James & Zita Gavin Foundation
The James & Zita Gavin Foundation is a private foundation based in Kenilworth, Illinois. It made 30 grants totaling $3,343,754 in filing year 2025, supporting charitable organizations in several states.
Key facts about James & Zita Gavin Foundation
In short: James & Zita Gavin Foundation gave $3.3M across 30 grants in 2025 (avg $111K), top state Illinois. 27% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 36-3256613
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $3,343,754
- Grants made (2025)
- 30
- Average grant
- $111,458
- Median grant
- $100,025
- New grantees (estimate)
- 27% first-time grantees (8 of 30, 2025)
- Total assets
- $32,419,300
- Primary geography
- Illinois (27% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it contributes only to preselected charitable organizations. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$32.4M
+12.5% YoY
Annual Giving
$3.3M
+103.8% YoY
Grant Count
30
+7.1% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$111K
+90.2% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, James & Zita Gavin Foundation reported a distributable amount of $1.5M for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is James & Zita Gavin Foundation open to new grantees?
27%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 8 of 30 grantees (27%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $114K; repeat grants $110K. How we count
Medians: $106K first-time, $100K repeat.
- 73% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving grew 240% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 221% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants included religious organizations and ministries, organizations focused on civic engagement, programs addressing food insecurity, and organizations serving older adults.
Grantees describe their work in their own terms. Turning Point USA says it aims to empower informed civic and cultural engagement grounded in American exceptionalism. Mary’s Meals USA describes its work as providing daily meals in schools in the world’s poorest communities, offering occasional humanitarian relief, and raising awareness of poverty. Maria Joseph Manor says it offers compassionate, professional care for senior adults and their families. The Little Sisters of the Poor Chicago Province says it provides financial assistance to homes serving older adults.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the foundation reported 30 grants totaling $3,343,754. Grants ranged from $5,000 to $405,955, with a median of $100,025. The largest listed grants included $405,955 to Sister of Holy Family in New Orleans, $253,492 to St Cecelia Dominican Congregation in Nashville, $250,621 to Turning Point USA in Indianapolis, and $247,938 to Relevant Radio in Lincolnshire, Illinois. Each was reported as an unrestricted charitable gift.
Ready to take the next step with James & Zita Gavin Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In filing year 2025, grant dollars by recipient state were reported as 27% to Illinois, 14% to Louisiana, 8% each to Tennessee and the District of Columbia, and 7% to Indiana.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 30 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $982K (2023) to $3.3M (2025). In 2025 it made 30 grants totaling $3.3M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Sister of Holy Family - New Orleans ($406K). Together the top 10 received $2.1M.
Grant Size Distribution
147 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 81 grants of 147 (55%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Sister of Holy Family - New Orleans New Orleans, LA | Unrestricted Charitable Gift | $405,955 |
| St Cecelia Dominican Congregation -Nashville Nashville, TN | Unrestricted Charitable Gift | $253,492 |
| Turning Point USA Indianapolis, IN | Unrestricted Charitable Gift | $250,621 |
| Relevant Radio Lincolnshire, IL | Unrestricted Charitable Gift | $247,938 |
| St John Henry Neuman Evanston, IL | Unrestricted Charitable Gift | $198,912 |
| Ewtn Irondale, AL | Unrestricted Charitable Gift | $197,808 |
| Word on Fire Catholic Ministries Washington, DC | Unrestricted Charitable Gift | $152,463 |
| Diocese of Joliet for St Isaac Jogues Parish Crest Hill, IL | Unrestricted Charitable Gift | $151,852 |
| Focus Catholic Genessee, CO | Unrestricted Charitable Gift | $150,995 |
| Mary's Meals USA Bloomfield, NJ | Unrestricted Charitable Gift | $124,646 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants | Grant count |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $32,419,300 | $1,824,991 | $3,360,473 | $3,343,754 | 30 |
| 2024 | $28,826,971 | $2,926,948 | $1,648,748 | $1,641,055 | 28 |
| 2023 | $22,817,246 | $378,069 | $995,739 | $982,356 | 26 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $32,419,300 | $28,826,971 | $22,817,246 |
| Revenue | $1,824,991 | $2,926,948 | $378,069 |
| Expenses | $3,360,473 | $1,648,748 | $995,739 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $3,344,054 | $1,641,183 | $982,482 |
| Net Investment Income | $1,814,877 | $442,061 | $369,468 |
| Distributable Amount | $1,516,408 | $1,370,366 | $1,058,102 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 9, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 2, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 12, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 23, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 22, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 29, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Fr Burke Masters, Fr Kenneth Anderson, Fr Mark McGeary, and William Gavin as directors; James L Gavin as treasurer; Kevin P Gavin as president; and Steven J Gavin as secretary.
James & Zita Gavin Foundation is led by Kevin P. Gavin, President on every filing since 2024; none of the 7 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Kevin P. Gavin
President
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
William Gavin
Director
Vice President → Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Burke Masters
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kenneth Anderson
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mark McGeary
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
James L. Gavin
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Steven J. Gavin
Secretary
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Zita Gavin (2020–2023) — President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 701 Park Drive, Kenilworth, IL 60043
Phone: (847) 651-8064
Frequently asked questions about James & Zita Gavin Foundation
How much does James & Zita Gavin Foundation give each year?
James & Zita Gavin Foundation gave $3.3M across 30 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $1.6M across 28 grants.
What is James & Zita Gavin Foundation's typical grant size?
James & Zita Gavin Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $100,025, and its average grant was $111,458, across 30 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from James & Zita Gavin Foundation that year got $114K on average.
Where does James & Zita Gavin Foundation give grants?
James & Zita Gavin Foundation's top state is Illinois, with 27% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Louisiana (14%) and Tennessee (8%). The most frequent recipient cities were Washington, DC (2 grants), Crest Hill, IL (2 grants), Chicago, IL (2 grants) and West Des Moines, IA (2 grants).
Does James & Zita Gavin Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of James & Zita Gavin Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (30 of 30) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are James & Zita Gavin Foundation's largest grantees?
James & Zita Gavin Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Sister of Holy Family - New Orleans ($405,955), St Cecelia Dominican Congregation -Nashville ($253,492) and Turning Point USA ($250,621), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 27% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is James & Zita Gavin Foundation?
James & Zita Gavin Foundation reported $32.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $3.3M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $1.5M (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does James & Zita Gavin Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants included religious organizations and ministries, organizations focused on civic engagement, programs addressing food insecurity, and organizations serving older adults. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from James & Zita Gavin Foundation?
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it contributes only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is James & Zita Gavin Foundation's EIN?
James & Zita Gavin Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-3256613. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Does James & Zita Gavin Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching James & Zita Gavin Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in James & Zita Gavin Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Knights of Columbus Charitable Fund Inc
New Haven, CT
The fund supports Catholic organizations and other charities whose missions align with Catholic teachings, primarily through donor-advised grants; 2024 awards had a median of $16,250, though amounts varied widely. Its grants went to organizations across the United States, with the largest shares in Washington, DC, Ohio, Connecticut, Virginia, and California. It does not accept unsolicited grant applications.
Assets
$127.1M
Grants
358
Total Given
$77.1M
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits addressing economic mobility, wealth gaps, and urgent community needs, with priorities including homeownership, small businesses, education, quality jobs, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $26,500, though awards vary widely; grants generally benefit Chicago-region residents, and the Trust directs applicants to open opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
Louise M Davies Foundation
San Francisco, CA
The foundation supports education, arts and culture, and science organizations, with most 2025 funding going to California recipients. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,500 to $75,000, with a median of $15,000. It funds only preselected charities and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$22.5M
Grants
62
Total Given
$1.0M
The Allstate Foundation
Northbrook, IL
The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.
Assets
—
Grants
2,010
Total Given
$38.0M
Elks National Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans services, disaster relief, and community projects, primarily through Elks Lodges and state associations in communities across the United States where Elks live and work. Its 2025 grants had a median of $8,500, though amounts varied widely; the listed Beacon and Freedom Grants are limited to Elks Lodges. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$954.1M
Grants
1,536
Total Given
$36.5M
John D and Catherine T Macarthur
Chicago, IL
The foundation funds a broad range of work, including journalism, arts, Chicago communities, climate and clean energy, homelessness, human rights, and criminal justice reform. Its 2024 grants had a median of $160,000, with awards ranging from $450 to $21 million; funding is nationwide, with the largest shares going to New York, Illinois, and Washington, D.C. Application rules vary by program: some accept self-nominations or Letters of Inquiry, while others generally do not fund unsolicited proposals.
Assets
$9.3B
Grants
1,086
Total Given
$356.1M
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial
Chicago, IL
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports a broad range of organizations, including education, Jewish organizations, and community foundations. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000; 55% of grant dollars went to Illinois, with additional funding in New York, Washington, DC, California, and Minnesota. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
897
Total Given
$115.2M
Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago
Chicago, IL
The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan funds human services, education, community programs, Jewish life, and crisis relief in the Chicago area, as well as support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide. Its 2025 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $27.4 million, with a median of about $20,000. Unsolicited requests are not addressed for the Federation overall; its separate Jewish Women’s Foundation accepts letters of intent, with proposals by invitation only.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
896
Total Given
$166.6M
Greater Chicago Food Depository
Chicago, IL
The Greater Chicago Food Depository funds hunger-relief work, including food distribution and programs serving children, older adults, and other communities in need across Chicago and Cook County, Illinois. In 2025, its 119 grants ranged from $30 to $175,000, with a median of $3,760; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$216.0M
Grants
677
Total Given
$191.2M
Circle of Service Foundation
Chicago, IL
Circle of Service Foundation funds community services, education, medical research, and Jewish causes, with nearly all grants going to organizations in Cook and Lake Counties, Illinois. Grants typically range from $100 to $500,000, with a median of $25,000. It accepts unsolicited pre-applications for community services and Jewish community needs; education and medical research grants are typically by invitation, and unsolicited capital proposals are not accepted.
Assets
—
Grants
637
Total Given
$37.0M
Ea Mellinger Educational
Monmouth, IL
The foundation primarily funds undergraduate scholarships and makes a small number of educational grants to charitable organizations; in 2025, awards ranged from $183 to $15,000, with a median of $2,100. Scholarships are limited to residents of six Illinois counties, and most grant dollars go to Illinois recipients. It provides an online scholarship application, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests for organizational grants is not stated.
Assets
$25.0M
Grants
582
Total Given
$1.2M
More Funders in Illinois
James & Zita Gavin Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?