JC Freels Scholarship Trust

Private foundation · Grantmaker Birmingham, AL EIN: 62-6049363

JC Freels Scholarship Trust is a private foundation, based in Birmingham, AL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $87K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $3K.

Key facts about JC Freels Scholarship Trust

In short: JC Freels Scholarship Trust gave $3K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $690), mostly in Tennessee. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
62-6049363
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$2,760
Grants made (2025)
4
Average grant
$690
Median grant
$690
Total assets
$87,215
Primary geography
Tennessee (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$87K

-5.7% YoY

Annual Giving

$3K

-35.7% YoY

Grant Count

4

-20.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$690

-19.6% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, JC Freels Scholarship Trust reported a distributable amount of $5K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How JC Freels Scholarship Trust gives

  • Giving fell 42% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 88% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with JC Freels Scholarship Trust?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

3states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.

Cities

Johnson CityJefferson CityMorristownKnoxvilleChattanoogaCookevilleAndersonBirminghamMaryvilleNew TazewellTusculum

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2K$4K$6K4 grants2020 2 grants2021 6 grants2022 5 grants2023 5 grants2024 4 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $3K (2020) to $5K (2022). In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $3K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 4 recipients in 2025

Carsonnewman University: $828Carsonnewman University$828East Tennessee State University: $828East Tennessee StateUniversity$828Walter State Community College: $552Walter State Community College$552Carson-Newman University: $552Carson-Newman University$552

The largest 2025 recipient was Carsonnewman University ($828). Together the top 4 received $3K.

Grant Size Distribution

22 grants across all recorded years

22<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 22 grants of 22 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Carsonnewman University Jefferson City, TNGeneral Operating$828
East Tennessee State University Johnson City, TNScholarship$828
Walter State Community College Morristown, TNScholarship$552
Carson-Newman University Jefferson City, TNScholarship$552

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$5K$10K$15K2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$87,215$92,472$94,338
Revenue$1,957$7,011$6,908
Expenses$7,167$8,885$7,566
Qualifying Distributions$4,420$5,955$4,890
Net Investment Income—$4,329$4,234
Distributable Amount$5,046$4,973$4,770

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 6, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 10, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 10, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 18, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 30, 2025)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 21, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

JC Freels Scholarship Trust's only listed officer is Regions Bank, Trustee on filings since 2020 (compensated).

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Regions Bank

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $3K (2020) → $3K (2025)

Former officers (1)
  • Former: Regions Bank Trust Dept (2021–2023) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Regions Bank — Trustee: $3KRegions BankTrustee$3K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $3K, to Regions Bank (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about JC Freels Scholarship Trust

How much does JC Freels Scholarship Trust give each year?

JC Freels Scholarship Trust gave $3K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $4K across 5 grants.

What is JC Freels Scholarship Trust's typical grant size?

JC Freels Scholarship Trust's median grant in 2025 was $690, and its average grant was $690, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does JC Freels Scholarship Trust give grants?

JC Freels Scholarship Trust gives mostly in Tennessee: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Jefferson City, TN (2 grants).

Does JC Freels Scholarship Trust give general operating support?

Yes: 25% of JC Freels Scholarship Trust's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (1 of 4) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship" (3 grants).

How large is JC Freels Scholarship Trust?

JC Freels Scholarship Trust reported $87K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $4K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $5K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What is JC Freels Scholarship Trust's EIN?

JC Freels Scholarship Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 62-6049363. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching JC Freels Scholarship Trust by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in JC Freels Scholarship Trust's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Educational Funding of the South Inc

Franklin, TN

Financial literacy services, and need-based scholarships

Public, Societal Benefit

Assets

$856.8M

Grants

4

Total Given

$27K

Lettie Pate Whitehead Foundation Inc

Atlanta, GA

The foundation funds need-based undergraduate scholarships for female Christian students through participating institutions in Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Louisiana, Mississippi, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, and Virginia, and supports care for senior women at facilities in Georgia, North Carolina, and Virginia. In 2024, grants ranged from $72,500 to $2,939,000, with a median of $254,000. It does not fund individuals, and institutions not already supported are rarely added; current grantees apply through the foundation’s grant process.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$990.9M

Grants

208

Total Given

$63.3M

Folds of Honor Foundation

Owasso, OK

Folds of Honor funds education scholarships for spouses and children of U.S. military service members and first responders killed or disabled in service, with awards available for K–12 and higher education in the United States and its territories. Awards are up to $5,000 per academic year, based on unmet need, and are paid directly to the school. It accepts scholarship applications through an online portal during its annual application window; it does not make grants to outside applicants.

Education

Assets

$122.3M

Grants

1,551

Total Given

$37.6M

Tulsa Community Foundation

Tulsa, OK

Tulsa Community Foundation supports a broad range of charitable needs, including arts and humanities, healthcare, education, scholarships, emergency assistance, and endowments. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,560 and primarily benefited the Tulsa area and eastern Oklahoma, with grants also reaching elsewhere in the U.S.; it administers application cycles for selected funds.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

1,066

Total Given

$158.6M

The Community Foundation of Middle Tennessee Inc

Nashville, TN

The Community Foundation of Middle Tennessee supports nonprofits through community impact and fund-specific grants across a range of charitable areas, primarily serving Middle Tennessee. Its 2024 grants had a median of $8,500, though awards varied widely; it accepts applications for annual Special Interest Grants, but is not opening a new competitive Community Impact cycle for 2026–2027.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$832.0M

Grants

2,450

Total Given

$107.1M

East Tennessee Foundation

Knoxville, TN

East Tennessee Foundation supports nonprofits and public entities through grants for areas including housing, youth, racial justice, health, arts, and community priorities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $17,316, and it serves a 25-county region in East Tennessee.

Assets

$282.5M

Grants

298

Total Given

$14.4M

Foundation for the Carolinas

Charlotte, NC

Foundation For The Carolinas funds nonprofits and other eligible organizations working in areas such as education, health and human services, the environment, youth development, and animal welfare, primarily across 13 counties in North and South Carolina. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely; most grants are donor-recommended and have no application process, while some competitive programs accept applications under program-specific rules.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.9B

Grants

1,605

Total Given

$609.1M

Council of Independent Colleges

Washington, DC

CIC funds programs and professional development that strengthen independent colleges and universities, including NetVUE projects at member institutions and grants to state-based councils. Recent awards ranged from $6,500 to $172,504, with a median of about $26,000; grants went to recipients across the U.S. The profile lists application deadlines for specific NetVUE programs but does not state whether CIC accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$89.0M

Grants

176

Total Given

$5.9M

Lilly Endowment Inc

Indianapolis, IN

Lilly Endowment funds community development, education and youth, and religion, with a national reach—especially in religion—and a particular commitment to Indianapolis and Indiana. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$105.9B

Grants

2,285

Total Given

$3.9B

Alabama Power Foundation Inc

Birmingham, AL

The Alabama Power Foundation funds education, community development, arts and culture, health and human services, and environmental projects in Alabama communities within Alabama Power’s service territory. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $500,000, with a median of $2,500; it offers online grant application cycles, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$117.9M

Grants

1,240

Total Given

$16.2M

The Daniel Foundation of Alabama

Birmingham, AL

The Daniel Foundation of Alabama funds Alabama organizations working in education, basic needs, health, mental health, arts, youth mentoring, veterans, and community projects, with some grants limited to designated counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000, and operating grants are capped at $25,000. Applicants begin by submitting a letter of intent; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.

Assets

$114.5M

Grants

521

Total Given

$7.5M

The Community Foundation of Greater Birmingham

Birmingham, AL

The Community Foundation of Greater Birmingham supports nonprofits’ programs, projects, and capital improvements in areas including thriving communities, economic opportunity, poverty reduction, regional cooperation, and equity and inclusion. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,050 to $4.3 million, with a median of about $20,600; competitive grants serve Blount, Jefferson, Shelby, and St. Clair counties in Alabama. It accepts competitive applications through a brief-proposal process, but eligibility rules and cycle deadlines apply.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$350.7M

Grants

440

Total Given

$43.6M

More Funders in Alabama

JC Freels Scholarship Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?