J Marshall & Lucile G Powell Charitable Trust

Private foundation · Grantmaker Dallas, TX EIN: 52-7106649

J MARSHALL & LUCILE G POWELL CHARITABLE TRUST is a private foundation based in Dallas, Texas. Its 2025 filing reports 10 grants totaling $140,000, all listed as unrestricted general support.

Key facts about J Marshall & Lucile G Powell Charitable Trust

In short: J Marshall & Lucile G Powell Charitable Trust gave $140K across 10 grants in 2025 (avg $14K), mostly in Georgia. 30% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
52-7106649
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$140,000
Grants made (2025)
10
Average grant
$14,000
Median grant
$12,000
New grantees (estimate)
30% first-time grantees (3 of 10, 2025)
Total assets
$2,139,026
Primary geography
Georgia (91% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to apply
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it contributes only to preselected charitable organizations. Full details ↓

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$2.1M

-2.8% YoY

Annual Giving

$140K

+15.8% YoY

Grant Count

10

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$14K

+15.8% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, J Marshall & Lucile G Powell Charitable Trust reported a distributable amount of $162K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Is J Marshall & Lucile G Powell Charitable Trust open to new grantees?

30%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 3 of 10 grantees (30%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $12K; repeat grants $15K. How we count

Medians: $12K first-time, $12K repeat.

  • 70% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+4%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 92% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2021–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants went to organizations working in areas including opera, health care and rehabilitation, food assistance, addiction recovery, and services for older adults and children.

Among the grantees, The Atlanta Opera describes its mission as reimagining opera for a global audience and delivering extraordinary experiences. Shepherd Center describes its work as acute and rehabilitative hospital care for people with spinal cord injuries, acquired brain injuries, multiple sclerosis, and other neurological conditions. Atlanta Community Food Bank says it works to engage, educate, and empower the community to fight hunger. No Longer Bound describes a year-long, Christ-centered program supporting men and their families beyond sobriety.

Grantmaking

In 2025, the foundation gave $140,000 through 10 grants. Grant amounts ranged from $12,000 to $25,000, with a median grant of $12,000. Each grant was listed as unrestricted general support.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with J Marshall & Lucile G Powell Charitable Trust?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2025, 91% of grant dollars went to recipients in Georgia and 9% went to recipients in New York. The listed grants were concentrated in Georgia, with one recipient in Rochester, New York.

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 10 itemized grants.

Cities

AtlantaAlpharettaCummingRochesterSwainsboro

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K9 grants2021 10 grants2022 10 grants2023 10 grants2024 10 grants2025

From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $109K (2021) to $140K (2025). In 2025 it made 10 grants totaling $140K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

The Atlanta Opera: $25KThe Atlanta Opera$25KShepherd Spinal Center: $16KShepherd Spinal Center$16KAtlanta Community Food Bank: $15KAtlanta Community Food Bank$15KCure Childhood Cancer: $12KCure Childhood Cancer$12KAtlanta Mission: $12KAtlanta Mission$12KSenior Citizen Services Meals on Wheels: $12KSenior Citizen Services Mealson Wheels$12KNo Longer Bound: $12KNo Longer Bound$12KSunshine House Children's Advocacy Ctr: $12KSunshine House Children'sAdvocacy Ctr$12KGood Samaritan Health Center: $12KGood Samaritan Health Center$12KLionheart Life Center: $12KLionheart Life Center$12K

The largest 2025 recipient was The Atlanta Opera ($25K). Together the top 10 received $140K.

Grant Size Distribution

49 grants across all recorded years

49<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 49 grants of 49 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
The Atlanta Opera Atlanta, GAUnrestricted General$25,000
Shepherd Spinal Center Atlanta, GAUnrestricted General$16,000
Atlanta Community Food Bank Atlanta, GAUnrestricted General$15,000
Cure Childhood Cancer Rochester, NYUnrestricted General$12,000
Atlanta Mission Atlanta, GAUnrestricted General$12,000
Senior Citizen Services Meals on Wheels Atlanta, GAUnrestricted General$12,000
No Longer Bound Cumming, GAUnrestricted General$12,000
Sunshine House Children's Advocacy Ctr Swainsboro, GAUnrestricted General$12,000
Good Samaritan Health Center Atlanta, GAUnrestricted General$12,000
Lionheart Life Center Alpharetta, GAUnrestricted General$12,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants
2025 $2,139,026 $116,411 $177,307 $140,000
2024 $2,200,067 $63,836 $156,157 $120,900
2023 $2,292,527 $73,960 $163,340 $130,300
Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$100K$200K$300K2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$2,139,026$2,200,067$2,292,527
Revenue$116,411$63,836$73,960
Expenses$177,307$156,157$163,340
Qualifying Distributions$149,255$129,927$140,184
Net Investment Income$88,602$37,898$53,428
Distributable Amount$161,896$147,971$130,794

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Bank of America as trustee. It lists James Deming, Tom Crews, Jane R. Dietz, and Larry B. Hooks as distribution committee members.

J Marshall & Lucile G Powell Charitable Trust's 2025 filing lists 5 officers; 1 of 5 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Bank Of America

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    $28K (2022) → $31K (2025)

  • James Deming

    Dist Committee Member

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jane R. Dietz

    Dist Committee Member

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Larry B. Hooks

    Dist Committee Member

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tom Crews

    Dist Committee Member

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (1)
  • Former: Bank Of America N A (2021) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Bank of America — Trustee: $31KBank of AmericaTrustee$31K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $31K, to Bank of America (Trustee).

Contact

Mailing address: PO Box 653067, Dallas, TX 75265-3067
Phone: (888) 866-3275

Frequently asked questions about J Marshall & Lucile G Powell Charitable Trust

How much does J Marshall & Lucile G Powell Charitable Trust give each year?

J Marshall & Lucile G Powell Charitable Trust gave $140K across 10 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $121K across 10 grants.

What is J Marshall & Lucile G Powell Charitable Trust's typical grant size?

J Marshall & Lucile G Powell Charitable Trust's median grant in 2025 was $12,000, and its average grant was $14,000, across 10 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from J Marshall & Lucile G Powell Charitable Trust that year got $12K on average.

Where does J Marshall & Lucile G Powell Charitable Trust give grants?

J Marshall & Lucile G Powell Charitable Trust gives mostly in Georgia: 91% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was New York (9%). The most frequent recipient cities were Atlanta, GA (6 grants).

Does J Marshall & Lucile G Powell Charitable Trust give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of J Marshall & Lucile G Powell Charitable Trust's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (10 of 10) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are J Marshall & Lucile G Powell Charitable Trust's largest grantees?

J Marshall & Lucile G Powell Charitable Trust's largest 2025 grantees include The Atlanta Opera ($25,000), Shepherd Spinal Center ($16,000) and Atlanta Community Food Bank ($15,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 40% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is J Marshall & Lucile G Powell Charitable Trust?

J Marshall & Lucile G Powell Charitable Trust reported $2.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $149K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $162K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What does J Marshall & Lucile G Powell Charitable Trust fund?

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants went to organizations working in areas including opera, health care and rehabilitation, food assistance, addiction recovery, and services for older adults and children. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from J Marshall & Lucile G Powell Charitable Trust?

The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it contributes only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is J Marshall & Lucile G Powell Charitable Trust's EIN?

J Marshall & Lucile G Powell Charitable Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-7106649. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.

Does J Marshall & Lucile G Powell Charitable Trust accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching J Marshall & Lucile G Powell Charitable Trust by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in J Marshall & Lucile G Powell Charitable Trust's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta Inc

Atlanta, GA

The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta funds equity and shared-prosperity work across areas including education, housing, income and wealth, arts and culture, health, and neighborhood development, primarily in the Atlanta region. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,000, though amounts varied widely; specific arts programs offer $5,000–$7,500. The profile describes application opportunities through its Grants Portal but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

1,414

Total Given

$152.3M

Ryan Ida Alice Tuw Main

Saint Louis, MO

This trust primarily funds health care, education, and arts organizations in or near Metro Atlanta, with eligible grantees required to be 501(c)(3) organizations. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,500 to $850,000, with a median of $10,000; it does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$32.6M

Grants

74

Total Given

$1.7M

The Waterfall Foundation Inc

Atlanta, GA

The Waterfall Foundation supported 501(c)(3) organizations across varied charitable causes, with grants typically around $50,000 in 2025; its reported awards included recipients in the U.S. Virgin Islands, Georgia, and Illinois, though nearly all grant dollars went to Massachusetts because of a one-time asset transfer. The foundation filed to dissolve in April 2025, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$-969,035

Grants

5

Total Given

$21.2M

Tr Uw Charles I Branan

Saint Louis, MO

The foundation funds 501(c)(3) organizations working in areas including human services, health, religion, the environment, and public benefit, with a focus on Georgia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $20,000, with a median of $10,000; applicants are directed to its website for forms and materials, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$26.9M

Grants

149

Total Given

$1.4M

Communities Foundation of Texas Inc

Dallas, TX

Communities Foundation of Texas funds charitable work in health, wealth, living, and learning, with much of its grantmaking supporting North Texas nonprofits; its 2025 grants had a median of $18,779, though award sizes varied widely. Nearly all opportunities are by invitation, and its Nonprofit Gateway profile is not a grant application.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

2,209

Total Given

$209.2M

Greater Houston Community Foundation

Houston, TX

The Foundation makes grants through donor-advised and other donor-established funds for public benefit, human services, education, and health, including initiatives addressing economic mobility and poverty in Harris County. In 2024, its median grant was $25,000; it serves Greater Houston, while grants also go to recipients elsewhere in Texas and beyond. It does not accept proposals for the upcoming High-Impact Grantmaking cycle and plans to invite selected organizations or collaboratives to apply.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

1,724

Total Given

$232.3M

The Houston Food Bank

Houston, TX

The Houston Food Bank supports food distribution and related hunger-relief programs, including school, children’s, and senior food initiatives, through community organizations in 18 Southeast Texas counties. Its 2025 grants had a median of $33,402, though awards varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$164.4M

Grants

1,128

Total Given

$210.7M

BNSF Railway Foundation

Fort Worth, TX

The BNSF Railway Foundation supports civic, cultural, educational, health and human services, environmental, and youth programs, as well as general operating costs, in communities served by BNSF across its 28-state network. Its 2025 median grant was $2,500; its current grants program lists awards of $1,000–$10,000.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$23.0M

Grants

993

Total Given

$7.0M

Baker Hughes Foundation

Houston, TX

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.2M

Grants

990

Total Given

$3.2M

Community Foundation of North Texas (Tax

Fort Worth, TX

The Community Foundation of North Texas supports nonprofits through grants for areas including animal welfare, conservation, community development, nonprofit capacity, and opportunity, primarily in North Texas, including seven listed counties. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of $14,250, with awards ranging from $5,100 to $1.5 million. It offers competitive grants through application cycles; nonprofits cannot apply for donor-advised grants.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$544.9M

Grants

872

Total Given

$41.3M

Michael & Susan Dell Foundation

Austin, TX

The Michael & Susan Dell Foundation funds education, health, family economic stability, and nonprofit capacity, with a strong focus on children and families and its deepest investment in Texas, especially Greater Austin; it also supports work elsewhere in the U.S. and internationally. Its 2024 grants ranged from $75 to $50 million, with a median of $19,324. It accepts unsolicited requests through an online application.

Assets

—

Grants

835

Total Given

$164.6M

More Funders in Texas

J Marshall & Lucile G Powell Charitable Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?