Jeanne H Olofson Foundation
Jeanne H Olofson Foundation is a private foundation focused on Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking, based in Palm Beach, FL. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.4M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 14 grants totaling $129K. Net investment income was $127K.
Key facts about Jeanne H Olofson Foundation
In short: Jeanne H Olofson Foundation gave $129K across 14 grants in 2025 (avg $9K), top state Florida. 21% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 81-2039878
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $129,360
- Grants made (2025)
- 14
- Average grant
- $9,240
- Median grant
- $2,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 21% first-time grantees (3 of 14, 2025)
- Total assets
- $2,403,606
- Primary geography
- Florida (43% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$2.4M
-0.2% YoY
Annual Giving
$129K
+6.4% YoY
Grant Count
14
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$9K
+6.4% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Jeanne H Olofson Foundation reported a distributable amount of $139K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Jeanne H Olofson Foundation open to new grantees?
21%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 3 of 14 grantees (21%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $1K; repeat grants $11K. How we count
Medians: $1K first-time, $3K repeat.
- 71% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+6%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 96% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Jeanne H Olofson Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 14 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
Grant Size Distribution
64 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| SISTERS RISING WORLDWIDE St Paul, MN | OPERATIONS | $40,000 |
| ROYAL POINCIANA CHAPEL Palm Beach, FL | OPERATIONS | $30,100 |
| 626 LANDMARK FOUNDATION Chicago, IL | OPERATIONS | $21,260 |
| HENRY MORRISON FLAGLER MUSEUM Palm Beach, FL | OPERATIONS | $20,000 |
| PRINCETON UNIVERSITY ART MUSEUM Princeton, NJ | OPERATIONS | $5,000 |
| PALM BEACH CIVIC ASSOCIATION Palm Beach, FL | OPERATIONS | $3,000 |
| FOURTH PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH Chicago, IL | OPERATIONS | $2,000 |
| WAYSIDE WAIFS Kansas City, MO | OPERATIONS | $2,000 |
| THE KINGS FOUNDATION AMERICA Rochester, NY | OPERATIONS | $1,500 |
| PALM BEACH POLICE & FIRE Palm Beach, FL | OPERATIONS | $1,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2,403,606 | $2,408,893 | $2,433,811 |
| Revenue | $148,117 | $123,966 | $67,695 |
| Expenses | $153,845 | $148,473 | $141,125 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $133,105 | $127,128 | $116,928 |
| Net Investment Income | $127,378 | $97,706 | $46,738 |
| Distributable Amount | $139,231 | $133,594 | $124,020 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS April 2, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 5, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 9, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 3, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS June 26, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 13, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS April 2, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 5, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 9, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 3, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS June 26, 2024)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Jeanne H Olofson Foundation is led by Jeanne H. Olofson, Trustee on every filing since 2019 — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Jeanne H. Olofson
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Jeanne H Olofson Foundation
How much does Jeanne H Olofson Foundation give each year?
Jeanne H Olofson Foundation gave $129K across 14 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $122K across 14 grants.
What is Jeanne H Olofson Foundation's typical grant size?
Jeanne H Olofson Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $2,000, and its average grant was $9,240, across 14 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Jeanne H Olofson Foundation that year got $1K on average.
Where does Jeanne H Olofson Foundation give grants?
Jeanne H Olofson Foundation's top state is Florida, with 43% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Minnesota (31%) and Illinois (19%). The most frequent recipient cities were Palm Beach, FL (4 grants) and Chicago, IL (2 grants).
Does Jeanne H Olofson Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 14 grants with a stated purpose on Jeanne H Olofson Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Operations" (14 grants).
Who are Jeanne H Olofson Foundation's largest grantees?
Jeanne H Olofson Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Sisters Rising Worldwide ($40,000), Royal Poinciana Chapel ($30,100) and 626 Landmark Foundation ($21,260), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 71% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Jeanne H Olofson Foundation?
Jeanne H Olofson Foundation reported $2.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $133K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $139K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Jeanne H Olofson Foundation?
Jeanne H Olofson Foundation is a private foundation focused on Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking, based in Palm Beach, FL. It holds $2.4M in total assets as of 2025.
What is Jeanne H Olofson Foundation's EIN?
Jeanne H Olofson Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 81-2039878. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Jeanne H Olofson Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Jeanne H Olofson Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Foundation for the Carolinas
Charlotte, NC
Foundation For The Carolinas funds nonprofits and other eligible organizations working in areas such as education, health and human services, the environment, youth development, and animal welfare, primarily across 13 counties in North and South Carolina. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely; most grants are donor-recommended and have no application process, while some competitive programs accept applications under program-specific rules.
Assets
$3.9B
Grants
1,605
Total Given
$609.1M
Arizona Community Foundation
Phoenix, AZ
The Arizona Community Foundation funds eligible nonprofits and community-serving organizations across arts and culture, education, community development, health and human services, the environment, and other areas, primarily in Arizona and sometimes nationally. Its 2025 median grant was $17,760; it accepts competitive applications during grant cycles, while donor-advised grants cannot be applied for.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,174
Total Given
$92.9M
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation
Princeton, NJ
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds work to improve health and health equity in the United States, including health policy, community health, prevention, and social justice. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to recipients across multiple states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$13.4B
Grants
3,093
Total Given
$622.6M
Veterans United Foundation
Columbia, MO
Veterans United Foundation supports Veterans and military families, scholarships, and community organizations, with grants for work such as housing, social services, and family well-being. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $250,000, with a median of $15,000; funding is concentrated in Missouri, though it also supports recipients nationwide. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$36.1M
Grants
386
Total Given
$12.5M
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits advancing economic mobility, narrowing the wealth gap, and meeting urgent needs, with priorities including Black and Latine income and assets, homeownership, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2024 median grant was $25,000, though awards varied widely; funding generally benefits Chicago-region residents. It accepts applications for listed open opportunities through GrantCentral; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside those opportunities.
Assets
$6.0B
Grants
3,976
Total Given
$1.4B
Publix Super Markets Charities Inc
Lakeland, FL
Publix Super Markets Charities supports nonprofits addressing hunger, homelessness and housing, youth, education, and community needs in Florida, Georgia, Alabama, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, and Kentucky. Its 2024 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged widely; it accepts online requests from eligible organizations, with application periods varying by program.
Assets
$233.8M
Grants
3,269
Total Given
$52.5M
The Community Foundation for
Jacksonville, FL
The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida supports neighborhood strengthening, nonprofit capacity, education, aging adults, the arts, women and girls, young children, and early literacy, primarily in Baker, Clay, Duval, Nassau, St. Johns, and Putnam counties. Its 2024 median grant was $5,000; Program Support grants are available up to $25,000. It accepts applications for competitive grant programs, while donor-advised grants do not accept applications.
Assets
$708.7M
Grants
2,470
Total Given
$78.0M
The Miami Foundation Inc
Miami, FL
The Miami Foundation funds nonprofits working on Greater Miami community priorities, including youth and families, economic opportunity, arts, health, equity, and climate resilience. Its 2023 grants had a median award of $21,585, though amounts vary widely; its grantmaking is focused on Miami-Dade County.
Assets
$525.0M
Grants
879
Total Given
$57.2M
Community Foundation of Tampa Bay Inc
Tampa, FL
The Community Foundation of Tampa Bay funds nonprofits addressing economic opportunity, environmental sustainability, health, education, and community vitality in Hillsborough, Pinellas, Pasco, Hernando, and Citrus counties. Its annual competitive grants are typically $10,000–$50,000; it also accepts year-round requests for urgent, unforeseen needs of up to $250,000. Apply through the relevant grant opportunity; the profile does not state whether general unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
698
Total Given
$54.3M
Gulf Coast Community Foundation Inc
Venice, FL
Gulf Coast Community Foundation funds arts and culture, civic and economic development, education, the environment, health and human services, and disaster response, with a focus on its Florida service area. Community grants provide up to $25,000 per organization per fiscal year; larger catalytic grants are available, and 2025 grants had a median of $16,251. It accepts unsolicited requests through scheduled Community Grant cycles; catalytic grants start with a letter of inquiry, and initiative grants are by invitation only.
Assets
$533.7M
Grants
651
Total Given
$45.0M
Early Learning Coalition of Broward
Fort Lauderdale, FL
The Early Learning Coalition of Broward funds child care reimbursement and early-learning providers, including programs supporting child care and preschool, primarily in Broward County, Florida. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,127 to $3,994,863, with a median of $158,921. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$15.9M
Grants
636
Total Given
$152.2M
Jpmorgan Chase Foundation
New York, NY
The foundation supports neighborhood revitalization, underserved small businesses, financial health, and economic mobility and career pathways, with 2024 grants ranging from $4 to $4,635,000 and a median of $550. Its grants reached organizations across multiple U.S. locations, including Washington, DC, New York, California, Illinois, Washington state, and Georgia. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
10,334
Total Given
$202.5M
More Funders in Florida
Jeanne H Olofson Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?