Dairy Bakery & Food Processors Indust
The Local Union's mission is to organize and educate workers so that they have a voice in the workplace and know their workplace rights;involve workers in the political process and to negotiate with employers so that each worker is treated with dignity, justice and respect.
Dairy Bakery & Food Processors Indust at a glance
In short: Dairy Bakery & Food Processors Indust gave $7K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $7K), mostly in Oregon. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $6,660
- -14.3% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $6,660
- -14.3% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $6,660
- Total assets
- $3,236,498
- -5.0% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Oregon (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Dairy Bakery & Food Processors Indust funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
2 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 2 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $7K (2025) to $20K (2023). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $7K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| 1 individual scholarship Recipients not named | — | $6,660 |
Ready to take the next step with Dairy Bakery & Food Processors Indust?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,236,498 | $3,266,354 | $3,442,123 | $6,660 | 1 | $95,389 |
| 2024 | $3,406,559 | $3,059,000 | $3,193,635 | $7,770 | 1 | $89,654 |
| 2023 | $3,070,558 | $2,786,367 | $2,880,609 | $20,064 | Total only | $70,546 |
| 2022 | $3,165,734 | $2,601,128 | $2,617,874 | $10,135 | Total only | $53,965 |
| 2021 | $3,175,955 | $2,522,798 | $2,594,154 | $6,990 | Total only | $46,418 |
| 2020 | $3,246,705 | $2,569,293 | $2,584,201 | $8,685 | Total only | $60,100 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Dairy Bakery & Food Processors Indust
Based on IRS filings
Dairy Bakery & Food Processors Indust is a public charity, based in Portland, OR. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $3.2M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $7K. Net investment income was $95K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Dairy Bakery & Food Processors Indust is led by David Schmidt, President since 2023 (on filings since 2020); all 12 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
David Schmidt
President
Business Agent → President, 2023
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$103K (2020) → $149K (2025)
James MacPherson
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$3K (2020) → $5K (2025)
Luke Milburn
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$3K (2020) → $5K (2025)
Brian Ellingson
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
$3K (2023) → $5K (2025)
Andrew Campbell
Vice President
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$5K (2020) → $6K (2025)
Everett Twilleager
Recording Secretary
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$3K (2020) → $5K (2025)
Stephen Konopa
Secretary-Treas
President → Secretary-Treas, 2023
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$124K (2020) → $147K (2025)
Alan Rueschenberg
Business Agent
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$105K (2023) → $122K (2025)
Robert Hughes
Business Agent
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$106K (2023) → $121K (2025)
Terry Nile
Business Agent
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$113K (2023) → $130K (2025)
Mark Carr
Business Agent
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$102K (2024) → $114K (2025)
Thomas Strickland
Business Agent
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$118K (2025)
Former officers (5)
- Former: Anthony Andrews (2020–2023) — Past Secr-Treas
- Former: Frank Hiltebrand (2020–2023) — Business Agent
- Former: Timothy S Dodgion (2022) — Trustee
- Former: William J Boursaw (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Kevin Oakley (2020) — Business Agent
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $149K, to David Schmidt (President). 12 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Dairy Bakery & Food Processors Indust
How much does Dairy Bakery & Food Processors Indust give each year?
Dairy Bakery & Food Processors Indust gave $7K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $8K across 1 grant.
How large is Dairy Bakery & Food Processors Indust?
Dairy Bakery & Food Processors Indust reported $3.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $3.3M.
Where does Dairy Bakery & Food Processors Indust operate?
Dairy Bakery & Food Processors Indust has awarded grants in Oregon.
What is Dairy Bakery & Food Processors Indust's EIN?
Dairy Bakery & Food Processors Indust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 93-0151383. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS September 2, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 11, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS September 25, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 15, 2024)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Dairy Bakery & Food Processors Indust's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Oregon
The Oregon Community Foundation
Portland, OR
The Oregon Community Foundation funds Oregon nonprofits and community-serving projects across education, health, arts and culture, housing, economic and community vitality, and the environment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to nearly $8 million; applications are accepted through specific grant programs and cycles, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
2,149
Total Given
$171.4M
Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation
Wilsonville, OR
The Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation supports Oregon nonprofits working in education, community, arts and creativity, health, and well-being, often through unrestricted operating grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,000, though awards ranged widely; it also has a Washington Fund for organizations serving Washington and/or Oregon. Its primary grant programs open in January and June; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$374.9M
Grants
663
Total Given
$20.5M
The Roundhouse Foundation
Sisters, OR
The Roundhouse Foundation supports innovative arts and culture, environmental stewardship, social services, and education projects that benefit rural Oregon and Tribal communities. Its typical grant is around $10,000 overall; Open Call awards are usually about $2,501–$30,000, and Small Grants range from $500–$2,500.
Assets
$344.5M
Grants
621
Total Given
$15.6M
OCF Joseph E Weston Public Foundation
Portland, OR
The foundation supports nonprofits serving children, working-poor people, people with disabilities, seniors, and people experiencing homelessness, and also awards school scholarships. It primarily funds Oregon, with grants and scholarships also serving Southwest Washington; in 2024, grants ranged from $5,500 to $3,487,608, with a median of $21,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$637.5M
Grants
531
Total Given
$23.3M
Meyer Memorial Trust
Portland, OR
Meyer Memorial Trust funds community-led work advancing racial, social, and economic justice, including efforts in education, climate, community economies, and support for Black, Native, immigrant, and refugee communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, and 93% of grant dollars went to Oregon recipients. It offers open and invited opportunities, but says it will not open a general application call in 2026; check its website for current opportunities.
Assets
$901.2M
Grants
388
Total Given
$45.2M
Micro Enterprise Services of Oregon
Portland, OR
MESO supports under-resourced entrepreneurs through business development, education, and access to capital, including support for childcare businesses and providers. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,000 to $2.55 million, with a median of $72,560; reported grants went to Oregon recipients, while its services also reach the Portland metro area, Beaverton, and southwest Washington. The profile does not state whether MESO accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$17.4M
Grants
38
Total Given
$12.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in Oregon
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Dairy Bakery & Food Processors Indust's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Dairy Bakery & Food Processors Indust down — hundreds of funders to go?