reported making 10 grants totaling $115,000 in 2024, with grants to organizations in Michigan and Washington, DC.
JMJ Foundation at a glance
In short: JMJ Foundation gave $115K across 10 grants in 2024 (avg $12K), mostly in Michigan. 50% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $115,000
- -44.9% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 10
- -9.1% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $11,500
- -39.4% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $7,500
- Total assets
- $427,738
- +87.1% vs 2023
- New grantees (estimate)
- 50% first-time grantees (5 of 10, 2024; small sample)
- Primary geography
- Michigan (96% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to JMJ Foundation
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.
- Contact
Mailing address: 51 Peartree Lane Ne, Grand Rapids, MI 49546-1462
Phone: (616) 454-9495
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who JMJ Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was San Juan Diego Academy ($50K). Together the top 10 received $115K.
Grant Size Distribution
65 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 57 grants of 65 (88%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2024, 96% of grant dollars went to recipients in Michigan and 4% to a recipient in Washington, DC. The listed grants went to organizations in Grand Rapids, Wyoming, Ann Arbor, Cedar Springs, and Sand Lake, Michigan, and Washington, DC.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 10 itemized grants.
Cities
Is JMJ Foundation open to new grantees?
50%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 5 of 10 grantees (50%) were first-time recipients. With only 10 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 10 points. First grants averaged $5K; repeat grants $18K. How we count
Medians: $5K first-time, $10K repeat.
- 20% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving fell 77% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 386% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $115K (2024) to $495K (2021). In 2024 it made 10 grants totaling $115K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| San Juan Diego Academy Wyoming, MI | General Support | $50,000 |
| Children's Healing Center Grand Rapids, MI | General Support | $10,000 |
| Amazon Relief Grand Rapids, MI | General Support | $10,000 |
| Acton Institute Grand Rapids, MI | General Support | $10,000 |
| Dominican Sisters of Mary Ann Arbor, MI | General Support | $10,000 |
| Community Pregnancy Grand Rapids, MI | General Support | $5,000 |
| Holy Family Hospital Foundation Washinton, DC | General Support | $5,000 |
| St John Paul II Parish Cedar Springs, MI | General Support | $5,000 |
| Mary Queen of the Apostles Sand Lake, MI | General Support | $5,000 |
| St Anthony of Padua Grand Rapids, MI | General Support | $5,000 |
Ready to take the next step with JMJ Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $427,738 | $312,361 | $117,322 | $115,000 | 10 | $115,000 | $14,960 | $29,816 |
| 2023 | $228,597 | $330,605 | $210,109 | $208,667 | 11 | $208,667 | $6,869 | $20,470 |
| 2022 | $353,842 | $198,357 | $201,608 | $198,840 | 9 | $198,840 | $1,995 | $18,379 |
| 2021 | $381,519 | $665,842 | $497,880 | $495,067 | 15 | $495,067 | $647 | $13,980 |
| 2020 | $184,812 | $472,502 | $426,957 | $423,500 | 20 | — | $2,193 | $8,653 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, JMJ Foundation reported a distributable amount of $30K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
The foundation’s own mission is not stated in the available information. Its 2024 grants included general support for organizations serving children with weakened immune systems and people experiencing poverty. Children’s Healing Center describes its mission as providing a safe, clean, engaging environment for children with weakened immune systems to interact with others. Amazon Relief describes its mission as providing humanitarian aid to victims of poverty.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation awarded 10 grants totaling $115,000. Grant amounts ranged from $5,000 to $50,000, with a median of $7,500. The largest grant was $50,000 to San Juan Diego Academy in Wyoming, Michigan. Other notable grants were $10,000 each to Children’s Healing Center, Amazon Relief, Acton Institute, and Dominican Sisters of Mary.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Edwardine A. Muraski as president, Kenneth J. Muraski as secretary and treasurer, and Mary E. Rott as assistant secretary.
JMJ Foundation is led by Edwardine A. Muraski, President & T on every filing since 2020; none of the 3 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Edwardine A. Muraski
President & T
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Kenneth J. Muraski
Secretary & Treasurer
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Mary E. Rott
Ass't Secry
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about JMJ Foundation
How much does JMJ Foundation give each year?
JMJ Foundation gave $115K across 10 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $209K across 11 grants.
What is JMJ Foundation's typical grant size?
JMJ Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $7,500, and its average grant was $11,500, across 10 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from JMJ Foundation that year got $5K on average.
Where does JMJ Foundation give grants?
JMJ Foundation gives mostly in Michigan: 96% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Grand Rapids, MI (5 grants).
Does JMJ Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of JMJ Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (10 of 10) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are JMJ Foundation's largest grantees?
JMJ Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include San Juan Diego Academy ($50,000), Children's Healing Center ($10,000) and Amazon Relief ($10,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 61% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is JMJ Foundation?
JMJ Foundation reported $428K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $115K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $30K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does JMJ Foundation fund?
The foundation’s own mission is not stated in the available information. Its 2024 grants included general support for organizations serving children with weakened immune systems and people experiencing poverty. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from JMJ Foundation?
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is JMJ Foundation's EIN?
JMJ Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 26-0702760. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Does JMJ Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in JMJ Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Powers Family Foundation
Grand Rapids, MI
Assets
$9K
Grants
8
Total Given
$148K
Dan and Sherry Bowen Foundation
Grand Rapids, MI
The Dan and Sherry Bowen Foundation supports religious, educational, healthcare, arts, and therapy-related organizations, with nearly all 2025 grant dollars going to Michigan recipients. Its 24 grants ranged from $1,500 to $2 million, with a median of $10,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$16.2M
Grants
24
Total Given
$3.8M
Bernard J and Camille Cebelak Foundation
Stanwood, MI
The Bernard J and Camille Cebelak Foundation funds charitable organizations, with recent support including pregnancy-related assistance, outreach, jail ministry, and aid to people in need. Its 2025 grants ranged from $50,000 to $250,000, all to Michigan recipients. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$6.8M
Grants
5
Total Given
$650K
IBM International Foundation
Armonk, NY
The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$357.7M
Grants
16
Total Given
$11.7M
Charles M Bauervic Foundation Inc
Suttons Bay, MI
The Charles M Bauervic Foundation supports educational projects, with an emphasis on Michigan, and does not fund scholarships; grants are limited to qualified 501(c)(3) organizations. Recent awards ranged from $500 to $12,000, with a median of $4,000. It does not restrict grants to preselected organizations, and application information is available from the foundation.
Assets
$1.4M
Grants
17
Total Given
$77K
Mary Free Bed Guild Fund
Grand Rapids, MI
The fund supports charitable healthcare, including rehabilitation, medical services, mobility equipment, disability programs, family assistance, scholarships, and community health organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $437,336, with a median of $15,000; nearly all grant dollars went to Michigan, with a small share in California. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$41.6M
Grants
18
Total Given
$789K
More similar funders
More Funders in Michigan
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). JMJ Foundation funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 16, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/jmj-foundation-morg_b7e56e924f70486987a8e06209d1f55d
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_260702760_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{JMJ Foundation funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/jmj-foundation-morg_b7e56e924f70486987a8e06209d1f55d},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-16. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from JMJ Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
JMJ Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?