JL & Euval Charles Charitable Trust

Private foundation · Grantmaker Tulsa, OK EIN: 20-6240668

JL & Euval Charles Charitable Trust is a private foundation, based in Tulsa, OK. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $851K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $60K. Net investment income was $17K.

Key facts about JL & Euval Charles Charitable Trust

In short: JL & Euval Charles Charitable Trust gave $60K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $20K), mostly in Oklahoma. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
20-6240668
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$60,000
Grants made (2025)
3
Average grant
$20,000
Median grant
$20,000
Total assets
$850,722
Primary geography
Oklahoma (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$851K

-5.0% YoY

Annual Giving

$60K

+0.0% YoY

Grant Count

3

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$20K

+0.0% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, JL & Euval Charles Charitable Trust reported a distributable amount of $58K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How JL & Euval Charles Charitable Trust gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+0%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 103% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with JL & Euval Charles Charitable Trust?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.

States

Cities

Lindsay

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K4 grants2019 4 grants2020 4 grants2021 4 grants2022 3 grants2023 3 grants2024 3 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $50K (2019) to $60K (2025). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $60K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 3 recipients in 2025

Lindsay Independent Public Schools: $20KLindsay Independent PublicSchools$20KLindsay Municipal Hospital: $20KLindsay Municipal Hospital$20KLindsay United Methodist Church: $20KLindsay United MethodistChurch$20K

The largest 2025 recipient was Lindsay Independent Public Schools ($20K). Together the top 3 received $60K.

Grant Size Distribution

17 grants across all recorded years

17<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 17 grants of 17 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Lindsay Independent Public Schools Lindsay, OKContribution$20,000
Lindsay Municipal Hospital Lindsay, OKContribution$20,000
Lindsay United Methodist Church Lindsay, OKContribution$20,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$50K$100K$150K$200K2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$850,722$895,052$853,273
Revenue$51,819$136,935$100,869
Expenses$96,400$94,153$91,560
Qualifying Distributions$60,000$60,000$60,000
Net Investment Income$17,124$104,757$71,184
Distributable Amount$58,082$53,572$50,921

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 21, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS June 8, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 11, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS July 31, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 28, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 12, 2025)
  7. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 20, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

JL & Euval Charles Charitable Trust's 2025 filing lists 3 officers; 1 of 3 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Ben Holder

    Trustee & Administrator

    On filings since 2019

    5 hrs/week

    $10K (2019) → $20K (2025)

  • Cindy C. Holder

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Leanne Holder

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Ben Holder — Trustee/Administrator: $20KBen HolderTrustee/Administrator$20K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $20K, to Ben Holder (Trustee/Administrator).

Frequently asked questions about JL & Euval Charles Charitable Trust

How much does JL & Euval Charles Charitable Trust give each year?

JL & Euval Charles Charitable Trust gave $60K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $60K across 3 grants.

What is JL & Euval Charles Charitable Trust's typical grant size?

JL & Euval Charles Charitable Trust's median grant in 2025 was $20,000, and its average grant was $20,000, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does JL & Euval Charles Charitable Trust give grants?

JL & Euval Charles Charitable Trust gives mostly in Oklahoma: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Lindsay, OK (3 grants).

Does JL & Euval Charles Charitable Trust give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on JL & Euval Charles Charitable Trust's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Contribution" (3 grants).

How large is JL & Euval Charles Charitable Trust?

JL & Euval Charles Charitable Trust reported $851K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $60K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $58K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is JL & Euval Charles Charitable Trust's EIN?

JL & Euval Charles Charitable Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-6240668. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching JL & Euval Charles Charitable Trust by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in JL & Euval Charles Charitable Trust's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Folds of Honor Foundation

Owasso, OK

Folds of Honor funds education scholarships for spouses and children of U.S. military service members and first responders killed or disabled in service, with awards available for K–12 and higher education in the United States and its territories. Awards are up to $5,000 per academic year, based on unmet need, and are paid directly to the school. It accepts scholarship applications through an online portal during its annual application window; it does not make grants to outside applicants.

Education

Assets

$122.3M

Grants

1,551

Total Given

$37.6M

Tulsa Community Foundation

Tulsa, OK

Tulsa Community Foundation supports a broad range of charitable needs, including arts and humanities, healthcare, education, scholarships, emergency assistance, and endowments. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,560 and primarily benefited the Tulsa area and eastern Oklahoma, with grants also reaching elsewhere in the U.S.; it administers application cycles for selected funds.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

1,066

Total Given

$158.6M

Oklahoma City Community Foundation Inc

Oklahoma City, OK

The Oklahoma City Community Foundation funds local nonprofits in areas including health care access, children’s opportunities, culture and community, services for older adults, parks and public spaces, and animal welfare. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $18,251, though amounts varied widely; Community Grants focus on Central Oklahoma. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

698

Total Given

$63.3M

The Anne and Henry Zarrow Foundation

Tulsa, OK

The foundation supports nonprofits addressing poverty through housing and homelessness services, basic needs, and physical and mental healthcare, primarily in the Tulsa metropolitan area, with occasional grants elsewhere in Oklahoma and in Israel. Its 2024 median grant was about $24,000, though awards ranged from $200 to $2.2 million; organizations may submit a rolling inquiry, but full proposals are by invitation only.

Assets

$281.0M

Grants

476

Total Given

$37.3M

George Kaiser Family Foundation

Tulsa, OK

George Kaiser Family Foundation funds early childhood education and family support, community health and justice, and neighborhood revitalization, civic projects, and the arts, with a place-based focus on Tulsa. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged widely; it does not accept unsolicited requests for general grantmaking, but its Accelerator Grants initiative is an exception.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$5.1B

Grants

383

Total Given

$99.9M

Inasmuch Foundation

Oklahoma City, OK

Inasmuch Foundation supports community enhancement, education, human services, and journalism, with a focus on improving life for Oklahomans; education grants are limited to Oklahoma-based 501(c)(3) organizations. Grants vary widely: 2024 awards ranged from $50 to $1.5 million, with a median of $10,000, while eligible general operating requests may be $50,000 or $100,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through its online system in spring and fall; summer requests are by invitation only.

Assets

$409.7M

Grants

351

Total Given

$19.5M

Communities Foundation of Oklahoma

Oklahoma City, OK

It supports charitable programs in Oklahoma, including housing and shelter, community development, education, and fund-specific priorities such as mental health, arts, and human services; 94% of its 2025 grant dollars went to Oklahoma recipients. Its 2025 grants had a median of $17,139, though amounts varied widely; it accepts applications for specific funds through its online grant portal, but no general unsolicited-request policy is stated.

Assets

$211.9M

Grants

314

Total Given

$25.5M

One Gas Foundation Inc

Tulsa, OK

ONE Gas Foundation supports community enrichment and assistance, education and workforce development (including STEAM and leadership), and community collaboration, with grants benefiting public services, schools, workforce programs, culture, and recreation. Its 2024 grants ranged from $50 to $366,741, with a median of $2,370; most funding went to Oklahoma, followed by Texas and Kansas. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$32.7M

Grants

212

Total Given

$2.6M

The Alliance for Economic Development of Oklahoma City Inc

Oklahoma City, OK

The Alliance funds economic development, business assistance, workforce development, and redevelopment, including grants to organizations and support for eligible Oklahoma City businesses and nonprofits. In 2025, its grants ranged from $5,001 to $556,610, with a median of $24,313, and its programs focus on Oklahoma City. The profile describes applications for specific programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.6M

Grants

264

Total Given

$8.5M

American Fidelity Foundation

Oklahoma City, OK

The American Fidelity Foundation funds education, health and welfare, arts and culture, and civic and economic development, primarily in Oklahoma communities where its affiliated companies operate. Its website says grants to an organization typically range from $500 to $5,000, though reported grants have been larger; it does not accept unsolicited requests but invites organizations to submit a letter of interest.

Assets

$48.1M

Grants

205

Total Given

$2.4M

Oneok Foundation Inc

Tulsa, OK

ONEOK Foundation supports arts, education, health, and environmental projects, especially those addressing local needs and self-sufficiency. Its 2024 grants ranged from $459 to $500,000, with a median of $4,893, and primarily went to communities where ONEOK operates and its employees live and work, especially in Oklahoma and North Dakota. Organizations submit requests through ONEOK’s online portal; requests of $5,000 or less may be submitted anytime, while larger requests follow quarterly review dates.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$28.3M

Grants

204

Total Given

$3.7M

Records Johnston Family Foundation

Oklahoma City, OK

The foundation supports organizations working in the arts, music, education, conservation, and services for children and families with special needs, with most 2024 grant dollars going to Oklahoma, followed by Colorado. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $600,000, with a median of $6,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$99.4M

Grants

201

Total Given

$5.5M

More Funders in Oklahoma

JL & Euval Charles Charitable Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?