JB Caldwell Memorial Fund
JB Caldwell Memorial Fund is a private foundation, based in Danville, KY. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $614K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $44K. Net investment income was $33K.
Key facts about JB Caldwell Memorial Fund
In short: JB Caldwell Memorial Fund gave $44K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $44K), mostly in Kentucky. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 61-6092354
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $44,100
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $44,100
- Median grant
- $44,100
- Total assets
- $613,952
- Primary geography
- Kentucky (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$614K
-2.0% YoY
Annual Giving
$44K
+9.1% YoY
Grant Count
1
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$44K
+9.1% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, JB Caldwell Memorial Fund reported a distributable amount of $48K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How JB Caldwell Memorial Fund gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−3%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 93% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with JB Caldwell Memorial Fund?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 1 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $40K (2020) to $47K (2021). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $44K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 1 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Family Services ($44K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 5 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Family Services Danville, KY | Provide Services for Needy Individuals | $44,100 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $613,952 | $626,748 | $622,825 |
| Revenue | $38,059 | $51,260 | $84,969 |
| Expenses | $50,203 | $46,219 | $45,951 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $44,100 | $40,440 | $40,595 |
| Net Investment Income | $32,756 | $46,271 | $80,403 |
| Distributable Amount | $47,581 | $44,011 | $40,548 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 11, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
JB Caldwell Memorial Fund's only listed officer is Farmers National Bank, Trustee on every filing since 2020 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Farmers National Bank
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$4K (2020) → $5K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $5K, to Farmers National Bank (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about JB Caldwell Memorial Fund
How much does JB Caldwell Memorial Fund give each year?
JB Caldwell Memorial Fund gave $44K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $40K across 1 grant.
How large is JB Caldwell Memorial Fund?
JB Caldwell Memorial Fund reported $614K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $44K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $48K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
Where does JB Caldwell Memorial Fund operate?
JB Caldwell Memorial Fund has awarded grants in Kentucky.
What is JB Caldwell Memorial Fund's EIN?
JB Caldwell Memorial Fund's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 61-6092354. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching JB Caldwell Memorial Fund by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in JB Caldwell Memorial Fund's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Motor Castings Foundation Inc
Kiel, WI
The foundation funds charitable, educational, scholarship, healthcare, and community programs, with most grants going to Wisconsin and some to other states. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $5,000, with a typical grant of about $1,000. It accepts unsolicited requests and requires no special application form.
Assets
—
Grants
20
Total Given
$39K
Robert and Betty Meyer Family Foundation
Green Bay, WI
The Robert and Betty Meyer Family Foundation supports a varied range of Wisconsin organizations, including arts and culture, gardens, veterans, disability services, health and family services, and programs for children and young people. In 2025, it awarded 12 grants totaling $110,000, ranging from $1,500 to $50,000, with a median of $4,000. Its 2024 filing says it does not limit giving to preselected organizations, accepts any form, and lists no application deadline.
Assets
$1.2M
Grants
12
Total Given
$110K
Michael & Leanne Haddad
De Pere, WI
The foundation supports charitable and educational organizations, with 2025 giving focused mainly in Wisconsin and also reaching New York and Maine. It awarded 43 grants totaling $406,708; grants ranged from $256 to $100,000, with a median of $5,000. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.1M
Grants
43
Total Given
$407K
Hiram Francis Mills Trust Uwill
Boston, MA
The trust supports charities, including youth-serving, health-care, and community organizations, with awards generally ranging from about $1,500 to $8,900; recent grants had a median of $3,690. Its will directs payments to charities in Lowell and Lawrence, Massachusetts, and it accepts requests by letter describing the organization and proposed use of funds; no deadline is listed.
Assets
$374K
Grants
14
Total Given
$52K
Nuvance Health
Poughkeepsie, NY
Improve the health of every person in our community through the efficient delivery of excellent, innovative and compassionate care.
Assets
$276.8M
Grants
2
Total Given
$24K
Bay Care Clinic Foundation Ltd
Green Bay, WI
Bay Care Clinic Foundation supports community health and wellness, mental health, and healthcare or global health scholarships, primarily serving northeastern Wisconsin through eligible organizations in counties served by BayCare Clinic. In 2024 it made 77 grants ranging from $100 to $37,988, with a median award of $1,000. It accepts applications year-round and reviews them quarterly.
Assets
—
Grants
77
Total Given
$207K
Evelyn M Davies Charitable Trust
Poughkeepsie, NY
Assets
$3.4M
Grants
28
Total Given
$252K
Maude Pritchard Char Trust XXXXX2009
Chicago, IL
This trust funds community development, health care, education, conservation, and social services, primarily in Suffolk and Nassau Counties on Long Island, New York. Recent grants ranged from $25,000 to $100,000, with a median of $50,000. It provides an online application process and does not limit grants to preselected organizations.
Assets
$14.5M
Grants
16
Total Given
$944K
The Grossinger Foundation
Chicago, IL
The Grossinger Foundation funds community services, arts and music, education, health, and humanitarian support, with most grants going to organizations in Illinois. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $80,000, with a median of $5,000. It gives only to preselected charities and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.2M
Grants
19
Total Given
$186K
Eskolta School Research and Design Inc
New York, NY
Eskolta supports K–12 school transformation, including school improvement, research, instructional practice, and youth and community engagement; its listed 2021 grants went to New York organizations, though no formal geographic focus is stated. Those grants ranged from $10,000 to $60,000, but filings report no grants in 2023–2025. Whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$2.4M
Grants
13
Total Given
$202K
Sample Foundation Inc
Billings, MT
The foundation funds Montana nonprofits working in health, social welfare, and services for underserved populations, generally for equipment and building projects rather than operating costs. Grants typically range from $1,000 to $20,000, with a 2024 median of $5,000; it also makes legacy grants in Collier County, Florida. It does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.7M
Grants
76
Total Given
$555K
The John R Oishei Foundation
Buffalo, NY
The John R. Oishei Foundation supports community-led work advancing racial equity and financial prosperity, including education, workforce development, arts and technology, and systems change in the Buffalo-Niagara region, with priority for Buffalo’s East Side. Its 2024 grants ranged from $750 to $930,000, with a median of $20,000. It is not accepting new grant requests; organizations interested in partnership can complete its Request to Partner form.
Assets
$330.0M
Grants
168
Total Given
$9.5M
More Funders in Kentucky
JB Caldwell Memorial Fund down — hundreds of funders to go?