Jacks Mabel W - Tuw

Private foundation · Grantmaker Saint Louis, MO EIN: 33-6186623

Jacks Mabel W - Tuw is a private foundation, based in Saint Louis, MO. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $165K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $13K. Net investment income was $8K.

Jacks Mabel W - Tuw at a glance

In short: Jacks Mabel W - Tuw gave $13K across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $2K), mostly in California. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$13,001
+44.5% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
6
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$2,167
+44.5% vs 2024
Median grant
$2,000
Total assets
$165,465
-4.4% vs 2024
Primary geography
California (85% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Jacks Mabel W - Tuw funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 3 recipients in 2025

California Polytechnic State Univ: $4KCalifornia Polytechnic StateUniv$4KModesto Junior College: $2KModesto Junior College$2KBelmont University: $2KBelmont University$2K

The largest 2025 recipient was California Polytechnic State Univ ($4K). Together the top 3 received $8K.

Organizations only. It also paid 3 grants to individuals ($5,334), which are not listed by name.

Grant Size Distribution

28 grants across all recorded years

28<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 28 grants of 28 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

10states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.

Cities

FresnoModestoArcataSan Luis ObispoAtchisonBelmontBozemanChicoDavisFolsomMinneapolisMount BerryNashvilleOaklandOklahoma CitySanta BarbaraFullertonMadisonReddingRochester

How Jacks Mabel W - Tuw gives

  • Giving grew 44% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 142% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5K$10K$15K6 grants2019 7 grants2020 8 grants2021 4 grants2022 4 grants2023 6 grants2024 6 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $6K (2019) to $13K (2025). In 2025 it made 6 grants totaling $13K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
California Polytechnic State Univ San Luis Obispo, CAGeneral Operating$3,667
3 grants to individuals Recipients not named —$5,334
Modesto Junior College Modesto, CAGeneral Operating$2,000
Belmont University Nashville, TNGeneral Operating$2,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Jacks Mabel W - Tuw?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$165,465$10,728$18,326$13,0016$15,301$7,780$10,784
2024$173,012$8,525$13,928$9,0006$11,157$5,889$10,232
2023$178,343$8,928$12,374$8,0004$9,873$6,180$9,628
2022$181,815$3,381$13,756$9,0004$10,339$2,746$11,230
2021$191,218$26,163$15,508$10,0008$11,939$23,186$11,287
2020$179,228$30,496$12,559$7,9997—$27,759$9,636
2019$161,306$10,793$10,468$6,0006—$8,063$9,666

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Jacks Mabel W - Tuw reported a distributable amount of $11K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Jacks Mabel W - Tuw's only listed officer is Wells Fargo Bank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2019 (compensated).

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Wells Fargo Bank N A

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $3K (2019) → $4K (2025)

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Wells Fargo Bank N a — Trustee: $4KWells Fargo Bank N aTrustee$4K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $4K, to Wells Fargo Bank N a (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about Jacks Mabel W - Tuw

How much does Jacks Mabel W - Tuw give each year?

Jacks Mabel W - Tuw gave $13K across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $9K across 6 grants.

What is Jacks Mabel W - Tuw's typical grant size?

Jacks Mabel W - Tuw's median grant in 2025 was $2,000, and its average grant was $2,167, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Jacks Mabel W - Tuw give grants?

Jacks Mabel W - Tuw gives mostly in California: 85% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Tennessee (15%).

Does Jacks Mabel W - Tuw give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of Jacks Mabel W - Tuw's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (6 of 6) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are Jacks Mabel W - Tuw's largest grantees?

Jacks Mabel W - Tuw's largest 2025 grantees include California Polytechnic State Univ ($3,667), Modesto Junior College ($2,000) and Belmont University ($2,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It also paid 3 grants to individuals ($5,334), which are not listed by name. Together they received 59% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Jacks Mabel W - Tuw?

Jacks Mabel W - Tuw reported $165K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $15K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $11K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is Jacks Mabel W - Tuw's EIN?

Jacks Mabel W - Tuw's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 33-6186623. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 3, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 4, 2026)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 8, 2021)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 11, 2022)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 9, 2023)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 4, 2024)
  7. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 6, 2025)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Jacks Mabel W - Tuw's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Missouri

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

KPMG US Foundation Inc

Montvale, NJ

KPMG US Foundation supports education, mental health, community vitality, and community relief and resilience, with grants distributed across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts ranged from about $5,000 to $2.2 million. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$12.4M

Grants

387

Total Given

$33.5M

Tulsa Community Foundation

Tulsa, OK

Tulsa Community Foundation supports charitable causes through donor-advised grants and selected funds, including scholarships, emergency assistance, disaster relief, arts and humanities, healthcare, and financial literacy, primarily in the Tulsa metro area and eastern Oklahoma, with some giving elsewhere in the United States. Its 2024 median grant was $18,560; selected field-of-interest funds have application cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

1,066

Total Given

$158.6M

IBM International Foundation

Armonk, NY

The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$357.7M

Grants

16

Total Given

$11.7M

Greater Horizons

Kansas City, MO

Greater Horizons distributes donor-advised fund grants to eligible U.S. charities and institutions across a wide range of causes; international organizations may also be supported after additional due diligence. In 2024, its grants had a median of $15,000, though amounts varied widely. Grants are requested by fund holders, and no general application process for organizations seeking funding is described.

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

3,282

Total Given

$212.2M

St Louis Community Foundation Inc

St. Louis, MO

The foundation supports nonprofits through its own community priorities and funds it administers for private and family foundations, including economic mobility, youth connections, and a range of other donor-directed causes. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,050 to $4 million, with a median of $20,000; community-impact funding focuses mainly on high-need ZIP codes in Missouri and Illinois, though grants also go elsewhere. It does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests; applicants should check each funder’s criteria and deadlines.

Assets

$494.4M

Grants

839

Total Given

$63.9M

More similar funders

More Funders in Missouri

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Jacks Mabel W - Tuw's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Jacks Mabel W - Tuw down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?