Jacob & Gwendolyn Lawrence Foundation
Jacob & Gwendolyn Lawrence Foundation is a private foundation, based in Seattle, WA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $977K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $175K. Net investment income was $227K.
Key facts about Jacob & Gwendolyn Lawrence Foundation
In short: Jacob & Gwendolyn Lawrence Foundation gave $175K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $44K), top state Washington. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 91-2015166
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $175,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 4
- Average grant
- $43,750
- Median grant
- $32,500
- Total assets
- $976,551
- Primary geography
- Washington (37% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$977K
+1.3% YoY
Annual Giving
$175K
+177.8% YoY
Grant Count
4
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$44K
+177.8% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Jacob & Gwendolyn Lawrence Foundation reported a distributable amount of $55K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Jacob & Gwendolyn Lawrence Foundation gives
- Giving grew 119% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 333% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Jacob & Gwendolyn Lawrence Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $60K (2020) to $175K (2025). In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $175K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 4 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Stichting Amersfoort-in-C ($100K). Together the top 4 received $175K.
Grant Size Distribution
16 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 12 grants of 16 (75%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Stichting Amersfoort-in-C | Support Arts and Education | $100,000 |
| Seattle Art Museum Seattle, WA | Support Arts and Education | $55,000 |
| Indigo Art & Alliance Portland, ME | Support Arts and Education | $10,000 |
| Key to Change Seattle, WA | Support Arts and Education | $10,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $976,551 | $964,164 | $969,945 |
| Revenue | $247,692 | $130,041 | $233,774 |
| Expenses | $235,165 | $135,683 | $130,851 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $184,043 | $79,711 | $80,000 |
| Net Investment Income | $226,793 | $104,835 | $229,635 |
| Distributable Amount | $55,256 | $58,191 | $50,151 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Jacob & Gwendolyn Lawrence Foundation is led by Linda Evans, President on every filing since 2022; all 2 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Linda Evans
President
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
$15K (2022) → $20K (2025)
Barbara Thomas
Vice President & Treasurer
On filings since 2020
6 hrs/week
$12K (2020) → $15K (2025)
Former officers (1)
- Former: Walter Evans (2020–2021) — President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $20K, to Linda Evans (President). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Jacob & Gwendolyn Lawrence Foundation
How much does Jacob & Gwendolyn Lawrence Foundation give each year?
Jacob & Gwendolyn Lawrence Foundation gave $175K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $63K across 4 grants.
What is Jacob & Gwendolyn Lawrence Foundation's typical grant size?
Jacob & Gwendolyn Lawrence Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $32,500, and its average grant was $43,750, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Jacob & Gwendolyn Lawrence Foundation give grants?
Jacob & Gwendolyn Lawrence Foundation's top state is Washington, with 37% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest state was Maine (6%). The most frequent recipient cities were Seattle, WA (2 grants).
Does Jacob & Gwendolyn Lawrence Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on Jacob & Gwendolyn Lawrence Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Support Arts and Education" (4 grants).
How large is Jacob & Gwendolyn Lawrence Foundation?
Jacob & Gwendolyn Lawrence Foundation reported $977K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $184K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $55K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Jacob & Gwendolyn Lawrence Foundation's EIN?
Jacob & Gwendolyn Lawrence Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 91-2015166. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Jacob & Gwendolyn Lawrence Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Jacob & Gwendolyn Lawrence Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
M J Murdock Charitable Trust
Vancouver, WA
The M.J. Murdock Charitable Trust funds nonprofit capacity-building and projects in arts and culture, civic and community services, education, health and environmental stewardship, and scientific research across Alaska, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, and Washington. Its 2024 median grant was $87,000, with awards ranging from $4,000 to about $1.55 million. Eligible organizations can submit a Letter of Inquiry; full applications are by invitation.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
797
Total Given
$116.6M
Lenore Hanauer Foundation
Seattle, WA
The Lenore Hanauer Foundation has funded research and education, health care, youth services, food access, and community programs, with 2024 grants supporting organizations in Washington, Colorado, and Wisconsin. It gave $1,357,500 across 52 grants in 2024, but the available information does not establish a typical award size. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.4M
Grants
52
Total Given
$1.4M
Barton Family Foundation
Federal Way, WA
The Barton Family Foundation funds a varied mix of charitable organizations, including arts, education, youth programs, community development, and justice; its 2025 grants ranged from $202 to $3.5 million, with a median of $2,500. Grant dollars went primarily to recipients in New York, with smaller amounts in Alabama and Washington. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$11.3M
Grants
24
Total Given
$3.7M
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
—
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
United Way of King County
Seattle, WA
United Way of King County funds community organizations working on housing, food security, education, financial stability, racial equity, and systems change, primarily in King County, Washington. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1,674,650, with a median of about $47,836. It lists an open Food System Stability Fund for anti-hunger organizations, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$54.9M
Grants
196
Total Given
$24.7M
Gates Foundation
Seattle, WA
The Gates Foundation funds work to reduce disease and poverty, improve health and gender equality in lower-income countries, and support education and economic mobility in the United States, especially Washington State; it works in more than 140 countries. Its 2024 grants had a median of $500,000, with awards ranging from $1 to $350.5 million. It generally does not accept unsolicited proposals, but periodically offers opportunities through published requests for proposals.
Assets
$78.7B
Grants
4,974
Total Given
$6.3B
The Avista Foundation
Spokane, WA
The Avista Foundation supports 501(c)(3) nonprofits working in education, basic needs and poverty, and economic and cultural vitality. Its 2025 grants had a median of $1,000, though awards ranged from $20 to $350,000, and it serves communities in eastern Washington, northern Idaho, parts of southern Oregon, Sanders County, Montana, and Juneau, Alaska.
Assets
$10.6M
Grants
577
Total Given
$2.2M
REI Cooperative Action Fund
Sumner, WA
The REI Cooperative Action Fund supports U.S. nonprofits expanding equitable access to the outdoors, connecting historically excluded communities with outdoor experiences, and advancing research on nature and health. In 2024, grants ranged from $9,342 to $386,438, with a median of $15,000; it funds organizations serving communities across the U.S. and does not accept unsolicited grant requests, though recommendations are considered.
Assets
$11.2M
Grants
561
Total Given
$13.5M
Scholar Fund
Seattle, WA
Scholar Fund supports community organizations and programs addressing childcare, college access, economic hardship, and barriers to resources, with a focus on underserved communities. Its 2023 grants had a median of $23,486 and ranged from $5,036 to $1,313,081; 98% of grant dollars went to Washington recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.2M
Grants
535
Total Given
$23.1M
The Roots and Wings Foundation Inc
Seattle, WA
The Roots & Wings Foundation supports nonprofits helping low-income children and families thrive, especially from pregnancy through age three, in areas including basic needs, early learning, health, and safety and justice. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $2 million, with a median of $55,000, and it funds organizations in Wisconsin, Washington, and nationally. It does not accept unsolicited requests; it identifies potential partners and invites aligned organizations to apply.
Assets
$611.8M
Grants
518
Total Given
$66.6M
The Norcliffe Foundation
Seattle, WA
The Norcliffe Foundation funds Puget Sound nonprofits in areas including human services, education, healthcare, arts and culture, environment, and community projects; it supports programs, operations, capacity building, and capital projects. Grants vary widely, but the median is $20,000 and nearly 60% are $15,000 or less. It serves 11 counties in Washington’s Puget Sound region and accepts applications year-round through its online system.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
454
Total Given
$56.5M
Seattle Foundation
Seattle, WA
Seattle Foundation supports community-led solutions, racial and economic equity, policy and systems change, and a broad range of community needs through donor-recommended and foundation-directed grants. Its 2024 median grant was $6,000, and its giving primarily serves Greater Seattle and Washington, with some grants made nationally and internationally.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
5,379
Total Given
$177.9M
More Funders in Washington
Jacob & Gwendolyn Lawrence Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?