James C and Teresa K Day Foundation
The James C and Teresa K Day Foundation is based in Sugar Land, Texas. In 2024, it reported 27 grants totaling $532,875, with recipients in several states and most grant dollars going to Oklahoma organizations.
Key facts about James C and Teresa K Day Foundation
In short: James C and Teresa K Day Foundation gave $533K across 27 grants in 2024 (avg $20K), mostly in Oklahoma. 0% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 06-1742265
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $532,875
- Grants made (2024)
- 27
- Average grant
- $19,736
- Median grant
- $5,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 0% first-time grantees (0 of 27, 2024)
- Total assets
- $7,653,988
- Primary geography
- Oklahoma (86% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$7.7M
+20.8% YoY
Annual Giving
$533K
-4.5% YoY
Grant Count
27
+3.8% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$20K
-8.0% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, James C and Teresa K Day Foundation reported a distributable amount of $380K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is James C and Teresa K Day Foundation open to new grantees?
0%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 0 of 27 grantees (0%) were first-time recipients. How we count
- 74% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving grew 122% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 142% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants show support for a range of organizations and purposes. For example, the University of Oklahoma Foundation describes its role as managing philanthropic gifts to support the University of Oklahoma; the Oklahoma Hall of Fame says it preserves Oklahoma history and promotes pride in the state; and INTEGRIS Health Foundation says it promotes philanthropic support for INTEGRIS Health and its mission of helping people live healthier lives.
Other 2024 grants supported scholarships, a museum, an eye institute professorship, and health and cultural organizations.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation made 27 grants totaling $532,875. Grant amounts ranged from $1,000 to $292,500, with a median grant of $5,000. The largest grants were $292,500 to the University of Oklahoma Foundation for general support and $50,000 to the Goddard Center for general support. Other notable grants included $25,000 to the Heritage Foundation for general support, $21,875 to Pond Creek Hunter Public School for college scholarships, and $20,000 to the Oklahoma Hall of Fame for its induction ceremony fund.
Review Cycle
are provided.
How to Apply
, materials, restrictions, or deadline are provided.
Ready to take the next step with James C and Teresa K Day Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2024, Oklahoma recipients accounted for 86% of grant dollars, followed by Texas at 7%, Washington, DC at 5%, and Michigan at 2%. Virginia accounted for 0% when rounded. The listed grants also show support for organizations in Oklahoma and Texas, among other states.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 27 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $206K (2020) to $558K (2023). In 2024 it made 27 grants totaling $533K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was University of Oklahoma Foundation ($293K). Together the top 10 received $469K.
Grant Size Distribution
137 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 129 grants of 137 (94%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| University of Oklahoma Foundation Norman, OK | General Support | $292,500 |
| Goddard Center Ardmore, OK | General Support | $50,000 |
| Heritage Foundation Washington, DC | General Support | $25,000 |
| Pond Creek Hunter Public School Pond Creek, OK | College Scholarships | $21,875 |
| Oklahoma Hall of Fame Oklahoma City, OK | Induction Ceremony Fund | $20,000 |
| Integris Health Foundation Oklahoma City, OK | Arcadia Trails Campaign | $15,000 |
| National Cowboy & Western Heritage Museum Oklahoma City, OK | Prix De West and Annie Oakley Society | $15,000 |
| Dean McGee Eye Institute Foundation Oklahoma City, OK | Muenzler Professorship | $10,000 |
| Hillsdale College Hillsdale, MI | Education Fund | $10,000 |
| Houston Museum of Natural Science Houston, TX | General Support | $10,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $7,653,988 | $1,390,214 | $590,335 | $532,875 (27 grants) |
| 2023 | $6,338,219 | $69,629 | $602,581 | $558,000 (26 grants) |
| 2022 | $6,871,171 | −$289,297 | $549,282 | $472,775 (20 grants) |
The filing type is 990T.
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $7,653,988 | $6,338,219 | $6,871,171 |
| Revenue | $1,390,214 | $69,629 | $-289,297 |
| Expenses | $590,335 | $602,581 | $549,282 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $540,863 | $563,960 | $483,037 |
| Net Investment Income | $1,308,939 | $89,502 | $66,711 |
| Distributable Amount | $380,481 | $331,643 | $360,032 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists James C Day as president and James C Day Jr as secretary/treasurer.
James C and Teresa K Day Foundation is led by James C. Day, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 2 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
James C. Day
President
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
James C. Day Jr.
Secretary & Treasurer
Treasurer → Secretary & Treasurer, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Andrew Kanaly (2020) — Secretary
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 2277 Plaza Drive 630, Sugar Land, TX 77478
Phone: (281) 313-2316
Frequently asked questions about James C and Teresa K Day Foundation
How much does James C and Teresa K Day Foundation give each year?
James C and Teresa K Day Foundation gave $533K across 27 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $558K across 26 grants.
What is James C and Teresa K Day Foundation's typical grant size?
James C and Teresa K Day Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $5,000, and its average grant was $19,736, across 27 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does James C and Teresa K Day Foundation give grants?
James C and Teresa K Day Foundation gives mostly in Oklahoma: 86% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Texas (7%) and District of Columbia (5%). The most frequent recipient cities were Oklahoma City, OK (7 grants), Houston, TX (4 grants), Ardmore, OK (3 grants) and Washington, DC (2 grants).
Does James C and Teresa K Day Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 44% of James C and Teresa K Day Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (12 of 27) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are James C and Teresa K Day Foundation's largest grantees?
James C and Teresa K Day Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include University of Oklahoma Foundation ($292,500), Goddard Center ($50,000) and Heritage Foundation ($25,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 69% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is James C and Teresa K Day Foundation?
James C and Teresa K Day Foundation reported $7.7M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $541K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $380K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does James C and Teresa K Day Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants show support for a range of organizations and purposes. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from James C and Teresa K Day Foundation?
James C and Teresa K Day Foundation has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
What is James C and Teresa K Day Foundation's EIN?
James C and Teresa K Day Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 06-1742265. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching James C and Teresa K Day Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in James C and Teresa K Day Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Albert & Ethel Herzstein
Houston, TX
The foundation funds qualified nonprofits working in education, youth development, community services, heritage preservation, and related areas, with preference for Houston-area and Texas organizations. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $1 million, with a median of $10,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through an online application on a rolling basis, limited to one request per organization in any 12-month period.
Assets
$132.3M
Grants
320
Total Given
$5.9M
Greater Houston Community Foundation
Houston, TX
The Foundation makes grants through donor-advised and other donor-established funds for public benefit, human services, education, and health, including initiatives addressing economic mobility and poverty in Harris County. In 2024, its median grant was $25,000; it serves Greater Houston, while grants also go to recipients elsewhere in Texas and beyond. It does not accept proposals for the upcoming High-Impact Grantmaking cycle and plans to invite selected organizations or collaboratives to apply.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,724
Total Given
$232.3M
The Samuel Roberts Noble Foundation
Ardmore, OK
The foundation primarily supports agricultural research through Noble Research Institute and also funds charitable work in health, education, and community strength, with most grant dollars going to Oklahoma and some to other states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $150 to $36.5 million, with a median of $5,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited organizational requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
153
Total Given
$53.9M
Tulsa Community Foundation
Tulsa, OK
Tulsa Community Foundation supports a broad range of charitable needs, including arts and humanities, healthcare, education, scholarships, emergency assistance, and endowments. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,560 and primarily benefited the Tulsa area and eastern Oklahoma, with grants also reaching elsewhere in the U.S.; it administers application cycles for selected funds.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,066
Total Given
$158.6M
Oklahoma City Community Foundation Inc
Oklahoma City, OK
The Oklahoma City Community Foundation funds local nonprofits in areas including health care access, children’s opportunities, culture and community, services for older adults, parks and public spaces, and animal welfare. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $18,251, though amounts varied widely; Community Grants focus on Central Oklahoma. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
698
Total Given
$63.3M
Communities Foundation of Texas Inc
Dallas, TX
Communities Foundation of Texas funds charitable work in health, wealth, living, and learning, with much of its grantmaking supporting North Texas nonprofits; its 2025 grants had a median of $18,779, though award sizes varied widely. Nearly all opportunities are by invitation, and its Nonprofit Gateway profile is not a grant application.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
2,209
Total Given
$209.2M
BNSF Railway Foundation
Fort Worth, TX
The BNSF Railway Foundation supports civic, cultural, educational, health and human services, environmental, and youth programs, as well as general operating costs, in communities served by BNSF across its 28-state network. Its 2025 median grant was $2,500; its current grants program lists awards of $1,000–$10,000.
Assets
$23.0M
Grants
993
Total Given
$7.0M
Baker Hughes Foundation
Houston, TX
Assets
$2.2M
Grants
990
Total Given
$3.2M
Community Foundation of North Texas (Tax
Fort Worth, TX
The Community Foundation of North Texas supports nonprofits through grants for areas including animal welfare, conservation, community development, nonprofit capacity, and opportunity, primarily in North Texas, including seven listed counties. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of $14,250, with awards ranging from $5,100 to $1.5 million. It offers competitive grants through application cycles; nonprofits cannot apply for donor-advised grants.
Assets
$544.9M
Grants
872
Total Given
$41.3M
Michael & Susan Dell Foundation
Austin, TX
The Michael & Susan Dell Foundation funds education, health, family economic stability, and nonprofit capacity, with a strong focus on children and families and its deepest investment in Texas, especially Greater Austin; it also supports work elsewhere in the U.S. and internationally. Its 2024 grants ranged from $75 to $50 million, with a median of $19,324. It accepts unsolicited requests through an online application.
Assets
$7.8B
Grants
835
Total Given
$164.6M
More Funders in Texas
James C and Teresa K Day Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?