Jamden Hope Foundation
Jamden Hope Foundation is a private foundation, based in Shorewood, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $17.7M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 5 grants totaling $309K. Net investment income was $122K.
Jamden Hope Foundation at a glance
In short: Jamden Hope Foundation gave $309K across 5 grants in 2025 (avg $62K), top state Kentucky. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $308,660
- +2239.4% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 5
- +150.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $61,732
- +835.8% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $30,000
- Total assets
- $17,673,513
- +1.2% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Kentucky (49% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Jamden Hope Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Fidelity Charitable ($150K). Together the top 5 received $309K.
Grant Size Distribution
17 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 15 grants of 17 (88%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.
Cities
How Jamden Hope Foundation gives
- Giving grew 652% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 391% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $13K (2024) to $309K (2025). In 2025 it made 5 grants totaling $309K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Fidelity Charitable Covington, KY | Distribute to Charitable Orgs | $150,000 |
| World Relief Washington, DC | Operations | $112,860 |
| Wheaton College Wheaton, IL | Scholarship Funds | $30,000 |
| Salvation Army Atlanta, GA | Carolina Hurricane Relief Assistance | $10,400 |
| Rafiki FoundationAMICO Peoria, IL | Bible study, education, teacher training and providing for basic needs for orphans and widows. | $5,400 |
Ready to take the next step with Jamden Hope Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $17,673,513 | $539,868 | $315,535 | $308,660 | 5 | $308,660 | $122,343 | $78,897 |
| 2024 | $17,461,068 | $16,473,353 | $68,327 | $13,194 | 2 | $13,194 | $439,725 | $56,208 |
| 2023 | $1,056,042 | $604,474 | $31,533 | $25,313 | 3 | $25,313 | $22,203 | $34,360 |
| 2022 | $483,101 | $21,995 | $54,086 | $41,029 | 5 | $41,029 | $16,312 | $24,738 |
| 2021 | $515,192 | $-44,267 | $34,116 | $23,000 | 2 | — | $3,752 | $21,935 |
| 2020 | $593,575 | $25,783 | $59,728 | $47,650 | 6 | — | $14,243 | — |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Jamden Hope Foundation reported a distributable amount of $79K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Jamden Hope Foundation's 2025 filing lists 3 officers; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
David Hiller
Trustee
Director → Trustee, 2024
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$2K (2021) → $0 (2025)
Shelley Hiller
Trustee
Director → Trustee, 2024
On filings since 2020
$1K (2020) → $0 (2025)
Todd Hiller
Trustee
Director → Trustee, 2024
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
$1K (2020) → $0 (2025)
Former officers (1)
- Former: Art Hiller (2020–2021) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2021 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2021 filing was $2K, to David Hiller (Director). 4 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Jamden Hope Foundation
How much does Jamden Hope Foundation give each year?
Jamden Hope Foundation gave $309K across 5 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $13K across 2 grants.
What is Jamden Hope Foundation's typical grant size?
Jamden Hope Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $30,000, and its average grant was $61,732, across 5 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Jamden Hope Foundation give grants?
Jamden Hope Foundation's top state is Kentucky, with 49% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were District of Columbia (37%) and Illinois (11%).
Does Jamden Hope Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 5 grants with a stated purpose on Jamden Hope Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.
Who are Jamden Hope Foundation's largest grantees?
Jamden Hope Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Fidelity Charitable ($150,000), World Relief ($112,860) and Wheaton College ($30,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 95% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Jamden Hope Foundation?
Jamden Hope Foundation reported $17.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $309K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $79K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Jamden Hope Foundation's EIN?
Jamden Hope Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 26-4740645. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 15, 2026)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 29, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS July 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS July 17, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS July 16, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS January 27, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Jamden Hope Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Billi Marcus Foundation Inc
Atlanta, GA
The Billi Marcus Foundation supports medical research and healthcare, Jewish causes, free enterprise, veterans, children and youth, and community initiatives, with recent giving concentrated in Florida, Georgia, and New York. In 2024, grants ranged from $100 to $250,000, with a median of $1,000. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$35.9M
Grants
207
Total Given
$2.3M
The Pittsburgh Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
The Pittsburgh Foundation funds nonprofits working in basic needs, equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, with most opportunities for organizations in Allegheny County or primarily serving its residents. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of about $18,600, though awards varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,132
Total Given
$64.0M
Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing
Appleton, WI
Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing distributes donor-directed and program donations to a broad range of causes and organizations in local, national, and global communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $11,520 and ranged from $5,006 to $5 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$939.7M
Grants
2,565
Total Given
$84.6M
Christian Community Foundation Inc
Colorado Springs, CO
WaterStone supports domestic and international nonprofits, including Christian ministries and charitable and educational organizations, through donor-directed grants; eligible organizations must be IRS-recognized 501(c)(3)s whose mission aligns with its Statement of Faith. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, with awards ranging from $5,028 to $11 million, and were concentrated in Texas and Colorado. Grant recommendations come from donor-advised fund holders; the profile does not state that it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$746.4M
Grants
1,651
Total Given
$161.8M
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
Communities Foundation of Texas Inc
Dallas, TX
Communities Foundation of Texas funds a broad range of community needs, including health, education, housing, and community development, primarily in North Texas and across Texas. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $18,800, though amounts varied widely; nearly all opportunities are by invitation, with some specific programs open for applications.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
2,209
Total Given
$209.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Illinois
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Jamden Hope Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Jamden Hope Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?