Jen and Rick Puckett Foundation
Jen and Rick Puckett Foundation is a private foundation, based in Naples, FL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $417K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $38K. Net investment income was $42K.
Key facts about Jen and Rick Puckett Foundation
In short: Jen and Rick Puckett Foundation gave $38K across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $6K), top state North Carolina. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 82-2257394
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $37,930
- Grants made (2025)
- 6
- Average grant
- $6,322
- Median grant
- $5,852
- Total assets
- $417,418
- Primary geography
- North Carolina (38% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$417K
+9.1% YoY
Annual Giving
$38K
-74.4% YoY
Grant Count
6
-33.3% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$6K
-61.6% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Jen and Rick Puckett Foundation reported a distributable amount of $12K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Jen and Rick Puckett Foundation gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−6%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 12% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Jen and Rick Puckett Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $35K (2020) to $156K (2023). In 2025 it made 6 grants totaling $38K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 6 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Shiloh Christian Church ($13K). Together the top 6 received $38K.
Grant Size Distribution
33 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 31 grants of 33 (94%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Shiloh Christian Church Cashiers, NC | To support charitable work | $13,000 |
| Summit Charter School Foundation Lawrenceburg, KY | To support charitable work | $11,000 |
| Patriot Legacy Fund Suwanee, GA | Provide scholarship for children of military | $10,204 |
| Elon university Cashiers, NC | To support charitable work | $1,500 |
| Cashiers Historical Society Naples, FL | Donation for special needs children and veterans | $1,200 |
| Cystic Fibrosis Tampa, FL | To support charitable work | $1,026 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $417,418 | $382,751 | $427,022 |
| Revenue | $43,544 | $140,323 | $170,261 |
| Expenses | $39,465 | $154,880 | $166,449 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $1,535 | $154,880 | $166,449 |
| Net Investment Income | $42,009 | $33,482 | $34,240 |
| Distributable Amount | $12,499 | $15,816 | $18,350 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 17, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 12, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 2, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 5, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 29, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 1, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Jen and Rick Puckett Foundation is led by Jeanne E Puckett, President since 2023 (on filings since 2020); none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Jeanne E Puckett
President
Officer → President, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ricky D Puckett
Officer
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Jen and Rick Puckett Foundation
How much does Jen and Rick Puckett Foundation give each year?
Jen and Rick Puckett Foundation gave $38K across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $148K across 9 grants.
What is Jen and Rick Puckett Foundation's typical grant size?
Jen and Rick Puckett Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $5,852, and its average grant was $6,322, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Jen and Rick Puckett Foundation give grants?
Jen and Rick Puckett Foundation's top state is North Carolina, with 38% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Kentucky (29%) and Georgia (27%). The most frequent recipient cities were Cashiers, NC (2 grants).
Does Jen and Rick Puckett Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 6 grants with a stated purpose on Jen and Rick Puckett Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "To support charitable work" (4 grants).
Who are Jen and Rick Puckett Foundation's largest grantees?
Jen and Rick Puckett Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Shiloh Christian Church ($13,000), Summit Charter School Foundation ($11,000) and Patriot Legacy Fund ($10,204), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 90% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Jen and Rick Puckett Foundation?
Jen and Rick Puckett Foundation reported $417K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $2K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $12K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Jen and Rick Puckett Foundation's EIN?
Jen and Rick Puckett Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 82-2257394. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Jen and Rick Puckett Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Jen and Rick Puckett Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Florida
Foundation for the Carolinas
Charlotte, NC
Foundation For The Carolinas funds nonprofits and other eligible organizations working in areas such as education, health and human services, the environment, youth development, and animal welfare, primarily across 13 counties in North and South Carolina. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely; most grants are donor-recommended and have no application process, while some competitive programs accept applications under program-specific rules.
Assets
$3.9B
Grants
1,605
Total Given
$609.1M
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits addressing economic mobility, wealth gaps, and urgent community needs, with priorities including homeownership, small businesses, education, quality jobs, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $26,500, though awards vary widely; grants generally benefit Chicago-region residents, and the Trust directs applicants to open opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
McKesson Foundation Inc
Dallas, TX
McKesson Foundation supports healthcare access across the U.S. and Canada, focusing on cancer, healthcare workforce training, and emergency response, especially for vulnerable communities; local priorities include Atlanta, Columbus, Dallas-Fort Worth, Houston, Memphis, Montreal, Richmond, and Toronto. Its 2025 grants ranged from $10,000 to $2.47 million, with a median of $100,000. Its filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests, while its current website describes online applications: up to $25,000 year-round and larger requests from February 1 through April 30.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
76
Total Given
$16.6M
Publix Super Markets Charities Inc
Lakeland, FL
Publix Super Markets Charities supports nonprofits addressing hunger, homelessness and housing, youth, education, and community needs in Florida, Georgia, Alabama, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, and Kentucky. Its 2024 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged widely; it accepts online requests from eligible organizations, with application periods varying by program.
Assets
$233.8M
Grants
3,269
Total Given
$52.5M
The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida Inc
Jacksonville, FL
The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida supports nonprofits and civic work in Duval, St. Johns, Nassau, Baker, Clay, and Putnam counties, with interests including neighborhoods, education, aging adults, arts, women and girls, young children, and early literacy. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though amounts varied widely; most donor-advised grants are not open to applications, but eligible nonprofits can apply through competitive programs when application windows are open.
Assets
$708.7M
Grants
2,470
Total Given
$78.0M
Community Foundation of Tampa Bay Inc
Tampa, FL
The Community Foundation of Tampa Bay funds nonprofits addressing economic opportunity, environmental sustainability, health, education, and community vitality in Hillsborough, Pinellas, Pasco, Hernando, and Citrus counties. Its annual competitive grants are typically $10,000–$50,000; it also accepts year-round requests for urgent, unforeseen needs of up to $250,000. Apply through the relevant grant opportunity; the profile does not state whether general unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
698
Total Given
$54.3M
Gulf Coast Community Foundation Inc
Venice, FL
Gulf Coast Community Foundation funds arts and culture, civic and economic development, education, the environment, health and human services, and disaster response, with a focus on its Florida service area. Community grants provide up to $25,000 per organization per fiscal year; larger catalytic grants are available, and 2025 grants had a median of $16,251. It accepts unsolicited requests through scheduled Community Grant cycles; catalytic grants start with a letter of inquiry, and initiative grants are by invitation only.
Assets
$533.7M
Grants
651
Total Given
$45.0M
Early Learning Coalition of Broward County Inc
Fort Lauderdale, FL
The Early Learning Coalition of Broward funds child care reimbursement and early-learning providers, including programs supporting child care and preschool, primarily in Broward County, Florida. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,127 to $3,994,863, with a median of $158,921. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$15.9M
Grants
636
Total Given
$152.2M
Leslie L Alexander Foundation Inc
Delray Beach, FL
The Leslie L Alexander Foundation supports animal rescue, education, children’s services, and other charitable work. In 2024, grants ranged from $600 to $1 million, with a median of $35,000; giving was concentrated in Florida and Texas, with awards also made elsewhere. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$291.4M
Grants
622
Total Given
$28.4M
CSX Foundation Inc
Jacksonville, FL
Assets
$9.7M
Grants
607
Total Given
$13.7M
United Way Miami Inc
Miami, FL
United Way Miami funds education, economic mobility, health and wellbeing, and resilient-community programs, with its community focus in Miami-Dade County. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,082 to $1,693,432, with a median of $18,410; published opportunities include selected awards of up to $153,000. It publishes specific grant opportunities and application details; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$157.2M
Grants
562
Total Given
$32.6M
More Funders in Florida
Jen and Rick Puckett Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?