Hennessee Floyd Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Flushing, MI EIN: 38-2908948

The Hennessee Floyd Foundation is a private foundation based in Flushing, Michigan. In 2025, it reported making 10 grants totaling $45,240, primarily to churches and other charitable organizations.

Hennessee Floyd Foundation at a glance

In short: Hennessee Floyd Foundation gave $45K across 10 grants in 2025 (avg $5K), mostly in Georgia. 10% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$45,240
-18.6% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
10
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$4,524
-18.6% vs 2024
Median grant
$150
Total assets
$747,118
+2.7% vs 2024
New grantees (estimate)
10% first-time grantees (1 of 10, 2025; small sample)
Primary geography
Georgia (80% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

How to apply to Hennessee Floyd Foundation

Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to Apply

The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.

Contact

Mailing address: 6285 N Mckinley Rd, Flushing, MI 48433
Phone: (810) 742-4320

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who Hennessee Floyd Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Forrest PK Church Christ: $36KForrest PK Church Christ$36KSwartz Creek Church of Christ: $7KSwartz Creek Church of Christ$7KAlvaton Church of Christ: $900Alvaton Church of Christ$900Stuart Church of Christ: $840Stuart Church of Christ$840World Bible School: $200World Bible School$200Shults Lewis Childrens Ho: $100Shults Lewis Childrens Ho$100Right to Life Michigan: $100Right to Life Michigan$100Lads to Leaders: $100Lads to Leaders$100Apologetics Press: $100Apologetics Press$100Foodbank of Eastern Michigan: $100Foodbank of Eastern Michigan$100

The largest 2025 recipient was Forrest PK Church Christ ($36K). Together the top 10 received $45K.

Grant Size Distribution

50 grants across all recorded years

49<$50K$50–100K1$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 49 grants of 50 (98%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2025, recipients in Georgia received 80% of grant dollars and recipients in Michigan received 15%. Recipients in Kentucky and Florida each received 2%; the filing reports 0% for Texas. Grants were also made to organizations in Indiana and Alabama.

Grant Distribution by State

9states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 10 itemized grants.

Cities

MontgomeryBowling GreenCedar ParkGrand RapidsSwartz CreekValdostaValparaisoFlintStuartFort MillMarquetteMt MorrisSt. Paul

Is Hennessee Floyd Foundation open to new grantees?

10%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 1 of 10 grantees (10%) were first-time recipients. With only 10 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 10 points. First grants averaged $7K; repeat grants $4K. How we count

Medians: $7K first-time, $100 repeat.

  • 90% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving grew 22% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 126% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K10 grants2019 9 grants2020 9 grants2021 10 grants2022 11 grants2023 10 grants2024 10 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $15K (2019) to $128K (2023). In 2025 it made 10 grants totaling $45K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Forrest PK Church Christ Valdosta, GAOperating Fund$36,210
Swartz Creek Church of Christ Swartz Creek, MIOperating Fund$6,590
Alvaton Church of Christ Bowling Green, KYGeneral Fund$900
Stuart Church of Christ Stuart, FLOperating$840
World Bible School Cedar Park, TXGeneral Fund$200
Shults Lewis Childrens Ho Valparaiso, INOperating Fund$100
Right to Life Michigan Grand Rapids, MIGeneral Fund$100
Lads to Leaders Montgomery, ALGeneral Fund$100
Apologetics Press Montgomery, ALGeneral Fund$100
Foodbank of Eastern Michigan Flint, MIGeneral Fund$100
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Hennessee Floyd Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$747,118$68,549$48,598$45,24010$45,240$27,630$35,896
2024$727,167$74,380$59,981$55,58910$55,589$34,352$34,819
2023$732,759$861,591$128,918$127,65811$127,658$3,329$18,643
2022$86$37,638$37,638$37,14310$37,143—$4
2021$86$15,925$15,925$15,4359$15,435——
2020$86$15,559$15,559$15,0749——$13
2019$86$15,550$15,550$15,07010——$8

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Hennessee Floyd Foundation reported a distributable amount of $36K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants included operating and general-fund support for churches, as well as grants to organizations working in areas such as Bible teaching and Christian materials. World Bible School describes its mission as teaching the Gospel of Christ through Bible correspondence courses. Apologetics Press describes its mission as producing biblical and scientific materials to edify Christians, equip them to evangelize, and reach non-Christians.

Grantmaking

In 2025, the foundation made 10 grants totaling $45,240. Grant amounts ranged from $100 to $36,210, with a median of $150. The largest grants were $36,210 to Forrest Park Church Christ in Valdosta, Georgia, for its operating fund, and $6,590 to Swartz Creek Church of Christ in Swartz Creek, Michigan, for its operating fund. Other grants included $900 to Alvaton Church of Christ, $840 to Stuart Church of Christ, $200 to World Bible School, and $100 each to Shults Lewis Childrens Ho, Right to Life Michigan, Lads to Leaders, Apologetics Press, and Foodbank of Eastern Michigan.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Trina Floyd as president, Gregg Floyd as vice president, and Clarence Floyd as director.

Hennessee Floyd Foundation is led by Trina Floyd, President on every filing since 2019; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Trina Floyd

    President

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • Clarence Floyd

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • Gregg Floyd

    Vice President

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Hennessee Floyd Foundation

How much does Hennessee Floyd Foundation give each year?

Hennessee Floyd Foundation gave $45K across 10 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $56K across 10 grants.

What is Hennessee Floyd Foundation's typical grant size?

Hennessee Floyd Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $150, and its average grant was $4,524, across 10 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Hennessee Floyd Foundation that year got $7K on average.

Where does Hennessee Floyd Foundation give grants?

Hennessee Floyd Foundation gives mostly in Georgia: 80% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Michigan (15%). The most frequent recipient cities were Montgomery, AL (2 grants).

Does Hennessee Floyd Foundation give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of Hennessee Floyd Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (10 of 10) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are Hennessee Floyd Foundation's largest grantees?

Hennessee Floyd Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Forrest PK Church Christ ($36,210), Swartz Creek Church of Christ ($6,590) and Alvaton Church of Christ ($900), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 97% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Hennessee Floyd Foundation?

Hennessee Floyd Foundation reported $747K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $45K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $36K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does Hennessee Floyd Foundation fund?

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants included operating and general-fund support for churches, as well as grants to organizations working in areas such as Bible teaching and Christian materials. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Hennessee Floyd Foundation?

The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Hennessee Floyd Foundation's EIN?

Hennessee Floyd Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 38-2908948. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Does Hennessee Floyd Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 17, 2025)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 28, 2026)
  3. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS March 17, 2020)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS March 27, 2021)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 15, 2022)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS March 9, 2023)
  7. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 7, 2024)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Hennessee Floyd Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Crown Foundation

Kansas City, MO

The foundation supports charitable work focused on families and children, assistance to people in need, and education, including religious education. Its 2024 grants ranged from $600 to $97,192, with a median of $1,200, and went mostly to Kansas organizations, with smaller amounts across several other states. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$2.6M

Grants

15

Total Given

$113K

Christian Community Foundation Inc

Colorado Springs, CO

WaterStone supports domestic and international nonprofits, including Christian ministries and charitable and educational organizations, through donor-directed grants; eligible organizations must be IRS-recognized 501(c)(3)s whose mission aligns with its Statement of Faith. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, with awards ranging from $5,028 to $11 million, and were concentrated in Texas and Colorado. Grant recommendations come from donor-advised fund holders; the profile does not state that it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$746.4M

Grants

1,651

Total Given

$161.8M

San Angelo Area Foundation

San Angelo, TX

The San Angelo Area Foundation supports a broad range of charitable needs, including health, education, arts, social services, and youth development, benefiting communities in 17 counties around San Angelo, Texas. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $24,000; it does not accept requests by email or traditional mail, but organizations may apply online.

Assets

$273.2M

Grants

158

Total Given

$10.0M

Christian Community Foundation of Memphis

Memphis, TN

The foundation supports a broad range of U.S. charities through donor-advised funds, with a particular focus on Christian ministries and community transformation in Memphis; its Hope for Memphis Fund serves eligible Gospel-centered nonprofits in the Memphis metro area. Its 2025 grants had a median of $22,050, and it accepts applications for the Hope for Memphis Fund during its stated application cycle.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$229.0M

Grants

636

Total Given

$109.7M

Rugged Elegance Foundation

Wilmington, DE

The foundation supports climate action, racial and gender equity, health, peace, and leadership development, including retreats and speaker programs; its 2024 grants went mainly to organizations in California, with others in several states. In 2024, grants ranged from $200 to $55,000, with a median of $7,500. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$8.2M

Grants

18

Total Given

$291K

The Collier Foundation

Lubbock, TX

The Collier Foundation funds religious and educational organizations and groups serving children and people in need, primarily in Texas, with some grants in New Mexico and Oklahoma. Its 2025 grants ranged from $250 to $127,197, with a median of $8,850. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$4.7M

Grants

16

Total Given

$306K

More similar funders

More Funders in Michigan

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Hennessee Floyd Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Hennessee Floyd Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?