Janesville Foundation Inc

Private foundation · Grantmaker Janesville, WI EIN: 39-6034645

Janesville Foundation Inc is a private foundation, based in Janesville, WI. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $8.9M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 7 grants totaling $499K. Net investment income was $1.9M.

Key facts about Janesville Foundation Inc

In short: Janesville Foundation Inc gave $499K across 7 grants in 2025 (avg $71K), mostly in Wisconsin. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
39-6034645
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$499,250
Grants made (2025)
7
Average grant
$71,321
Median grant
$20,000
Total assets
$8,932,902
Primary geography
Wisconsin (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$8.9M

+17.6% YoY

Annual Giving

$499K

+2.6% YoY

Grant Count

7

-12.5% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$71K

+17.3% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Janesville Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $543K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How Janesville Foundation Inc gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+12%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 107% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Open Grants

1 open opportunity from Janesville Foundation Inc

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Janesville Foundation Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.

Cities

JanesvilleNew YorkMiltonMonona

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K15 grants2020 13 grants2021 9 grants2022 14 grants2023 8 grants2024 7 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $329K (2020) to $506K (2021). In 2025 it made 7 grants totaling $499K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 7 recipients in 2025

Boys & Girls Club of Janesville: $300KBoys & Girls Club ofJanesville$300KChildren's Museum of Rock County: $100KChildren's Museum of RockCounty$100KYMCA of Northern Rock County: $75KYMCA of Northern Rock County$75KMilton Historical Society: $20KMilton Historical Society$20KCandid Inc: $2KCandid Inc$2KReading Is Better with H and Cheddar Inc: $2KReading Is Better with H andCheddar Inc$2KJunior Achievement of Wisconsin: $1KJunior Achievement ofWisconsin$1K

The largest 2025 recipient was Boys & Girls Club of Janesville ($300K). Together the top 7 received $499K.

Grant Size Distribution

51 grants across all recorded years

36<$50K7$50–100K5$100–250K3$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 36 grants of 51 (71%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Boys & Girls Club of Janesville Janesville, WICapital Campaign$300,000
Children's Museum of Rock County Janesville, WICapital Campaign$100,000
YMCA of Northern Rock County Janesville, WISupport the 135 and Beyond Initiative$75,000
Milton Historical Society Milton, WICreation of Virtual Tours$20,000
Candid Inc New York, NYGeneral Support$1,750
Reading Is Better with H and Cheddar Inc Janesville, WIReading Visits W/ SDJ 1ST Grade Students$1,500
Junior Achievement of Wisconsin Monona, WI2026 Job Fair for Students in Janesville$1,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$1M$2M$3M2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$8,932,902$7,596,524$8,034,715
Revenue$2,012,080$261,860$219,337
Expenses$908,992$780,828$408,118
Qualifying Distributions$582,990$565,288$423,366
Net Investment Income$1,929,120$141,720$124,276
Distributable Amount$543,287$560,097$490,087

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 10, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 3, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 15, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 14, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 29, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 5, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Janesville Foundation Inc is led by Larry E. Squire, President & CEO Since May since 2025 (on filings since 2020); 3 of 7 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Larry E. Squire

    President & CEO Since May

    Director → President & CEO Since May, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    20 hrs/week

    $49K (2025)

  • Ronald K. Ochs

    President & CEO

    On filings since 2020

    20 hrs/week

    $65K (2020) → $16K (2025)

  • Oakleigh M. Ryan

    Chair

    Director → Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • David J. Moore

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • George L. Cullen

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Karen J. O'Leary

    Secretary

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    $200 (2025)

  • Dennis L. Hansch

    Vice Chair & Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (2)
  • Former: Dolores M. Dilley (2020–2024) — Secretary
  • Former: Rowland J. McClellan (2020–2023) — Chair

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Larry E Squire — President/CEO Since May: $49KLarry E SquirePresident/CEO Since May$49KRonald K Ochs — President/CEO Thru April: $16KRonald K OchsPresident/CEO Thru April$16KKaren J O'Leary — Secretary: $200Karen J O'LearySecretary$200

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $49K, to Larry E Squire (President/CEO Since May). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Janesville Foundation Inc

How much does Janesville Foundation Inc give each year?

Janesville Foundation Inc gave $499K across 7 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $487K across 8 grants.

What is Janesville Foundation Inc's typical grant size?

Janesville Foundation Inc's median grant in 2025 was $20,000, and its average grant was $71,321, across 7 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Janesville Foundation Inc give grants?

Janesville Foundation Inc gives mostly in Wisconsin: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Janesville, WI (4 grants).

Does Janesville Foundation Inc give general operating support?

Yes: 14% of Janesville Foundation Inc's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (1 of 7) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are Janesville Foundation Inc's largest grantees?

Janesville Foundation Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Boys & Girls Club of Janesville ($300,000), Children's Museum of Rock County ($100,000) and YMCA of Northern Rock County ($75,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 95% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Janesville Foundation Inc?

Janesville Foundation Inc reported $8.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $583K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $543K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is Janesville Foundation Inc's EIN?

Janesville Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 39-6034645. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Janesville Foundation Inc by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Janesville Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Community Foundation of Southern Wisconsin Inc

Janesville, WI

The foundation funds nonprofits, schools, and some local government projects in education, community development, health and human services, arts, the environment, and other areas across nine southern Wisconsin counties. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,012 to $795,429, with a median of $11,368; it accepts applications for competitive grant programs, most of which open annually.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$105.5M

Grants

96

Total Given

$3.2M

Alliant Energy Foundation Inc

Madison, WI

Assets

$28.5M

Grants

929

Total Given

$2.4M

JPC Foundation

Janesville, WI

JPC Foundation supports education, healthcare, and community organizations, primarily in Wisconsin. Its 2025 grants ranged from $200 to $100,000, with a median of $2,500. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$7.0M

Grants

81

Total Given

$523K

Claremont S Jackman Foundation XXX-XX-XXXX

Madison, WI

The Claremont S Jackman Foundation supports Wisconsin nonprofits in areas including youth programs, health and human services, arts and culture, older-adult services, and disability programs. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $10,000, with a median of $2,250, and it gives only to preselected organizations, not accepting unsolicited requests.

Assets

$2.2M

Grants

46

Total Given

$124K

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits addressing economic mobility, wealth gaps, and urgent community needs, with priorities including homeownership, small businesses, education, quality jobs, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $26,500, though awards vary widely; grants generally benefit Chicago-region residents, and the Trust directs applicants to open opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

Theodore W Batterman Family Foundation Inc

Milwaukee, WI

The foundation funds education and school campaigns, youth programs, scholarships, music, religious organizations, and other charitable causes, with most grant dollars going to Wisconsin. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $1,002,500, with a median of $15,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.

Assets

$57.2M

Grants

99

Total Given

$4.9M

Seneca Foods Foundation

Fairport, NY

Assets

$20.0M

Grants

227

Total Given

$2.3M

Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing

Appleton, WI

Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing distributes donor-directed and program donations to a broad range of causes and organizations in local, national, and global communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $11,520 and ranged from $5,006 to $5 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$939.7M

Grants

2,565

Total Given

$84.6M

Greater Milwaukee Foundation Inc

Milwaukee, WI

The Greater Milwaukee Foundation funds nonprofits working on regional needs such as education, housing, basic needs, health, arts and culture, and small business, with an emphasis on racial equity. Most 2024 grants were relatively modest (median $27,778), though amounts ranged from $5,017 to $4.56 million; its competitive cycles serve organizations in Milwaukee, Waukesha, Ozaukee and Washington counties. It accepts applications through competitive grant cycles held three times a year.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

838

Total Given

$66.8M

Give Back Foundation

Madison, WI

Give Back Foundation distributes donor-designated contributions through workplace giving and other giving platforms to selected 501(c)(3) charities, rather than setting its own cause areas. In 2025, grants had a median of $9,066, with recipient organizations concentrated in Virginia, California, and Washington, D.C.; it does not accept unsolicited requests or work directly with charities.

Assets

$31.3M

Grants

639

Total Given

$40.1M

United Way of Greater Milwaukee & Waukesha County Inc

Milwaukee, WI

United Way of Greater Milwaukee & Waukesha County funds local human services and community programs focused on housing stability, digital access, employment, teen mental wellness, and community resilience. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to about $2 million, with a median of about $34,000, and most funding went to Wisconsin, especially its four-county region. It requires a Letter of Intent before a full application; the listed 2026–27 Letter of Intent deadline has passed.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$50.8M

Grants

639

Total Given

$42.7M

Green Bay Packers Foundation

Green Bay, WI

The Green Bay Packers Foundation funds Wisconsin charities working in areas such as families, athletics, children’s safety and education, animal welfare, and other focus areas that vary by year. Its 2026 announcement describes typical awards of $3,000–$8,000, though some grants are larger; it accepts online applications during its stated cycle, February 2–April 1, 2026.

Assets

$57.2M

Grants

530

Total Given

$3.6M

More Funders in Wisconsin

Janesville Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?