Bardstown Industrial Development Corporation
To promote industrial development and attract and retain industries.
Bardstown Industrial Development Corporation at a glance
In short: Bardstown Industrial Development Corporation reported $46K in grants paid in 2025 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Grants paid (2025)
- $45,501 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
- +148.4% vs 2024
- Total assets
- $1,181,492
- -4.0% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $110,683
- +19.7% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $12,959
- +931.8% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $165,144
- +27.7% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Bardstown Industrial Development Corporation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
2 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 2 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $18K (2021) to $46K (2025). In 2025 it reported $46K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Nelson County Economic Development Corporation Bardstown, KY | To promote industrial development and attract and retain industries | $17,784 |
Ready to take the next step with Bardstown Industrial Development Corporation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,181,492 | $110,683 | $165,144 | $45,501 | Total only | $12,959 |
| 2024 | $1,231,026 | $92,465 | $129,315 | $18,318 | Total only | $1,256 |
| 2023 | $1,072,770 | $95,168 | $103,238 | $17,784 | Total only | $7,114 |
| 2022 | $1,082,124 | $89,243 | $88,357 | $17,784 | 1 | $208 |
| 2021 | $1,080,148 | $96,902 | $94,901 | $17,784 | 1 | $12,988 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Bardstown Industrial Development Corporation
Based on IRS filings
Bardstown Industrial Development Corporation is a public charity, based in Bardstown, KY. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.2M in total assets. In 2025, it reported $46K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list. Net investment income was $13K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Bardstown Industrial Development Corporation is led by Kimberly M. Huston, President on every filing since 2021; none of the 11 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Kimberly M. Huston
President
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David Greenwell
Director & Chairman
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bill Sheckles
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dean Watts
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dick Heaton
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Frank Wilson
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeff Lear
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kevin Smith
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nika Mathis
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rex Houck
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tim Sharp
Director & Secretary
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Bardstown Industrial Development Corporation
How much does Bardstown Industrial Development Corporation give each year?
Bardstown Industrial Development Corporation reported $46K in grants paid in 2025 on its 2025 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2024 it reported $18K in grants paid.
How large is Bardstown Industrial Development Corporation?
Bardstown Industrial Development Corporation reported $1.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $111K.
Where does Bardstown Industrial Development Corporation operate?
Bardstown Industrial Development Corporation has awarded grants in Kentucky.
What is Bardstown Industrial Development Corporation's EIN?
Bardstown Industrial Development Corporation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 61-1008712. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS September 26, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS December 19, 2023)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 3, 2026)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 31, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2023
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Bardstown Industrial Development Corporation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Kentucky
The Community Foundation of Louisville Inc
Louisville, KY
The Community Foundation of Louisville funds nonprofits across areas including education, arts and culture, health, and community development, with a focus on Louisville and surrounding communities while also supporting work beyond the region. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,012 to $3,853,691, with a median of $22,987; it states that grant programs for local nonprofits use an open application and review process.
Assets
$766.9M
Grants
678
Total Given
$55.0M
Blue Grass Community Foundation Inc
Lexington, KY
Blue Grass Community Foundation funds charitable causes and community needs, including education, housing, basic assistance, and youth wellbeing, primarily in Central and Appalachia Kentucky. Its 2025 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $520,000, with a median of about $16,700; the foundation’s website describes competitive grant opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$296.2M
Grants
514
Total Given
$20.7M
LG&E and Ku Foundation Inc
Louisville, KY
The foundation funds community organizations in economic development, education, the environment, and diversity, as well as event sponsorships and tree-planting grants, primarily in communities served by LG&E and KU. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $749,000, with a median of $2,500; 96% of grant dollars went to Kentucky. It accepts community grant applications through its online portal in March and October.
Assets
$22.0M
Grants
497
Total Given
$4.3M
The Community Foundation of Louisville Depository Inc
Louisville, KY
The Community Foundation of Louisville supports a broad range of causes, including arts, parks, education, social services, and libraries, with most 2025 grant dollars going to Kentucky organizations. Its 2025 grants had a median of $15,200 and ranged from $5,100 to over $2.3 million; the available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$24.0M
Grants
421
Total Given
$20.5M
John B & Brownie Young Memorial Fund
Owensboro, KY
The fund provides scholarships to eligible high school seniors from four Owensboro-area Kentucky school districts for full-time college or vocational/technical study, primarily supporting the first year. Awards are at least $500, with a $500 median grant in 2025; larger awards depend on students’ financial need. Students are notified and receive application information through their school counselor and Independence Bank; the fund does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$13.5M
Grants
392
Total Given
$894K
Honorable Order of Kentucky Colonels Inc
Louisville, KY
The Honorable Order of Kentucky Colonels funds Kentucky 501(c)(3) organizations serving Kentuckians, supporting projects in areas such as education, health, community services, arts, and disaster relief. Its 2024 grants ranged from $370 to $500,000, with a median of about $6,000; Good Works applications require a letter of intent, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$23.5M
Grants
358
Total Given
$4.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Kentucky
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Bardstown Industrial Development Corporation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Bardstown Industrial Development Corporation down — hundreds of funders to go?