Jackson County Library Foundation
The mission of the Jackson County Library Foundation is to secure and steward resources that support and enhance Jackson County Library Services. As the philanthropic partner of the library, we enact our mission by seeking financial support for selected capital improvements, enhancements, services, and programs that are not provided by the regular
Jackson County Library Foundation at a glance
In short: Jackson County Library Foundation gave $142K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $142K), mostly in Oregon. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $141,928
- +82.1% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $141,928
- +82.1% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $141,928
- Total assets
- $2,230,762
- +21.4% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Oregon (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Jackson County Library Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Jackson County Library District ($142K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 3 grants of 5 (60%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Jackson County Library Foundation gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−7%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $17K (2021) to $153K (2022). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $142K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Jackson County Library District Medford, OR | Various Library Programs/Needs | $141,928 |
Ready to take the next step with Jackson County Library Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,230,762 | $514,650 | $236,148 | $141,928 | 1 | $59,718 |
| 2024 | $1,838,115 | $298,974 | $185,746 | $77,929 | 1 | $43,655 |
| 2023 | $1,612,025 | $154,002 | $226,806 | $106,430 | 1 | $-19,392 |
| 2022 | $1,610,941 | $143,440 | $263,007 | $152,991 | 1 | $-29,580 |
| 2021 | $1,811,622 | $66,029 | $34,382 | $16,804 | 1 | $22,687 |
| 2020 | $1,752,685 | $161,509 | $89,907 | $34,635 | 1 | $38,936 |
| 2019 | $1,617,508 | $407,326 | $207,981 | $82,177 | 1 | $21,271 |
About Jackson County Library Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Jackson County Library Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Medford, OR. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.2M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $142K. Net investment income was $60K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Jackson County Library Foundation is led by Phil Meyer, President since 2024 (on filings since 2023); none of the 11 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Phil Meyer
President
Board Member → President, 2024
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Chloe Bostwick
Board Member
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jeanett Marquez
Treasurer
Board Member → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Nate Galvin
Secretary on Leave
Board Member → Secretary, 2024
Secretary → Secretary on Leave, 2025
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sue Collins
Vice President
Board Member → Vice President, 2024
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joann Cleckner
Board Member
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Meghann Walk
Board Member
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Patty Vanikiotis
Board Member
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Alexandra Luther
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jim Theen
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lesley Klecan
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (14)
- Former: Becky Versteeg (2019–2023) — Vice President
- Former: Colette Boehmer (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Kevin Keating (2019–2023) — Treasurer
- Former: Mitchell Seidman (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Susan Kiefer (2019–2023) — Secretary
- Former: Gerrie Leinfelder (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Brian Young (2022–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Midge Thierolf (2022–2023) — President
- Former: Rick Leibowitz (2022–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Michal Slate (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Anna Alarcon (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Elisabeth Campbell (2020–2021) — Finance Manager
- Former: Gabriela Teodorescu (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Sandy New (2019) — Executive Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Jackson County Library Foundation
How much does Jackson County Library Foundation give each year?
Jackson County Library Foundation gave $142K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $78K across 1 grant.
How large is Jackson County Library Foundation?
Jackson County Library Foundation reported $2.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $515K.
What is Jackson County Library Foundation?
Jackson County Library Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Medford, OR. It holds $2.2M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Jackson County Library Foundation operate?
Jackson County Library Foundation has awarded grants in Oregon.
What is Jackson County Library Foundation's EIN?
Jackson County Library Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 93-0854620. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 3, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 24, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 8, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 8, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS December 19, 2024)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 2, 2020)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 8, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Jackson County Library Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Oregon
The Oregon Community Foundation
Portland, OR
The Oregon Community Foundation funds Oregon nonprofits and community-serving projects across education, health, arts and culture, housing, economic and community vitality, and the environment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to nearly $8 million; applications are accepted through specific grant programs and cycles, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
2,149
Total Given
$171.4M
Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation
Wilsonville, OR
The Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation supports Oregon nonprofits working in education, community, arts and creativity, health, and well-being, often through unrestricted operating grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,000, though awards ranged widely; it also has a Washington Fund for organizations serving Washington and/or Oregon. Its primary grant programs open in January and June; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$374.9M
Grants
663
Total Given
$20.5M
The Roundhouse Foundation
Sisters, OR
The Roundhouse Foundation supports innovative arts and culture, environmental stewardship, social services, and education projects that benefit rural Oregon and Tribal communities. Its typical grant is around $10,000 overall; Open Call awards are usually about $2,501–$30,000, and Small Grants range from $500–$2,500.
Assets
$344.5M
Grants
621
Total Given
$15.6M
OCF Joseph E Weston Public Foundation
Portland, OR
The foundation supports nonprofits serving children, working-poor people, people with disabilities, seniors, and people experiencing homelessness, and also awards school scholarships. It primarily funds Oregon, with grants and scholarships also serving Southwest Washington; in 2024, grants ranged from $5,500 to $3,487,608, with a median of $21,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$637.5M
Grants
531
Total Given
$23.3M
Meyer Memorial Trust
Portland, OR
Meyer Memorial Trust funds community-led work advancing racial, social, and economic justice, including efforts in education, climate, community economies, and support for Black, Native, immigrant, and refugee communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, and 93% of grant dollars went to Oregon recipients. It offers open and invited opportunities, but says it will not open a general application call in 2026; check its website for current opportunities.
Assets
$901.2M
Grants
388
Total Given
$45.2M
Umpqua Bank Charitable Foundation
Lake Oswego, OR
The Umpqua Bank Charitable Foundation funds nonprofits working to strengthen economic prosperity and build healthy, inclusive, resilient, and sustainable communities, including through direct services or general operating support. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,500 to $150,000, with a median of $6,000; its small-grants program typically awarded $5,000–$10,000. Funding is limited to organizations in Oregon, Washington, Nevada, Idaho, California, Arizona, Colorado, and Utah, and the foundation accepts applications through its online Community Grant process.
Assets
$16.8M
Grants
317
Total Given
$3.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Oregon
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Jackson County Library Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Jackson County Library Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?