Jeanne Hickey Memorial Fund Declaration
Jeanne Hickey Memorial Fund Declaration is a private foundation, based in Toledo, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025.
Key facts about Jeanne Hickey Memorial Fund Declaration
- EIN
- 27-1911976
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
—
Revenue
—
Expenses
$2K
-92.2% YoY
How Jeanne Hickey Memorial Fund Declaration gives
- Giving grew 2099% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Jeanne Hickey Memorial Fund Declaration?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $200 (2020) to $17K (2024). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $17K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
3 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 3 grants of 3 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
No grants recorded for 2025.
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | — | $1,583 | $21,627 |
| Revenue | — | $1,328 | $1 |
| Expenses | $1,583 | $20,412 | $1,253 |
| Qualifying Distributions | — | $17,042 | — |
| Net Investment Income | — | $1,268 | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 9, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 7, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 11, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS September 5, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS September 15, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 27, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Jeanne Hickey Memorial Fund Declaration's 2025 filing lists 3 officers; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Patrick Hickey
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sharon Hickey-Kozek
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
William R. Kozek
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Jeanne Hickey Memorial Fund Declaration
Where does Jeanne Hickey Memorial Fund Declaration operate?
Jeanne Hickey Memorial Fund Declaration has awarded grants in Ohio, Washington.
What is Jeanne Hickey Memorial Fund Declaration's EIN?
Jeanne Hickey Memorial Fund Declaration's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 27-1911976. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Jeanne Hickey Memorial Fund Declaration by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Jeanne Hickey Memorial Fund Declaration's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Community Foundation of the Mahoning Valley
Youngstown, OH
The Community Foundation of the Mahoning Valley funds nonprofit, school, religious, and government work in health, education, economic development, human services, and cultural, historical, and environmental activities, with a focus on Mahoning and Trumbull Counties, Ohio. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,125 to $317,215, with a median award of $15,000. It accepts grant applications through its online portal; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$50.1M
Grants
133
Total Given
$3.6M
Harry and Anne Mestel Foundation
Mechanicstown, OH
Assets
$543K
Grants
9
Total Given
$26K
The Foundation of the Catholic Diocese of Columbus
Columbus, OH
It funds Catholic parishes, education, vocations, and ministries, including related community services, primarily across the 23-county Diocese of Columbus. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,132 to $1,717,576, with a median of $20,000. It accepts online applications in a fall responsive grant cycle from eligible parishes, schools, and other specified or invited organizations; individuals are not eligible.
Assets
$289.0M
Grants
235
Total Given
$12.6M
KPMG US Foundation Inc
Montvale, NJ
KPMG US Foundation supports education, mental health, community vitality, and community relief and resilience, with grants distributed across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts ranged from about $5,000 to $2.2 million. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$12.4M
Grants
387
Total Given
$33.5M
Ella Weiss Educational Fund
Columbus, OH
The Ella Weiss Educational Fund provides scholarships to Ohio residents under 23 who attend an Ohio educational institution. In 2025, it awarded 16 grants totaling $7,175, ranging from $175 to $2,450. Applicants are instructed to request a printed application; the fund does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$621K
Grants
16
Total Given
$7K
Cedar Street Charitable Foundation Inc
Milwaukee, WI
Cedar Street Charitable Foundation supports a broad range of qualified 501(c)(3) organizations through donor-advised funds, with grants spanning education, animal welfare, arts, and other causes. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,750 to $1.1 million, with a median of $20,000; Wisconsin received the largest share, followed by Connecticut, Florida, Pennsylvania, and North Carolina. No application process is specified in the available information.
Assets
$65.4M
Grants
219
Total Given
$13.5M
Health Foundation of Greater Massillon
Canton, OH
The Health Foundation of Greater Massillon supports Stark Community Foundation’s mission and programs, with recent grants going to health care, medication access, dental care, education, and family-serving organizations. In 2024, it made 11 grants ranging from $10,000 to $109,050, with a median of $12,440, all to Ohio recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$10.7M
Grants
11
Total Given
$291K
Rachel S Mackenzie Scholarship Fund
Brooklyn, OH
Assets
$358K
Grants
6
Total Given
$53K
Deloitte Foundation
Stamford, CT
The Deloitte Foundation funds U.S. education initiatives, including scholarships, curriculum and faculty support, mentoring, and grants to education nonprofits and universities, particularly through local programs in about 30 selected locations. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, and it does not accept unsolicited requests for its Local Impact Grant Program.
Assets
$51.4M
Grants
121
Total Given
$32.5M
Timken Foundation of Canton
Canton, OH
The Timken Foundation of Canton makes capital grants for charitable and educational projects, including arts, higher education, housing, social services, and community facilities; most 2025 funding went to Ohio, with awards also reaching other states and India. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,026 to $2.5 million, with a median of $65,000. It accepts submissions without a required form or deadline; contact Robert R. Timken and include proof of 501(c)(3) status.
Assets
$145.2M
Grants
111
Total Given
$19.5M
The Wm M & a Cafaro Family Foundation
Niles, OH
Assets
$23.3M
Grants
377
Total Given
$1.7M
The Paul and Carol David Foundation
Canton, OH
The Paul and Carol David Foundation funds scholarships and nonprofit programs for children and families, with interests in community, health, education, and faith, especially in and around Stark County, Ohio. In 2024 it made 84 grants, with a median award of $11,025, though grants ranged widely; eligible organizations may request an application from Jeffrey David, and no deadline is stated.
Assets
$62.4M
Grants
84
Total Given
$2.9M
More Funders in Ohio
Jeanne Hickey Memorial Fund Declaration down — hundreds of funders to go?