J&K Family Foundation
J&K Family Foundation is a private foundation, based in Humboldt, IL. IRS filing data is available for 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $8K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $9K.
Key facts about J&K Family Foundation
In short: J&K Family Foundation gave $9K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $3K), mostly in Illinois. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 99-1620726
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $9,425
- Grants made (2025)
- 3
- Average grant
- $3,142
- Median grant
- $4,500
- Total assets
- $7,575
- Primary geography
- Illinois (97% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$8K
Annual Giving
$9K
Grant Count
3
Avg Grant Size
$3K
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, J&K Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $187 for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How J&K Family Foundation gives
- In 2025 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with J&K Family Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 3 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $9K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was ACS School ($5K). Together the top 3 received $9K.
Grant Size Distribution
3 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 3 grants of 3 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| ACS School Arthur, IL | Provide Educational Services | $4,625 |
| Solid Rock Chapel Sullivan, IL | To provide support for Religious Purposes | $4,500 |
| St Judes Children Hospital Memphis, TN | Purposes of Cancer research | $300 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 |
|---|---|
| Total Assets | $7,575 |
| Revenue | $17,000 |
| Expenses | $9,425 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $9,425 |
| Net Investment Income | — |
| Distributable Amount | $187 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 1, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
J&K Family Foundation's 2025 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Joseph Jess
Founder
New on the 2025 filing
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kelly Jess
Founder
New on the 2025 filing
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about J&K Family Foundation
How much does J&K Family Foundation give each year?
J&K Family Foundation gave $9K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
What is J&K Family Foundation's typical grant size?
J&K Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $4,500, and its average grant was $3,142, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does J&K Family Foundation give grants?
J&K Family Foundation gives mostly in Illinois: 97% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there.
Does J&K Family Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on J&K Family Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.
How large is J&K Family Foundation?
J&K Family Foundation reported $8K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $9K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $187 (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is J&K Family Foundation's EIN?
J&K Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 99-1620726. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching J&K Family Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in J&K Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits addressing economic mobility, wealth gaps, and urgent community needs, with priorities including homeownership, small businesses, education, quality jobs, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $26,500, though awards vary widely; grants generally benefit Chicago-region residents, and the Trust directs applicants to open opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
The Allstate Foundation
Northbrook, IL
The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.
Assets
—
Grants
2,010
Total Given
$38.0M
Elks National Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans services, disaster relief, and community projects, primarily through Elks Lodges and state associations in communities across the United States where Elks live and work. Its 2025 grants had a median of $8,500, though amounts varied widely; the listed Beacon and Freedom Grants are limited to Elks Lodges. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$954.1M
Grants
1,536
Total Given
$36.5M
John D and Catherine T Macarthur
Chicago, IL
The foundation funds a broad range of work, including journalism, arts, Chicago communities, climate and clean energy, homelessness, human rights, and criminal justice reform. Its 2024 grants had a median of $160,000, with awards ranging from $450 to $21 million; funding is nationwide, with the largest shares going to New York, Illinois, and Washington, D.C. Application rules vary by program: some accept self-nominations or Letters of Inquiry, while others generally do not fund unsolicited proposals.
Assets
$9.3B
Grants
1,086
Total Given
$356.1M
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial
Chicago, IL
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports a broad range of organizations, including education, Jewish organizations, and community foundations. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000; 55% of grant dollars went to Illinois, with additional funding in New York, Washington, DC, California, and Minnesota. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
897
Total Given
$115.2M
Jewish Federation of Metropolitan
Chicago, IL
The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan funds human services, education, community programs, Jewish life, and crisis relief in the Chicago area, as well as support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide. Its 2025 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $27.4 million, with a median of about $20,000. Unsolicited requests are not addressed for the Federation overall; its separate Jewish Women’s Foundation accepts letters of intent, with proposals by invitation only.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
896
Total Given
$166.6M
Circle of Service Foundation
Chicago, IL
Circle of Service Foundation funds community services, education, medical research, and Jewish causes, with nearly all grants going to organizations in Cook and Lake Counties, Illinois. Grants typically range from $100 to $500,000, with a median of $25,000. It accepts unsolicited pre-applications for community services and Jewish community needs; education and medical research grants are typically by invitation, and unsolicited capital proposals are not accepted.
Assets
—
Grants
637
Total Given
$37.0M
Polk Bros Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
Polk Bros Foundation funds community-driven Chicago nonprofits working to close the life expectancy gap, build community wealth, and foster participatory, multiracial democracy. Recent grants ranged from $100 to $250,000, with a median of $25,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests during its transition period, which ends in fall 2026; it currently offers targeted RFPs.
Assets
$334.3M
Grants
568
Total Given
$19.3M
Ea Mellinger Educational
Monmouth, IL
The foundation primarily funds undergraduate scholarships and makes a small number of educational grants to charitable organizations; in 2025, awards ranged from $183 to $15,000, with a median of $2,100. Scholarships are limited to residents of six Illinois counties, and most grant dollars go to Illinois recipients. It provides an online scholarship application, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests for organizational grants is not stated.
Assets
$25.0M
Grants
582
Total Given
$1.2M
Helen V Brach Foundation
Chicago, IL
The Helen V Brach Foundation funds education, animal and child welfare, and charitable, literary, arts, religious, and scientific purposes; its 2025 filings report 553 grants totaling about $5.9 million, but no typical award size is given. Recent filings show grants went to Illinois, including Chicago. It accepts requests from organizations not preselected for funding; an application form is available upon request, and applicants must be 501(c)(3) organizations.
Assets
$128.9M
Grants
1
Total Given
$6.8M
National Council of YMCAs of the USA
Chicago, IL
Y-USA funds YMCA and affiliated World Alliance of YMCAs members for youth development, healthy living, social responsibility, and related program support. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,000 to $799,726, with a median of $55,000, and supported organizations across the United States. It states that proposals are evaluated by staff and approved through its International Group process; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$260.5M
Grants
540
Total Given
$44.1M
More Funders in Illinois
J&K Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?