Jenn Foundation
Jenn Foundation is a private foundation focused on Agriculture, based in Fishers, IN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $585K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 11 grants totaling $19K. Net investment income was $25K.
Key facts about Jenn Foundation
In short: Jenn Foundation gave $19K across 11 grants in 2024 (avg $2K), mostly in Indiana. 18% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 35-6037030
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $18,500
- Grants made (2024)
- 11
- Average grant
- $1,682
- Median grant
- $1,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 18% first-time grantees (2 of 11, 2024)
- Total assets
- $584,990
- Primary geography
- Indiana (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$585K
-9.9% YoY
Annual Giving
$19K
+15.6% YoY
Grant Count
11
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$2K
+15.6% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Jenn Foundation reported a distributable amount of $32K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Jenn Foundation open to new grantees?
18%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 2 of 11 grantees (18%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $750; repeat grants $2K. How we count
Medians: $750 first-time, $2K repeat.
- 73% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving fell 27% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 275% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Jenn Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 11 itemized 2024 grant dollars.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
Grant Size Distribution
59 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Gleaners Food Bank of Indiana Indianapolis, IN | General program support | $5,000 |
| Indiana Plan Indianapolis, IN | General program support | $3,000 |
| Scecina Memorial High School Indianapolis, IN | General program support | $2,500 |
| New Horizon Band Fishers, IN | General program support | $1,500 |
| Wheeler Mission Indianapolis, IN | General program support | $1,500 |
| Indianapolis Zoo Indianapolis, IN | General program support | $1,000 |
| Little Sisters of the Poor Indianapolis, IN | General program support | $1,000 |
| Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra Indianapolis, IN | General program support | $1,000 |
| Saint Meinrad St Meinrad, IN | General program support | $1,000 |
| Indianapolis Municipal Band Indianapolis, IN | General program support | $500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $584,990 | $649,396 | $702,214 |
| Revenue | $40,076 | $51,361 | $-4,175 |
| Expenses | $104,482 | $104,179 | $113,394 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $88,500 | $19,587 | $27,698 |
| Net Investment Income | $24,605 | $36,763 | $2,107 |
| Distributable Amount | $32,192 | $34,274 | $37,308 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Jenn Foundation is led by Gerald R Jenn, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 2 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Gerald R Jenn
President
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
$50K (2020) → $0 (2024)
Daniel R Jenn
Secretary
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
$30K (2020) → $0 (2024)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2022 IRS filing
Frequently asked questions about Jenn Foundation
How much does Jenn Foundation give each year?
Jenn Foundation gave $19K across 11 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $16K across 11 grants.
What is Jenn Foundation's typical grant size?
Jenn Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $1,000, and its average grant was $1,682, across 11 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Jenn Foundation that year got $750 on average.
Where does Jenn Foundation give grants?
Jenn Foundation gives mostly in Indiana: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Indianapolis, IN (8 grants).
Does Jenn Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Jenn Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (11 of 11) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Jenn Foundation's largest grantees?
Jenn Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Gleaners Food Bank of Indiana ($5,000), Indiana Plan ($3,000) and Scecina Memorial High School ($2,500), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 57% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Jenn Foundation?
Jenn Foundation reported $585K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $89K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $32K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Jenn Foundation?
Jenn Foundation is a private foundation focused on Agriculture, based in Fishers, IN. It holds $585K in total assets as of 2024.
What is Jenn Foundation's EIN?
Jenn Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 35-6037030. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Jenn Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Jenn Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Dorsey Foundation Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Dorsey Foundation Inc supports charitable organizations across varied areas, including food access, health, housing, and services for adults with intellectual and developmental disabilities; most 2024 grant dollars went to Indiana organizations. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,500 to $100,000, with a median of $10,000, and it funds only preselected organizations, not unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
52
Total Given
$851K
Central Indiana Community Foundation Inc
Indianapolis, IN
CICF supports a range of charitable work through its funds and partner entities, including youth programs, housing, social services, environmental equity, and services for older adults, primarily in Central Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. CICF does not award grants directly; most competitive opportunities use its grants portal, while the Hamilton County Multi-Year Partner Grant is invitation-only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$583.5M
Grants
525
Total Given
$31.1M
Lilly Endowment Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lilly Endowment funds community development, education and youth, and religion, with most community and education giving focused on Indianapolis and Indiana and religion grants reaching nationally. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000; the profile describes open initiatives and application guidelines but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$105.9B
Grants
2,285
Total Given
$3.9B
Hamilton County Community Foundation Inc
Fishers, IN
Hamilton County Community Foundation mobilizes philanthropic resources to strengthen the Hamilton County, Indiana region by funding nonprofits working in workforce development, education, social services, housing, and childcare. The foundation offers competitive grants with a maximum request of $20,000 for general operating support, with typical awards ranging from $5,000 to $3 million, and operates according to trust-based philanthropy principles that emphasize community connection and equitable opportunity. Eligible 501(c)(3) nonprofit organizations in Hamilton County can apply during the annual funding cycle, with the next application period opening July 15, 2025.
Assets
$129.3M
Grants
169
Total Given
$7.3M
The Faf Foundation
Chicago, IL
Assets
—
Grants
3
Total Given
$15K
United Way of Central Indiana Inc
Indianapolis, IN
United Way of Central Indiana funds basic needs, family opportunity, economic mobility, early learning, housing, and human-services-sector support, primarily in Boone, Hamilton, Hancock, Hendricks, Marion, Morgan, and Putnam counties. Its 2025 grants had a median of $16,238, while current Basic Needs and Family Opportunity awards range from $8,500 to $150,000; those funds accept applications from nonprofits outside its accredited partner network, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$255.2M
Grants
370
Total Given
$29.9M
Baird Foundation Inc
Milwaukee, WI
The foundation funds nonprofits in health and human services, education, the arts, youth, and other areas, with grants across multiple states and the largest share of 2025 funding going to Wisconsin. Its 2025 grants had a median of $500, though awards ranged widely; it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$142.7M
Grants
3,862
Total Given
$7.0M
University of Notre Dame du Lac
Notre Dame, IN
This Catholic research university with nearly $27 billion in assets supports education, human services, and philanthropic initiatives through grants ranging from approximately $3,000 to $15 million. The institution prioritizes work addressing poverty, injustice, and social issues while maintaining a strong commitment to faith-based perspectives on contemporary challenges. Primary grantmaking focuses on Indiana, Florida, and Illinois.
Assets
$29.6B
Grants
462
Total Given
$84.8M
Lumina Foundation for Education Inc
Indianapolis, IN
This independent foundation, the largest U.S. philanthropy dedicated solely to increasing access to education beyond high school, aims to ensure 75% of American adults have college degrees or valuable credentials by 2040. Lumina awards grants ranging from $500 to $2.5 million (median $13,000) primarily through proactive grantmaking focused on system-level initiatives with national impact, though it concentrates funding in Indiana, Washington D.C., and California. The foundation does not accept unsolicited proposals but periodically issues Requests for Proposals on specific topics related to workforce development, educational equity, and credential quality.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
357
Total Given
$30.0M
Round Room Gives Inc
Fishers, IN
Round Room Gives Inc is a national private foundation based in Indiana that distributes approximately $3.2 million annually across diverse charitable causes including youth development, education, human services, and animal rescue. With a median grant size of $3,000 and a range from $1,000 to $740,000, the foundation funds nonprofits across 40 states, welcoming applications from new organizations with approximately a 12% funding rate for first-time applicants.
Assets
$1.4M
Grants
357
Total Given
$1.8M
Indianapolis Center for Congregations Inc
Indianapolis, IN
The Center funds Indiana congregations’ focused projects, including resource needs such as consulting, planning, software, and education, as well as eligible equity-related work. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000 (ranging from $5,077 to $100,000); Resource Grants are matching grants of up to $25,000. Applicants are directed to contact a resource consultant, but whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$62.6M
Grants
336
Total Given
$7.6M
The Pfizer Foundation Inc
New York, NY
The Pfizer Foundation funds locally led health programs that improve access to care and strengthen health systems, as well as health-crisis and disaster responses, worldwide. In 2024, grants ranged from $2 to $4 million, with a median of $200. It supports only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$255.3M
Grants
9,306
Total Given
$23.2M
More Funders in Indiana
Jenn Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?