Jazz at Aspen-Snowmass
The mission of jazz aspen snowmass is to present and preserve jazz and related forms of music through world-class festivals, performances and education programs.
Jazz at Aspen-Snowmass at a glance
In short: Jazz at Aspen-Snowmass gave $11K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $11K), mostly in Colorado. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $11,000
- +10.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $11,000
- +10.0% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $11,000
- Total assets
- $39,637,220
- +14.3% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Colorado (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Jazz at Aspen-Snowmass funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Roaring Fork School District Crystal River Elementary School ($11K).
Grant Size Distribution
3 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 3 grants of 3 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Jazz at Aspen-Snowmass gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+10%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $10K (2022) to $74K (2021). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $11K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Roaring Fork School District Crystal River Elementary School Carbondale, CO | Donation to Local Schools | $11,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Jazz at Aspen-Snowmass?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $39,637,220 | $18,004,691 | $15,628,326 | $11,000 | 1 | $756,005 |
| 2024 | $34,667,641 | $30,394,725 | $12,466,112 | $10,000 | 1 | $535,514 |
| 2023 | $17,726,697 | $21,166,069 | $13,666,747 | — | — | $257,615 |
| 2022 | $8,959,166 | $14,085,027 | $10,459,198 | $10,000 | 1 | $-656 |
| 2021 | $5,325,438 | $11,239,996 | $9,472,267 | $73,578 | Total only | $927 |
| 2020 | $4,359,966 | $2,832,641 | $2,139,791 | — | — | $-341 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Jazz at Aspen-Snowmass
Based on IRS filings
Jazz at Aspen-Snowmass is a public charity focused on Arts, Culture & Humanities, based in Aspen, CO. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $39.6M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $11K. Net investment income was $756K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Jazz at Aspen-Snowmass is led by James Horowitz, President & CEO on every filing since 2020; 5 of 38 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
James Horowitz
President & CEO
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$255K (2020) → $440K (2025)
Andrew Paul
Chairman of the Board
Co-Vice Chair → Chairman, 2022
Chairman → Chairman of the Board, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Donna Di Ianni
Co-National Council Chair
National Council Chair → Co-National Council Chair, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Donna Slade
Education Chair
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
James S. Levine
Programming Chair
Director → Programming Chair, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Judith Steinberg
Compensation Chair
Director → Compensation Chair, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Cari Kuhlman
Treasurer & Finance Chair
Treasurer → Treasurer & Finance Chair, 2023
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Scott Miller
Governance Chair
Director → Governance Chair, 2023
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nat Zilkha
Co-National Council Chair
Director → Co-National Council Chair, 2023
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Cheryl Ruppel
Director of Finance
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$107K (2023) → $146K (2025)
Chris Lacroix
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Roth
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Deborah Newman Sharpe
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Don Rosenberg
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Earl Michie
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Elisha Zander
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gerald Grayson
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
James R. Jackoway
Director
Programming Chair → Director, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joseph L. Felson
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mone Jim Anathan
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robert Mann
Director
Finance Chair → Director, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Shawn Thomson
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Susan Crown
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joseph L. Sherman
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bill Madsen
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Chris Bank
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
James Marcus
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kiki Esrick
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rob Faktorow
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sidney Brown
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Andrea Beard
Chief Operating Officer
Marketing, Pr & Sponsorhip → Senior Vice President, 2022
Senior Vice President → Chief Operating Officer, 2023
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$122K (2020) → $262K (2025)
Holly Upper
Senior Vice President
Vice President of Development → Senior Vice President, 2023
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$102K (2020) → $231K (2025)
Corree Isley
Jas Cafe Development Manag
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$126K (2025)
John Seybold
Co-Vice Chair
Strategic Planning Chair → Chairman, 2021
Chairman → Co-Vice Chair, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kathryn Fleck Peisach
Jas Center Campaign Liaiso
Director → Jas Center Campaign Liaison Chair, 2023
Jas Center Campaign Liaison Chair → Jas Center Campaign Liaiso, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Richard Goodman
Co-Vice Chair
Vice Chair → Co-Vice Chair, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rick Crandall
Chairman Emeritus & Strate
Director → Chairman Emeritus & Strategic Planning Chair, 2023
Chairman Emeritus & Strategic Planning Chair → Chairman Emeritus & Strate, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tim Larose
At-Large
Director → At-Large, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (10)
- Former: Kitzia Goodman (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Lonna Stolper (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Charles Cunniffe (2021–2023) — Jas Center Construction Chair
- Former: Jim Jackoway (2022) — Programming Chair
- Former: Jimmy Levine (2022) — Director
- Former: Joe Felson (2022) — Director
- Former: Lonna Stopler (2022) — Director
- Former: Niel Jacobson (2022) — Governance Chair
- Former: Robbie Mann (2022) — Finance Chair
- Former: Neil Jacobson (2020–2021) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $440K, to James Horowitz (President & CEO). 5 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Jazz at Aspen-Snowmass
How much does Jazz at Aspen-Snowmass give each year?
Jazz at Aspen-Snowmass gave $11K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $10K across 1 grant.
How large is Jazz at Aspen-Snowmass?
Jazz at Aspen-Snowmass reported $39.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $18.0M.
What is Jazz at Aspen-Snowmass?
Jazz at Aspen-Snowmass is a public charity focused on Arts, Culture & Humanities, based in Aspen, CO. It holds $39.6M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Jazz at Aspen-Snowmass operate?
Jazz at Aspen-Snowmass has awarded grants in Colorado.
What is Jazz at Aspen-Snowmass's EIN?
Jazz at Aspen-Snowmass's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 84-1220222. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 13, 2022)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 13, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Jazz at Aspen-Snowmass's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Colorado
Colorado Gives Foundation
Arvada, CO
Colorado Gives Foundation funds nonprofits serving Jefferson County in areas including food security, early care and education, workforce development, housing, health and convenient neighborhoods; it also offers statewide nonprofit capacity-building support. Typical giving varies widely: its 2024 median grant was $17,814, while Thriving Jeffco Responsive Grant awards ranged from $2,500 to $100,000. It accepts applications through listed grant opportunities, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$527.1M
Grants
2,211
Total Given
$91.0M
Daniels Fund
Denver, CO
The Daniels Fund supports nonprofits working in aging, amateur sports, disabilities, addiction, early childhood and K–12 education, homelessness, and youth development. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $14,000, primarily for organizations in Colorado, New Mexico, Utah, and Wyoming; select national-impact programs are also eligible, by invitation only.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
1,593
Total Given
$69.7M
Christian Community Foundation Inc
Colorado Springs, CO
WaterStone supports domestic and international nonprofits, including Christian ministries and charitable and educational organizations, through donor-directed grants; eligible organizations must be IRS-recognized 501(c)(3)s whose mission aligns with its Statement of Faith. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, with awards ranging from $5,028 to $11 million, and were concentrated in Texas and Colorado. Grant recommendations come from donor-advised fund holders; the profile does not state that it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$746.4M
Grants
1,651
Total Given
$161.8M
The Denver Foundation
Denver, CO
The Denver Foundation supports nonprofits working in economic opportunity, environment and climate, housing, and youth well-being, with an emphasis on racial equity and historically underserved communities in the seven-county Metro Denver region. Its Community Grants typically range from $20,000 to $50,000; the 2024 median across reported grants was $26,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.3B
Grants
1,184
Total Given
$131.7M
The Bold Foundation Inc
Denver, CO
The Bold Foundation supports access to higher education and academic research through scholarships, fellowships, grants, and other student funding for students around the country. Its typical giving level is not stated, and the available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.9M
Grants
769
Total Given
$1.2M
The Colorado Health Foundation
Denver, CO
The Colorado Health Foundation funds nonprofit organizations and public agencies working to improve health and health equity in Colorado, including projects in areas such as primary care, housing, food access, and economic opportunity. Its 2024 median grant was $80,000, though awards varied widely; it prioritizes organizations serving Coloradans.
Assets
$2.9B
Grants
684
Total Given
$102.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Colorado
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Jazz at Aspen-Snowmass's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Jazz at Aspen-Snowmass down — hundreds of funders to go?